BMW X5 vs Kia Telluride Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$68,300 | MSRP$46,490 |
Listings845 | Listings0 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryIn Canada, four versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The xDrive40i model costs the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The xDrive50e is a plug-in hybrid with 64 kilometres of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | |
Reviews SummaryThe second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient hybrid model, and a clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Canadian shoppers should note that full details, availability, and pricing for the 2027 Kia Telluride were not available at the time of writing. The Telluride is assembled in Georgia, and its launch in Canada had been delayed due to the ongoing tariff situation with the United States. This review is based on a test drive of a U.S.-specification model. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4919 lbs | Curb Weight4661 lbs |
Height69.1 in | Height69.9 in |
Length194.2 in | Length199.2 in |
Width87.3 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase116.9 in |
Maximum Payload1054 lbs | Maximum Payload1622 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $68,300 | $46,490 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In Canada, four versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The xDrive40i model costs the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The xDrive50e is a plug-in hybrid with 64 kilometres of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | The second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient hybrid model, and a clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Canadian shoppers should note that full details, availability, and pricing for the 2027 Kia Telluride were not available at the time of writing. The Telluride is assembled in Georgia, and its launch in Canada had been delayed due to the ongoing tariff situation with the United States. This review is based on a test drive of a U.S.-specification model. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4919 lbs | 4661 lbs |
Height | 69.1 in | 69.9 in |
Length | 194.2 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 116.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1054 lbs | 1622 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7200 lbs | 4500 lbs |
2026 BMW X5 for Sale
2026 BMW X5 for Sale
Shop Now
By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



















