Toyota Land Cruiser vs BMW X5
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$68,300 |
Listings115 | Listings874 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews SummaryIn Canada, four versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The xDrive40i model costs the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The xDrive50e is a plug-in hybrid with 64 kilometres of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space33.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight4919 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height69.1 in |
Length196.4 in | Length194.2 in |
Width83.2 in | Width87.3 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase117.1 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1054 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $68,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | In Canada, four versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The xDrive40i model costs the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The xDrive50e is a plug-in hybrid with 64 kilometres of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | RWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 27 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 27 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 33.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 4919 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 69.1 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 194.2 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 87.3 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 117.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1054 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 7200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































