Toyota Land Cruiser vs Volkswagen Taos
Overview | |
MSRP$55,950 | MSRP$24,155 |
Listings110 | Listings2397 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Land Cruiser is an all-new model. Its coming was presaged by the Lexus GX with which it shares a platform, but Toyota made sure that this midsize SUV falls squarely in its own segment. Verdict: The new 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the latest in a spate of automotive reboots, and it just may be the best of them. The new Land Cruiser combines retro styling and excellent off-road capability with the latest in comfort and convenience and, of course, brand heritage. But Toyota may be relying too heavily on the revered nameplate to justify the price, particularly since it’s changed some of the fundamental characteristics of the model. | |
Reviews SummaryOffering available all-wheel drive, a higher driving position, a roomy interior for four people, and plenty of utility, entry-level SUVs pay dividends in exchange for their higher price tags. Volkswagen introduced its new, most affordable crossover in 2022, and the 2023 Taos adds more standard safety features and equipment. Otherwise, aside from a lack of engine power and drivetrain refinement, it remains an appealing choice in the small SUV segment. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City22 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City22 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5038 lbs | Curb Weight3175 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height64.4 in |
Length196.4 in | Length175.8 in |
Width83.2 in | Width72.5 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload937 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $55,950 | $24,155 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 Land Cruiser is an all-new model. Its coming was presaged by the Lexus GX with which it shares a platform, but Toyota made sure that this midsize SUV falls squarely in its own segment. Verdict: The new 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the latest in a spate of automotive reboots, and it just may be the best of them. The new Land Cruiser combines retro styling and excellent off-road capability with the latest in comfort and convenience and, of course, brand heritage. But Toyota may be relying too heavily on the revered nameplate to justify the price, particularly since it’s changed some of the fundamental characteristics of the model. | Offering available all-wheel drive, a higher driving position, a roomy interior for four people, and plenty of utility, entry-level SUVs pay dividends in exchange for their higher price tags. Volkswagen introduced its new, most affordable crossover in 2022, and the 2023 Taos adds more standard safety features and equipment. Otherwise, aside from a lack of engine power and drivetrain refinement, it remains an appealing choice in the small SUV segment. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5038 lbs | 3175 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 64.4 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 175.8 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 72.5 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 937 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2023 Volkswagen Taos was designed to appeal to a broad audience, offering affordability and practicality while maximizing passenger comfort. Despite its North American exclusivity, the Taos was engineered to succeed globally, redirecting sales from the discontinued Volkswagen Golf in Canada. The Canadian market saw the Taos priced between $26,995 and $37,695, excluding a $2,050 destination charge. Available in Trendline, Comfortline, and Highline trims, the Taos offered both FWD and AWD options, with the Highline trim featuring 4Motion AWD as standard. The test vehicle, in Cornflower Blue, showcased a stylish design with 19-inch alloy wheels and LED headlights, giving it an upscale appearance. Inside, the Taos Highline resembled a budget-friendly Audi, with light grey accents, gloss black trim, and leather seats, offering a spacious interior comparable to the larger Tiguan model.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser, with its iconic boxy design and flat roof, paid homage to its predecessors while aligning with modern standards. Available in two trims and two packages in Canada, the Land Cruiser featured a heritage grille and LED lighting, with round headlights on the First Edition and rectangular ones on other models. The vehicle came with 18-inch alloy wheels, with 20-inch options available in the Premium Package. The First Edition included off-road gear like a roof rack and skid plate. Inside, the base 1958 trim had cloth seats, while higher trims offered SofTex or real leather with unique logos. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel were standard, with additional features like a moonroof and ventilated seats in higher trims. The cabin emphasized comfort with cushy seats and contrast stitching, allowing drivers to focus on the terrain ahead.

The 2023 Volkswagen Taos was powered by a turbocharged 1.5-litre four-cylinder engine, delivering 158 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. FWD models featured an eight-speed automatic transmission, while AWD models, like the Highline, came with a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic. The Taos offered up to five driving modes and additional settings for the 4Motion AWD system. However, the powertrain response was unpredictable, with occasional surges or delays, and the dual-clutch transmission exhibited halting behaviour. Despite these quirks, the Taos averaged 8.8 L/100 km on a mountainous driving loop, slightly above the official rating. The Taos Highline's 158 hp paled in comparison to competitors like the Mazda CX-30 and Hyundai Kona N. With 4Motion, the Taos had an independent multi-link rear suspension but limited off-road capability due to its 16.7 cm ground clearance. The Taos demonstrated a Germanic driving character, with firm handling and excellent visibility, though brake response was inconsistent, and wind and road noise were noticeable at highway speeds.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.4-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine, a 1.87-kWh battery pack, and a 48-hp electric motor, producing a total of 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. It had an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard full-time 4WD with a two-speed transfer case. The Multi-Terrain Select system operated in both 4Hi and 4Lo, with standard rear- and centre-locking differentials. The Land Cruiser's off-road capabilities were enhanced by a push-button disconnect for the front sway bar and the latest CRAWL control function with five speed settings. The system operated silently, managing braking and acceleration over challenging terrain. The Land Cruiser's transmission was unobtrusive, allowing drivers to focus on the off-road experience.
The 2023 Volkswagen Taos offered a range of interior features across its trims. The Trendline had cloth seats, Comfortline featured CloudTex artificial leatherette, and Highline boasted real leather. Standard cold-weather equipment included heated side mirrors, washer nozzles, front seats, and a steering wheel. The Highline trim added rain-sensing wipers, dual-zone climate control, and ventilated front seats. The Taos felt spacious, with an eight-way power driver's seat and ample rear-seat room. Cargo space was generous, with 790 litres behind the back seat and 1,866 litres with the rear seat folded, slightly reduced in AWD models.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser had two rows of seating, with headroom measuring 917 mm in the front and 897 mm in the back, and legroom at 838 mm front and 678 mm rear. The centre console housed off-road controls, with climate and media controls easily accessible. The Premium Package included a centre console cool box. The cargo area featured a raised load floor with a rubber mat, offering 1,063 litres of space. A 120-volt AC outlet and USB-C ports were standard in higher trims.
The 2023 Volkswagen Taos came with standard digital instrumentation, with an eight-inch screen in Trendline and Comfortline trims, and a 10.25-inch display in the Highline. Infotainment systems ranged from a basic 6.5-inch touchscreen in the Trendline to an eight-inch screen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto in higher trims. The Highline included a native navigation system and an eight-speaker Beats Audio system. However, the user experience was hindered by hidden virtual controls, a cumbersome radio tuning process, and ineffective voice-recognition technology.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser featured the Multi-Terrain Monitor system, standard above the base trim, with a 12.3-inch touchscreen display. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with USB-C ports for front and rear passengers. The base infotainment system had an eight-inch display and six speakers, while higher trims offered a 10-speaker system or a 14-speaker JBL premium sound system. Additional features in the Premium Package included a head-up display and a digital rear-view mirror.
The 2023 Volkswagen Taos improved its safety features with standard Front Assist, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Comfortline added Lane Assist, Travel Assist, Emergency Assist, and active blind-spot monitoring. The Taos also featured a post-collision automatic braking system, automatic high-beam headlights, parking sensors with automatic braking, and a road-sign recognition system. Travel Assist performed well, navigating curves and maintaining distance on highways. Crash-test ratings from NHTSA and IIHS were decent but not perfect.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser had not been rated by IIHS or NHTSA, but Toyota's track record and the Tundra's Top Safety Pick award provided some confidence. All Land Cruisers came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert, lane-tracing assist, automatic high beams, road-sign assist, and Proactive Driving Assist. The Premium Package and First Edition added lane-change assist, front cross-traffic alert, and traffic jam assist.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Volkswagen Taos is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You seek a powerful hybrid powertrain with excellent off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a classic design with modern technology and comfort features.
- You require a robust safety suite with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0.
Choose the 2023 Volkswagen Taos if:
- You prioritize a stylish and sporty design with an upscale interior feel.
- You need a spacious subcompact SUV with generous cargo space.
- You value advanced driver assistance features like Travel Assist.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Volkswagen Taos is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You seek a powerful hybrid powertrain with excellent off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a classic design with modern technology and comfort features.
- You require a robust safety suite with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0.
Choose the 2023 Volkswagen Taos if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a stylish and sporty design with an upscale interior feel.
- You need a spacious subcompact SUV with generous cargo space.
- You value advanced driver assistance features like Travel Assist.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































