Used 2021 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearRed Deer, AB
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 72,762
- Stock #:
- ST-926A
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV9MC201985

-$3,000

Sponsored by South Centre Volkswagen
2021 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
72,762 km
$39,306
$36,306
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,328
- Stock #:
- BA9134-Sale
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV3MC209134

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
71,328 km
$33,987
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 107,787
- Stock #:
- 260532B
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV6MC206664

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
107,787 km
$33,999
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 161,000
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV7LC129432

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
161,000 km
$24,900
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,074
- Stock #:
- 261268A
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV7NC304104
Photos coming soon
2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
23,074 km
$35,395
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Red (Maroon)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,594
- Stock #:
- H_018024
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV5LC132288

2020 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
31,594 km
$37,800
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 9 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,753
- Stock #:
- 8410
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV6NW262939

2022 Toyota RAV4
TRD Off-Road AWD
49,753 km
$38,999
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Green
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,328
- Stock #:
- PW0869
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV1NW254473

2022 Toyota RAV4
Trail AWD
87,328 km
$36,488
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,004
- Stock #:
- NF1159A
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFVXMW228174

2021 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
77,004 km
$32,995
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,250
- Stock #:
- 6CV1922B
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV1NW266462

2022 Toyota RAV4
Trail AWD
64,250 km
$34,900
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 114,700
- Stock #:
- SM0128
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV5NW250401

2022 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
114,700 km
$28,468
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,857
- Stock #:
- 224940
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV4MC224940

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
66,857 km
$30,988
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,581
- Stock #:
- SM0051
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV2MC224550

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
99,581 km
$27,968
CarGurus Analysis:
2021 Toyota RAV4
With 40 currently listed for sale and an average price of $38,995 CAD, 35.0% of 2021 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Toyota RAV4 4.43 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 151,267
- Stock #:
- 248894-A
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV0NW248894

2022 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
151,267 km
$26,151
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 108,000
- Stock #:
- 6365-47A
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV5MC159251

2021 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
108,000 km
$33,799
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 107,785
- Stock #:
- MH0256
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV0MW175763

2021 Toyota RAV4
Trail AWD
107,785 km
$34,881
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,811
- Stock #:
- PG95416
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV3NW295416

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
105,811 km
$30,910
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,067
- Stock #:
- RL48934
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV5MW148934

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
99,067 km
$30,999
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,599
- Stock #:
- SW6690
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV9NC294256

2022 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
101,599 km
$27,788
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,847
- Stock #:
- SM0170
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV4NC296558

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
105,847 km
$29,888
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,000
- Stock #:
- PW61071
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV5MW161071

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
100,000 km
$28,711
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 92,076
- Stock #:
- PW8943A
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV3MC229143

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
92,076 km
$29,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 116,213
- Stock #:
- PW2880B
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV6MW191064

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
116,213 km
$31,988
CarGurus Analysis: 2021 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 40 currently listed for sale and an average price of $38,995 CAD, 35.0% of 2021 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Toyota RAV4 4.43 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of Toyota’s longest-running crossovers, and it remains a major player in the compact SUV segment. By its third model year, the current-generation RAV4 was still relatively fresh, and Toyota had not made many changes for 2021. The biggest headline was the addition of the RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid to the lineup, although that model had already gone on sale the previous year.
What makes the 2021 RAV4 distinctive is the breadth of choice Toyota gives buyers. The LE, XLE, and Limited trims are available with hybrid and non-hybrid powertrains, while Toyota also offers the gasoline-only Premium package for the XLE grade and the RAV4 Trail grade with an available TRD Off-Road package. The RAV4 Prime is offered in SE and XSE trim levels. Our test car was a RAV4 Trail with the TRD Off-Road package, which joined the lineup for the 2020 model year and was the first RAV4 model tuned by Toyota Racing Development.
For shoppers, the appeal is straightforward: the 2021 Toyota RAV4 combines rugged styling with the practicality of a car-based crossover, and it offers more configuration choices than many rivals. At the same time, the review notes that this gasoline RAV4 is still part of a crowded field of compact SUVs, so its strengths are more about versatility and variety than dramatic reinvention.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $35,498 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 44.2%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 86
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $46,828 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 46.0%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 100
- 2022 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $36,888 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.2%
- User rating: 4.44 / 5
- Total listings: 47
Similar models to consider
- 2021 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $19,928 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.4%
- User rating: 4.79 / 5
- Total listings: 23
- 2021 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $23,362 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 14.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 21
- 2021 Subaru Forester
- Average price: $26,449 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 41.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 17
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Simba S
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 21, 2025
It was great and i enjoy driving it, very smooth but is a normal RAV4, everything works great and nothing is missing
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota RAV4 on Apr 29, 2025
I drive the RAV4, and my wife drives its toughest competitor, the Honda CR-V. Between these 2 great small SUVs, the RAV4 is the winner. With it's acceleration, great handling and solid feel, it's a lot more fun to drive. Has more features than I need or will actually use, but it's great knowing they're available to me. Some drivers don't like the "growl" of the engine when accelerating hard. I myself like that sporty "growl" that reminds me that I'm not driving something weak and timid. So, what don't I like about the RAV4??? The price..........,but keep in mind the resale value will also be high. Afterall, it's a Toyota and that's a great thing!!
Paul S
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota XLE Premium AWD on Jun 19, 2026
Mostly all the bells And whistles. Great value. Missing homelink (garage opener), missing heated seats.
Mark W
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota RAV4 on Jul 17, 2023
Very smooth ride and plenty of cargo space. Great on gas as well.
2021 Toyota RAV4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| XLE Premium AWD | $31,750 |
| XLE FWD | $27,645 |
| Trail AWD | -- |
| LE FWD | $26,350 |
| Limited AWD | $36,280 |
| LE AWD | $27,750 |
| XLE AWD | $29,045 |
2021 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2021 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2021 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Red Deer, AB Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Red Deer, AB
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Cranbrook, BC market leads with an average price of $38,021 CAD, indicating a premium for RAV4s in that region.
- Best Value: The Leduc, AB market offers the lowest average price at $31,485 CAD, suggesting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Leduc, AB market also has the highest number of listings at 83, which may contribute to competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Leduc, AB | 83 | $31,485 CAD |
| Sherwood Park, AB | 83 | $31,485 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 82 | $31,485 CAD |
| Sturgeon County, AB | 82 | $31,485 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 74 | $32,445 CAD |
| Okotoks, AB | 74 | $32,445 CAD |
| Cranbrook, BC | 45 | $38,021 CAD |
| Lloydminster, SK | 43 | $31,948 CAD |
| Medicine Hat, AB | 42 | $34,298 CAD |
| Lethbridge, AB | 40 | $32,900 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LE AWD trim has the highest inventory with 84 listings, making it the most accessible option for shoppers.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $36,280 CAD, represents a significant premium over the LE AWD trim, which starts at $27,750 CAD.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are equipped with AWD, indicating a consistent preference for this drivetrain among buyers.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 60 | $29,045 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 84 | $27,750 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 11 | $36,280 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 1 | $31,750 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 2 | $33,455 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a significant average price of $54,503 CAD, reflecting a 70.9% increase over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2018 model year has the steepest depreciation at -4.7%, indicating a potential bargain for buyers looking at older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2021 model year averages $38,995 CAD, which is a 48.0% increase over its starting MSRP, suggesting it offers a good balance of value and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 CAD | $54,503 CAD | +70.9% |
| 2025 | $29,800 CAD | $46,828 CAD | +57.1% |
| 2024 | $28,675 CAD | $35,498 CAD | +23.8% |
| 2023 | $28,275 CAD | $45,003 CAD | +59.2% |
| 2022 | $26,975 CAD | $36,488 CAD | +35.3% |
| 2021 | $26,350 CAD | $38,995 CAD | +48.0% |
| 2018 | $24,660 CAD | $23,502 CAD | -4.7% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2021 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $30,050 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $30,050 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $31,553 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $31,435 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −4.41% |
Prices have softened 4.41% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 741 listings available, which suggests a healthy amount of inventory for you to compare.
Is the 2021 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — you’re looking at a 4.43/5 user-rated SUV with an expert score of 7.33/10. The model scores 8/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, and Safety.
Owners consistently praise its reliability, comfort, and fuel efficiency, and they also like the spacious interior, safety features, good handling, and value for money. That lines up well with the RAV4’s use case as a practical compact SUV with broad appeal and lots of configuration choice.
You should also keep in mind that shoppers mention small display controls, some missing features, and a high asking price for used examples. Even so, 29.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2021 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.43/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback specifically points to reliability, and the expert review reinforces that with language about Toyota’s legendary reputation for reliability. It also describes the RAV4 as a solid performer in the categories that matter most, which supports the idea that it should be dependable over time.
The expert review also notes that Toyota’s warranty coverage is standard for the segment, so your long-term ownership risk is more about finding a well-kept example than worrying about a weak model reputation.
What should I look for when buying a used 2021 Toyota RAV4?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The Trail grade and TRD Off-Road package add a more rugged look, including an Ice Edge roof, orange interior accents, matte black 18-inch alloy wheels, LED fog lights, red interior accents, and a TRD front skid plate. Lower trims are more straightforward, and material quality is described as fairly good on lower trims but not elevated enough to match the highest prices.
- Powertrain: The gasoline model uses a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. You can get front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, and the review notes that the engine is efficient for its class but the transmission can hesitate.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic high beams, road-sign recognition, and Lane Tracing Assist. Blind spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is also standard, while a 360-degree camera is available on certain option packages.
- Infotainment: Most trims get a 7-inch touchscreen, while Trail and Limited models get an 8-inch screen. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the system is easy to use, though not especially flashy. Wireless smartphone connectivity and over-the-air capability are not mentioned.
- Fuel efficiency: Front-wheel drive models average 7.9 L/100 km combined, while all-wheel drive versions range from 7.9 L/100 km combined in the LE to 8.5 L/100 km combined in the Trail TRD Off-Road. The available engine stop-start feature saves 0.2 L/100 km.
Which 2021 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 5 trim levels: LE, XLE, Limited, Trail, and TRD Off-Road.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value-focused starting point, and it gives you the core RAV4 formula without the extra styling or equipment of the higher trims. If you want the lowest entry point and are comfortable with the basics, this is the trim to start with.
- XLE: This is the best-value choice for many shoppers because it opens the door to more equipment and also gets the gasoline-only Premium package. If you want a more flexible middle ground, this is the trim to focus on.
- Limited: This is the most upscale mainstream trim, with the larger 8-inch screen and the most premium feel among the regular gas models. It suits you if you want the most comfort-oriented version without moving into the more specialised Trail setup.
- Trail: This is the pick if you want the more rugged look and the available TRD Off-Road package. It adds the white roof treatment and other outdoorsy touches, and it also gets the larger 8-inch screen.
- TRD Off-Road: This is the most specialised gas model, with torque-vectoring all-wheel drive, model-specific suspension tuning, all-terrain tires, and extra ground clearance. Choose it if you want the most capability-focused RAV4 in this lineup.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard across the lineup, and blind spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is also included.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2021 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some leverage if you’re patient.
- Deal availability: 29.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 741 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.41% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $30,050 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2021 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $30,050 CAD sits slightly below last year's $31,435 CAD.
That softer pricing suggests the market has cooled a bit, which can help you as a buyer today but may limit upside if you plan to resell soon. If you buy at the right price, you reduce the risk of taking a bigger depreciation hit later.
The RAV4’s broad appeal and strong reputation should help support demand when you eventually sell. Models with the right equipment and a clean history are likely to remain attractive to used shoppers.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.43/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2021 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 earns a Top Safety Pick rating from IIHS, with Good scores in all crash tests and a Superior rating for front-crash prevention tech. It earns a five-star overall rating from NHTSA, with four-star ratings in frontal crash and rollover, and five-star ratings in side crash tests.
It earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic high beams, road-sign recognition, and Lane Tracing Assist. Blind spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is also standard.
One caveat is that the RAV4 missed the highest IIHS rating because some headlights received Marginal or Poor scores on certain trims.
Should I buy a 2021 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2021 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2021 if:
- 29.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.41% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.43/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- It adds the RAV4 Prime to the lineup, broadening the model’s range.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $28,006 CAD, the 2020 costs less than the current year's $30,050 CAD average.
- It offers broad versatility with multiple configurations and strong owner praise.
Consider the 2022 if:
- At $32,010 CAD, the 2022 costs more than the current year's $30,050 CAD average.
- It brings a more mature, well-rounded feel with roomy practicality and strong everyday usefulness.
The bottom line: If you want the best balance of price, availability, and broad appeal, the 2021 is the sensible target. If your priority is saving money, the 2020 is the better value play; if you want to spend more for a newer-feeling alternative, the 2022 is the natural step up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Small SUVs in Canada for 2026
Small SUVs are hugely popular with Canadian buyers thanks to their practicality and versatility. Here's our pick of the best.

Best Crossovers in Canada for 2026
Here’s a closer look at what makes a vehicle a crossover and which ones are the best buys in Canada in 2026.

Top 10 SUVs in Canada for 2026
The soaring popularity of SUVs shows no signs of slowing down, but what are the models to consider buying? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft is your guide.