Nissan Armada vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$58,840 | MSRP |
Listings569 | Listings105 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryIn our recent testing, no vehicle has outperformed its prior generation like the Nissan Armada. Gutted and redone for the 2025 model year, the Armada brings power, towing capacity, premium materials, and luxury-grade driving dynamics at a reasonable price. For 2026, Nissan made a NISMO version as a trial run for its planned lineup of performance trucks. Slammed on air springs and painted like the Z sports car, this is yet another Armada trim that goes further than Toyota, Chevrolet, GMC, and Jeep are willing to. Verdict: The Armada offers a surprising level of quality, choice, and driving enjoyment that puts it ahead of the competition. | |
Reviews SummaryThe more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has three distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4. With these changes, Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage — and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though the slightly sportier GR Sport pushes the bounds of affordability. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification as well as available DC charging, the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid leans forward. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 425 hp V6 | Engine |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity |
Horsepower425 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City16 | MPG City |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 425 hp V6 | Engine Name |
Torque516 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower425 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City16 | MPG City |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.4 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight5676 lbs | Curb Weight |
Height78.0 in | Height |
Length209.6 in | Length |
Width92.5 in | Width |
Wheelbase121.1 in | Wheelbase |
Maximum Payload1899 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors |
Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $58,840 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In our recent testing, no vehicle has outperformed its prior generation like the Nissan Armada. Gutted and redone for the 2025 model year, the Armada brings power, towing capacity, premium materials, and luxury-grade driving dynamics at a reasonable price. For 2026, Nissan made a NISMO version as a trial run for its planned lineup of performance trucks. Slammed on air springs and painted like the Z sports car, this is yet another Armada trim that goes further than Toyota, Chevrolet, GMC, and Jeep are willing to. Verdict: The Armada offers a surprising level of quality, choice, and driving enjoyment that puts it ahead of the competition. | The more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has three distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4. With these changes, Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage — and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though the slightly sportier GR Sport pushes the bounds of affordability. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification as well as available DC charging, the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid leans forward. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 425 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | |
Horsepower | 425 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
MPG City | 16 | |
MPG Highway | 20 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 425 hp V6 | |
Torque | 516 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 425 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 16 | |
MPG Highway | 20 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.4 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 5676 lbs | |
Height | 78.0 in | |
Length | 209.6 in | |
Width | 92.5 in | |
Wheelbase | 121.1 in | |
Maximum Payload | 1899 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | |
The 2026 Nissan Armada was a striking departure from the typical bulky SUV aesthetic, incorporating a sportier design reminiscent of Nissan's crossovers. Despite its boxy structure with hard angles on the A-pillars and D-pillars, the Armada featured softer curves on the bumpers and fenders, creating a balanced surface contrast. The imposing double-bracketed running lights and wide chrome bars across the grille added to its commanding presence. Compared to its American counterparts like the Ford Expedition and Chevrolet Tahoe, the Armada appeared more svelte, aligning more closely in size with the Toyota Sequoia. The NISMO variant, with its Tokyo street style, was a unique and racy version, featuring bright red accent lines and a lowered body, enhancing its sporty appeal. Inside, the Armada boasted a red and black theme with microsuede accents, metal pedal covers, and a NISMO tachometer, offering a high-quality interior experience.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, available exclusively in the Sport design in Canada, maintained the same footprint as its predecessor but introduced buffer bumpers for added length. The GR Sport trim, inspired by Toyota's Gazoo Racing division, showcased racier elements like red brake calipers and a wide mesh grille. The RAV4's design embraced a square, truck-like presence with boxy wheel arches and bulges over the fenders. Inside, the RAV4 offered a streamlined design with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10.5-inch touchscreen, with the option for a larger 12.9-inch display on top trims. The interior featured clever storage solutions, such as a shelf over the dashboard and deep door pockets, optimizing space despite its compact dimensions. The GR Sport trim, with its lower stance and enhanced suspension, provided a sportier driving experience without compromising comfort.

The 2026 Nissan Armada was powered by a robust twin-turbocharged V6 engine, delivering 425 horsepower and 516 pound-feet of torque, making it one of the most powerful in its class. The NISMO variant further boosted output to 460 hp with premium fuel, offering a refined and smooth driving experience. The Armada's nine-speed automatic transmission ensured quick and effortless acceleration, while its air suspension provided excellent body control and a compliant ride. Despite its weight of over 2,700 kilograms, the Armada offered secure braking and impressive towing capacity of 3,850 kilograms. Fuel economy was estimated at 14.7 litres per 100 kilometres in the city and 12.4 on the highway, comparable to other full-size SUVs.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured an updated 2.5-litre inline four-cylinder engine, producing 324 horsepower, making it the most powerful RAV4 to date. The larger 22.7-kwh battery pack extended the electric range to 80 kilometres. The RAV4's all-wheel-drive system, with a large front motor and a smaller rear motor, provided a seamless transition of power. In EV mode, the RAV4 excelled in quiet cruising, while Auto mode delivered a satisfying power band with an unofficial 0-100 km/h time in the low five seconds. The GR Sport trim, with its lower stance and enhanced suspension, offered improved handling and reduced body roll. Despite its weight of around 2,040 kilograms, the RAV4 maintained a spirited ride without sacrificing comfort.
The 2026 Nissan Armada offered seven- or eight-passenger seating, with generous headroom in all three rows. The second-row legroom was comparable to the first, but the Armada fell short in interior space compared to longer American SUVs. The "Zero Gravity" cushioning in the seats, inspired by NASA research, provided exceptional comfort, especially with the 10-way heated, cooled, and massaging front seats. The Armada's cargo capacity was substantial, with 578 litres behind the third row and 2,750 litres with both the second and third rows folded. The air suspension allowed for easy access to the cargo area.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid maintained its compact dimensions but optimized interior space with clever storage features. The base SE trim offered power-adjustable and heated front seats, while higher trims featured synthetic leather upholstery and ventilated seats. The RAV4's interior was designed for comfort, with 960 millimetres of rear legroom and a spacious cargo area of 951 litres, expandable to 1,798 litres with the rear seats folded. The multi-pathway powertrain platform allowed for a flat cargo floor and a temporary spare tire under the cargo floor.
The 2026 Nissan Armada came equipped with two 12.3-inch displays, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a 12-speaker Klipsch stereo. Higher trims featured larger 14.3-inch displays and ProPilot Assist 2.1 with hands-free operation on highways. The Armada also offered a digital rearview mirror, integrated trailer brake controller, and a built-in dash cam on select trims. NissanConnect services provided additional features like stolen vehicle tracking and remote vehicle control.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured a new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen system, with a larger 12.9-inch display on top trims. The touchscreen offered customizable tiles and a quick menu for easy access to settings. Toyota's new operating system, Arene, improved responsiveness and loading times. The Voice Assistant responded to a wide range of prompts, and the system allowed for easy location of chargers along routes.
The 2026 Nissan Armada included a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features, such as adaptive cruise control, driver attention monitoring, and a surround-view camera system. Standard airbags included front, front-side, front-knee, and curtain airbags. Crash-test ratings were unavailable at the time of writing, but the extensive list of safety features provided reassurance.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid came with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, offering a wide range of driver assistance features. These included automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane departure alert, adaptive cruise control, and blind spot monitoring. The RAV4's safety enhancements aimed to improve responsiveness and detection, contributing to its strong safety record. Crash-test ratings were pending from the IIHS and NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Nissan Armada is 8.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Nissan Armada is the recommended choice for those seeking a powerful and luxurious SUV with ample space and advanced features.
Choose the 2026 Nissan Armada if:
- You prioritize a powerful engine and impressive towing capacity.
- You value a luxurious interior with advanced comfort features.
- You need a spacious SUV with ample cargo capacity.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
- You want a fuel-efficient vehicle with an extended electric range.
- You prefer a compact SUV with clever storage solutions.
- You seek a sportier driving experience with enhanced handling.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Nissan Armada is 8.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Nissan Armada is the recommended choice for those seeking a powerful and luxurious SUV with ample space and advanced features.
Choose the 2026 Nissan Armada if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a powerful engine and impressive towing capacity.
- You value a luxurious interior with advanced comfort features.
- You need a spacious SUV with ample cargo capacity.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You want a fuel-efficient vehicle with an extended electric range.
- You prefer a compact SUV with clever storage solutions.
- You seek a sportier driving experience with enhanced handling.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































