Mazda CX-30 vs Hyundai IONIQ 9
Overview | |
MSRP$26,375 | MSRP$58,995 |
Listings1904 | Listings188 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryIf rear seat room and an accommodating cargo area are high on your wish list, skip the Mazda CX-30. If those things don’t matter as much as good looks, an upscale interior, rewarding driving dynamics, promising reliability, and top-notch safety ratings, then this Mazda delivers. This year, new Kuro Edition trim levels, drivetrain and suspension enhancements, and an available larger infotainment screen make the CX-30 even more appealing. Verdict: We like the 2026 Mazda CX-30, but it’s not the right choice for everybody. The back seat and cargo area are cramped, and the infotainment controls are fussy. Otherwise, the CX-30 looks and feels like entry-luxury instead of entry-level. | |
Reviews SummaryAlthough the 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9 isn’t the first three-row electric SUV through the door, it may be the best choice for most shoppers. With a starting price of $59,999 before fees and qualifying for EV rebates where they still exist, it’s much more affordable than a Tesla Model X or a Rivian R1S. And its standard 110.3-kWh battery pack provides a long range compared to a base-model Kia EV9. Verdict: The Hyundai Ioniq 9 isn’t a perfect vehicle, but it offers terrific passenger space, good tech, and family-friendly features. Shoppers may find its design polarizing — you could easily say the same about the Hyundai Ioniq 5 or the Ioniq 6 — but families interested in electric vehicles will do well to test drive this new option. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 186 hp I4 | Engine215 hp Electric |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower186 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity110 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City103 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway81 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)93 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.7 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 186 hp I4 | Engine Name215 hp Electric |
Torque186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower186 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)93 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.7 hours |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity110 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City103 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway81 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.2 cu ft | Cargo Space21.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3395 lbs | Curb Weight5507 lbs |
Height61.4 in | Height70.5 in |
Length173.0 in | Length199.2 in |
Width70.7 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase104.4 in | Wheelbase123.2 in |
Maximum Payload986 lbs | Maximum Payload1393 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $26,375 | $58,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | If rear seat room and an accommodating cargo area are high on your wish list, skip the Mazda CX-30. If those things don’t matter as much as good looks, an upscale interior, rewarding driving dynamics, promising reliability, and top-notch safety ratings, then this Mazda delivers. This year, new Kuro Edition trim levels, drivetrain and suspension enhancements, and an available larger infotainment screen make the CX-30 even more appealing. Verdict: We like the 2026 Mazda CX-30, but it’s not the right choice for everybody. The back seat and cargo area are cramped, and the infotainment controls are fussy. Otherwise, the CX-30 looks and feels like entry-luxury instead of entry-level. | Although the 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9 isn’t the first three-row electric SUV through the door, it may be the best choice for most shoppers. With a starting price of $59,999 before fees and qualifying for EV rebates where they still exist, it’s much more affordable than a Tesla Model X or a Rivian R1S. And its standard 110.3-kWh battery pack provides a long range compared to a base-model Kia EV9. Verdict: The Hyundai Ioniq 9 isn’t a perfect vehicle, but it offers terrific passenger space, good tech, and family-friendly features. Shoppers may find its design polarizing — you could easily say the same about the Hyundai Ioniq 5 or the Ioniq 6 — but families interested in electric vehicles will do well to test drive this new option. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 186 hp I4 | 215 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 186 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 110 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 103 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 81 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 93 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.7 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 186 hp I4 | 215 hp Electric |
Torque | 186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 186 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 93 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.7 hours | |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 110 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 103 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 81 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.2 cu ft | 21.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3395 lbs | 5507 lbs |
Height | 61.4 in | 70.5 in |
Length | 173.0 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 70.7 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 104.4 in | 123.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 986 lbs | 1393 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































