Lincoln Nautilus vs Hyundai IONIQ 9
Overview | |
MSRP$53,995 | MSRP$58,995 |
Listings1199 | Listings163 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryMost premium automakers pursue power and sportiness. Luxury is Lincoln's only consideration, and the 2026 Nautilus is a perfect example. It offers dashing good looks, smooth power delivery, and a new take on interior technology — but most of all it’s about opulence. Verdict: The 2026 Lincoln Nautilus is for the buyer for whom comfort, luxury, and technology are more important than outright power and sporty handling. Its take on technology splashes the interior with screens, which some will find overwhelming. But the Nautilus is also roomy, and its hybrid powertrain is the clear choice in the lineup, even though it doesn’t achieve top-notch fuel economy. | |
Reviews SummaryAlthough the 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9 isn’t the first three-row electric SUV through the door, it may be the best choice for most shoppers. With a starting price of $59,999 before fees and qualifying for EV rebates where they still exist, it’s much more affordable than a Tesla Model X or a Rivian R1S. And its standard 110.3-kWh battery pack provides a long range compared to a base-model Kia EV9. Verdict: The Hyundai Ioniq 9 isn’t a perfect vehicle, but it offers terrific passenger space, good tech, and family-friendly features. Shoppers may find its design polarizing — you could easily say the same about the Hyundai Ioniq 5 or the Ioniq 6 — but families interested in electric vehicles will do well to test drive this new option. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 250 hp I4 | Engine215 hp Electric |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity110 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City103 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway81 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)93 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.7 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 250 hp I4 | Engine Name215 hp Electric |
Torque280 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)93 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.7 hours |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity110 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City103 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway81 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.4 cu ft | Cargo Space21.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4349 lbs | Curb Weight5507 lbs |
Height68.2 in | Height70.5 in |
Length193.2 in | Length199.2 in |
Width85.4 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase123.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1393 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $53,995 | $58,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Most premium automakers pursue power and sportiness. Luxury is Lincoln's only consideration, and the 2026 Nautilus is a perfect example. It offers dashing good looks, smooth power delivery, and a new take on interior technology — but most of all it’s about opulence. Verdict: The 2026 Lincoln Nautilus is for the buyer for whom comfort, luxury, and technology are more important than outright power and sporty handling. Its take on technology splashes the interior with screens, which some will find overwhelming. But the Nautilus is also roomy, and its hybrid powertrain is the clear choice in the lineup, even though it doesn’t achieve top-notch fuel economy. | Although the 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9 isn’t the first three-row electric SUV through the door, it may be the best choice for most shoppers. With a starting price of $59,999 before fees and qualifying for EV rebates where they still exist, it’s much more affordable than a Tesla Model X or a Rivian R1S. And its standard 110.3-kWh battery pack provides a long range compared to a base-model Kia EV9. Verdict: The Hyundai Ioniq 9 isn’t a perfect vehicle, but it offers terrific passenger space, good tech, and family-friendly features. Shoppers may find its design polarizing — you could easily say the same about the Hyundai Ioniq 5 or the Ioniq 6 — but families interested in electric vehicles will do well to test drive this new option. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 215 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 110 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 103 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 81 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 93 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.7 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 215 hp Electric |
Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 93 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.7 hours | |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 110 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 103 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 81 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.4 cu ft | 21.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4349 lbs | 5507 lbs |
Height | 68.2 in | 70.5 in |
Length | 193.2 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 85.4 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 123.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1393 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1750 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9 presented a polarizing design that some found appealing due to its unique and aerodynamic shape, while others were less impressed. Inspired by various elements like smooth pebbles and midcentury modern sofas, the Ioniq 9 aimed to offer a spacious interior for seven passengers. Measuring 5,060 millimetres in length with a 3,130 mm wheelbase, it provided ample interior volume, comparable to larger SUVs. Despite its size, the Ioniq 9 achieved a commendable 0.27 drag coefficient, enhancing its aerodynamic efficiency. However, its design, with a swooping roofline and stubby rear end, was not universally praised for beauty. The rear view, featuring LED taillights wrapping around the tail, was particularly distinctive.
In contrast, the 2026 Lincoln Nautilus exuded a stately presence with its wide body and contrasting black roof and pillars. The grille, reminiscent of a horse collar, featured various trim elements depending on the package, and was flanked by sleek headlights. The Nautilus's design included integrated door handles and a spear-shaped element along the upper doors, adding to its sophisticated look. The rear boasted a spoiler and full-width taillight, sitting on standard 19-inch alloy wheels, with larger options available. The Jet Appearance Package offered additional styling enhancements, including satin dark luster wheels and black accents, further elevating its luxurious appeal.

The 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9 was equipped with a 110.3-kWh battery pack on Hyundai's e-GMP platform, offering a range of power outputs depending on the trim. The base Essential trim featured a 160-kW rear-mounted motor producing 215 horsepower, while the dual-motor AWD system in other trims delivered 303 hp in the Preferred AWD and 422 hp in the Preferred AWD+. Despite its weight, the Ioniq 9 provided a smooth ride, though it lacked agility in corners. It offered a towing capacity of up to 2,268 kilograms for AWD models and supported fast charging options, including Tesla-style NACS superchargers.
The 2026 Lincoln Nautilus, on the other hand, offered a standard turbocharged 2.0-litre four-cylinder engine with 250 horsepower and 280 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and AWD. The hybrid variant, which added a larger turbo and electric motor, increased output to 310 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, improving acceleration slightly. The Nautilus prioritized comfort over sportiness, with a MacPherson strut front suspension and multi-link rear suspension. It featured adaptive dampers in the Reserve trim, providing a smooth ride across various drive modes, though handling remained soft.
The Hyundai Ioniq 9 focused on family-friendly practicality, offering seating for seven with a middle-row bench or six with captain's chairs in the Ultimate Calligraphy Package. The sliding centre console enhanced accessibility for middle-row passengers. With 1,086 millimetres of legroom in the middle row and 813 mm in the third row, it provided ample space, though the third row felt tight for adults. The Ioniq 9 offered 620 litres of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 2,462 litres with seats folded. Dual-zone climate control, heated seats, and a heat pump were standard, though seat adjustability was limited.
The Lincoln Nautilus emphasized comfort with power-adjustable heated front seats, dual-zone climate control, and a heated steering wheel. Ventilated front seats, 24-way power seats with massage, and heated rear seats were available. The second row offered 1,095 millimetres of legroom, with sculpted seats and a fold-down armrest. Cargo space was generous, with 1,030 litres behind the rear seats and 2,020 litres with seats folded. A power liftgate was standard, with a hands-free option available.
The Hyundai Ioniq 9 featured dual curved 12.3-inch displays for its infotainment system, offering wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, SiriusXM, and a wireless charging pad. The system included six USB-C ports for device charging and a 14-speaker Bose audio system in higher trims, providing impressive sound quality.
The Lincoln Nautilus showcased a 48-inch screen at the base of the windshield, displaying essential information, complemented by an 11.1-inch touchscreen for infotainment controls. Standard features included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 5G Wi-Fi hotspot, and a wireless charger. The Nautilus offered a 14-speaker Revel system and a 28-speaker Revel Ultima 3D unit, along with unique features like Digital Scent and Lincoln Rejuvenate for relaxation.
The Hyundai Ioniq 9 came with a comprehensive suite of advanced driver assistance systems, including collision avoidance, lane guidance, driver attention warning, and Highway Driving Assist 2 for supervised hands-free driving. Higher trims added a surround-view monitor and blind-spot view monitor.
The Lincoln Nautilus was equipped with a robust array of standard safety features, including a surround-view camera, adaptive cruise control, lane centring, blind spot monitoring, and automatic emergency braking. Lincoln BlueCruise offered hands-free driving on mapped highways, though it required driver attention. The Nautilus received high safety ratings, with five stars from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9 is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Lincoln Nautilus scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lincoln Nautilus is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and comfortable SUV with advanced safety and technology features.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 if:
- You prioritize a spacious and family-friendly interior with flexible seating options.
- You value a smooth and quiet ride with impressive towing capacity for an electric vehicle.
- You appreciate advanced technology features, including a high-quality audio system and fast charging capabilities.
Choose the 2026 Lincoln Nautilus if:
- You seek a luxurious and comfortable ride with high-end interior features and ample legroom.
- You desire a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and high safety ratings.
- You are interested in unique technology offerings, such as the full-width screen and Lincoln Rejuvenate relaxation programs.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9 is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Lincoln Nautilus scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lincoln Nautilus is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and comfortable SUV with advanced safety and technology features.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious and family-friendly interior with flexible seating options.
- You value a smooth and quiet ride with impressive towing capacity for an electric vehicle.
- You appreciate advanced technology features, including a high-quality audio system and fast charging capabilities.
Choose the 2026 Lincoln Nautilus if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxurious and comfortable ride with high-end interior features and ample legroom.
- You desire a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and high safety ratings.
- You are interested in unique technology offerings, such as the full-width screen and Lincoln Rejuvenate relaxation programs.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




































