Mazda CX-30 vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$26,375 | MSRP |
Listings1904 | Listings124 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryIf rear seat room and an accommodating cargo area are high on your wish list, skip the Mazda CX-30. If those things don’t matter as much as good looks, an upscale interior, rewarding driving dynamics, promising reliability, and top-notch safety ratings, then this Mazda delivers. This year, new Kuro Edition trim levels, drivetrain and suspension enhancements, and an available larger infotainment screen make the CX-30 even more appealing. Verdict: We like the 2026 Mazda CX-30, but it’s not the right choice for everybody. The back seat and cargo area are cramped, and the infotainment controls are fussy. Otherwise, the CX-30 looks and feels like entry-luxury instead of entry-level. | |
Reviews SummaryThe more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has three distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4. With these changes, Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage — and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though the slightly sportier GR Sport pushes the bounds of affordability. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification as well as available DC charging, the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid leans forward. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 186 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity |
Horsepower186 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City24 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 186 hp I4 | Engine Name |
Torque186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower186 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City24 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.2 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight3395 lbs | Curb Weight |
Height61.4 in | Height |
Length173.0 in | Length |
Width70.7 in | Width |
Wheelbase104.4 in | Wheelbase |
Maximum Payload986 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $26,375 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | If rear seat room and an accommodating cargo area are high on your wish list, skip the Mazda CX-30. If those things don’t matter as much as good looks, an upscale interior, rewarding driving dynamics, promising reliability, and top-notch safety ratings, then this Mazda delivers. This year, new Kuro Edition trim levels, drivetrain and suspension enhancements, and an available larger infotainment screen make the CX-30 even more appealing. Verdict: We like the 2026 Mazda CX-30, but it’s not the right choice for everybody. The back seat and cargo area are cramped, and the infotainment controls are fussy. Otherwise, the CX-30 looks and feels like entry-luxury instead of entry-level. | The more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has three distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4. With these changes, Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage — and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though the slightly sportier GR Sport pushes the bounds of affordability. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification as well as available DC charging, the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid leans forward. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 186 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
Horsepower | 186 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 24 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 186 hp I4 | |
Torque | 186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 186 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 24 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.2 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 3395 lbs | |
Height | 61.4 in | |
Length | 173.0 in | |
Width | 70.7 in | |
Wheelbase | 104.4 in | |
Maximum Payload | 986 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | |
The 2026 Mazda CX-30, available in Canada in five trim levels, was equipped with a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine, automatic transmission, and all-wheel drive (AWD). The trims ranged from the GX to the GT Kuro Edition, with prices spanning from $31,495 to $43,545, including destination charges. The GS Kuro Edition, which we tested, featured Aero Grey paint and illuminated door sill plates, bringing its MSRP to $37,549. This subcompact SUV boasted a premium look and feel, with the Kuro Edition offering blacked-out exterior trim and white artificial leather upholstery. The Aero Grey colour provided a sharp contrast with the black details, enhancing the upscale appearance. Despite its thick lower-perimeter body cladding, which protected against chips and dents, the CX-30's overall design seemed more expensive than its price suggested. The control layout was intuitive, except for the Mazda Connect infotainment system, which required a learning curve but became natural to use over time.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid was available in Canada exclusively in the Sport design, with trims including the SE, XSE, and the new GR Sport. The sixth-generation RAV4 maintained the same footprint as its predecessor but featured buffer bumpers that extended its length. The GR Sport trim showcased a more assertive grille and rear diffuser, adding nearly five centimetres to its length. The RAV4's design embraced a boxy, truck-like presence, with square wheel arches and bulging fenders reminiscent of the Highlander models. The Sport trims featured gloss black accents, while the GR Sport, inspired by Toyota's Gazoo Racing division, included red brake calipers, 20-inch black alloy wheels, and a wide mesh grille. Inside, the RAV4 offered a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10.5-inch touchscreen, with a 12.9-inch option on higher trims. The interior design was streamlined, with a wide centre console housing a mechanical gear shifter or a shift-by-wire setup, depending on the trim.

The 2026 Mazda CX-30 featured a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine across all models, with the GT Kuro trim offering an optional turbocharger. The standard engine produced 186 horsepower and 186 pound-feet of torque, while the turbocharged version delivered 227 hp and 310 lb-ft on regular gas, or 250 hp and 320 lb-ft on premium. Both engines were paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and Mazda's i-Activ AWD system. The CX-30's fuel economy was rated at 8.7 litres per 100 kilometres combined for the standard engine and 9.3 combined for the turbo. During testing, the GS Kuro Edition averaged 8.3 L/100 km on a mixed driving loop and 9.2 L/100 km on a mountainous route. The CX-30's 48-litre fuel tank limited the distance between stops. The turbocharged engine provided noticeable torque, but the standard drivetrain was lively enough for most drivers. The CX-30's engaging handling, aided by G-Vectoring Control Plus and a brake-based limited-slip differential, made it enjoyable to drive, with precise steering and responsive brakes.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured an updated 2.5-litre inline four-cylinder engine, producing 186 horsepower, up from 177 hp in the previous model. The PHEV's larger 22.7-kwh battery pack and efficient semiconductors increased the estimated range to 80 kilometres. The RAV4's power output rose to 324 hp, making it the most powerful RAV4 to date. The AWD system included a 203 hp front motor and a smaller rear motor for assistance and traction. In EV mode, the RAV4 accelerated quickly but plateaued at 50 km/h. In Auto mode, the combined powertrain delivered a 0-100 km/h time in the low five seconds. The RAV4 offered Hybrid and Charge modes for different driving scenarios. The transition of power was seamless, with paddle shifters allowing manual control. The RAV4's ride was spirited yet comfortable, with a strengthened chassis for improved rigidity. The GR Sport trim, with its lower stance and 20-inch wheels, offered enhanced handling, while the XSE model was heavier but still performed well.
The 2026 Mazda CX-30 had some drawbacks in terms of practicality and utility. Despite its high ground clearance, small door openings made entry and exit challenging. The back seat was tight for adults, and the cargo area was small for the segment. The air conditioning system struggled in hot weather. The front seats were comfortable but snug, with only the 10-way power driver's seat offering height adjustment. Heated front seats were standard in Canada, but ventilated seats were unavailable. The back seat offered limited space, and rear USB charging ports were absent. Up front, storage was reasonable, with a roomy bin under the centre armrest and sizeable cupholders. The CX-30's cargo space was 572 litres, expanding to 1,280 litres with the rear seats folded, but it was one of the smaller measurements in the segment.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid's base SE trim was well-equipped with power-adjustable and heated front seats, five USB ports, and push-button start. The front seats provided adequate bolstering and thigh support, with SofTex synthetic leather upholstery on higher trims. Ventilated seats were standard on the GR Sport and XSE trims. The RAV4's interior dimensions remained similar to the previous generation, with clever storage features like a dashboard shelf and a wireless device charger. The deep door pockets accommodated large water bottles, and the RAV4 seated four passengers comfortably. The rear legroom was 960 millimetres, sufficient for taller passengers. The cargo area offered 951 litres of space, expanding to 1,798 litres with the rear seats folded. The flat floor and temporary spare tire added practicality.
The 2026 Mazda CX-30's Mazda Connect infotainment system offered two screen sizes and varying functionality. The GX trim featured an 8.8-inch display, wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and basic voice recognition. The GS trim added a 10.25-inch screen, wireless charging, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The GT trims included a 12-speaker Bose sound system and SiriusXM satellite radio. However, touchscreen operation was limited to Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with the native system accessible only via a console knob. The voice recognition technology was subpar, but Apple CarPlay and Android Auto provided a workaround.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10.5-inch touchscreen, with a 12.9-inch option on higher trims. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with climate controls integrated into the touchscreen. The touchscreen had customizable tiles and a quick menu for easy access. The digital displays were enhanced by Toyota's Arene operating system, offering improved graphics and responsiveness. The Voice Assistant responded to a range of prompts, and the system could locate chargers along the route. The RAV4's technology package provided a comprehensive and user-friendly experience.
The 2026 Mazda CX-30 boasted impressive safety features and favourable crash test ratings. Standard driver assistance systems included adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane departure warning, and lane keep assist. The GT trim added parking sensors, rear automatic braking, and a surround-view camera system. The CX-30 earned a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a "Top Safety Pick+" award from the IIHS, with high ratings in most assessments.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid came with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, offering a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features. The system included automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane departure alert, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind spot monitoring, and a safe exit alert. The RAV4's safety record was historically strong, and the redesign aimed to address previous shortcomings. The RAV4's safety features provided a robust and reliable driving experience.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Mazda CX-30 is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid's combination of power, efficiency, and advanced technology makes it a compelling choice for those seeking a versatile and eco-friendly SUV.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-30 if:
- You prefer a subcompact SUV with a premium look and feel at a competitive price.
- You value engaging handling and a lively driving experience.
- You prioritize top safety ratings and comprehensive driver assistance features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
- You want a powerful and efficient plug-in hybrid with a long electric range.
- You need a spacious interior with clever storage solutions and ample cargo space.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a comprehensive suite of safety features.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Mazda CX-30 is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid's combination of power, efficiency, and advanced technology makes it a compelling choice for those seeking a versatile and eco-friendly SUV.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-30 if:
Shop Now- You prefer a subcompact SUV with a premium look and feel at a competitive price.
- You value engaging handling and a lively driving experience.
- You prioritize top safety ratings and comprehensive driver assistance features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You want a powerful and efficient plug-in hybrid with a long electric range.
- You need a spacious interior with clever storage solutions and ample cargo space.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a comprehensive suite of safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































