Lincoln Aviator vs Chevrolet Bolt
Overview | |
MSRP$56,910 | MSRP$27,600 |
Listings773 | Listings1428 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Ford Explorer appeals for its ability to haul the family while also towing a trailer. Its rear-wheel-drive (RWD) platform gives it a sporty character for a three-row SUV, and the top models are powerful. As a gilded version of the Explorer, the Lincoln Aviator keeps the Ford’s more potent optional engine while introducing far more interior quality and luxury. However, like other Lincolns, it sacrifices sportiness for a comfortable ride. Verdict: The Ford Explorer’s towing capability and interior space are appealing. But for buyers who want a more comfortable and relaxing cabin as well as more tech and style, the Lincoln Aviator is the step-up choice. Buyers who opt for the Dynamic Handling package can recapture some of the Ford’s body control, too. | |
Reviews SummaryWith more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 400 hp V6 | Engine |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 400 hp V6 | Engine Name210 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.5 cu ft | Cargo Space16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4745 lbs | Curb Weight3776 lbs |
Height69.2 in | Height63.9 in |
Length199.7 in | Length169.6 in |
Width89.9 in | Width80.1 in |
Wheelbase119.1 in | Wheelbase105.3 in |
Maximum Payload1615 lbs | Maximum Payload873 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $56,910 | $27,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Ford Explorer appeals for its ability to haul the family while also towing a trailer. Its rear-wheel-drive (RWD) platform gives it a sporty character for a three-row SUV, and the top models are powerful. As a gilded version of the Explorer, the Lincoln Aviator keeps the Ford’s more potent optional engine while introducing far more interior quality and luxury. However, like other Lincolns, it sacrifices sportiness for a comfortable ride. Verdict: The Ford Explorer’s towing capability and interior space are appealing. But for buyers who want a more comfortable and relaxing cabin as well as more tech and style, the Lincoln Aviator is the step-up choice. Buyers who opt for the Dynamic Handling package can recapture some of the Ford’s body control, too. | With more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 400 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | RWD | |
Seating Capacity | 6 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 65 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | |
MPG Highway | 25 | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 400 hp V6 | 210 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 65 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | |
MPG Highway | 25 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 6 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.5 cu ft | 16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4745 lbs | 3776 lbs |
Height | 69.2 in | 63.9 in |
Length | 199.7 in | 169.6 in |
Width | 89.9 in | 80.1 in |
Wheelbase | 119.1 in | 105.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1615 lbs | 873 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2026 Lincoln Aviator was essentially a luxurious version of the Ford Explorer, offering a premium feel thanks to its RWD unibody platform. Its exterior design was elegant, featuring a long dash-to-axle ratio, a slightly raked profile, and large 20 to 22-inch wheels. The reverse-horseshoe grille, adorned with chrome jewelry in the shape of the Lincoln logo, was flanked by LED headlights. The sides showcased an “Aviator” badge, while the rear boasted a full-width LED taillight and “Lincoln” lettering. Inside, the Aviator's interior was its main attraction, with the base Premiere trim offering synthetic leather upholstery and the Reserve trim providing leather options in various colours.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV returned with a familiar look, maintaining its position between a large hatchback and a subcompact SUV. The front end resembled a conventional gas-powered car, with a thin slot behind the Chevy Bowtie logo. The Bolt EV prioritized utility and interior space over a sporty stance, with the RS model adding gloss black exterior trim. Inside, the Bolt underwent a more dramatic makeover, featuring a larger digital instrument panel and infotainment touchscreen. The cabin was dominated by hard plastic surfaces, with the base LT trim offering cloth upholstery and the RS trim upgrading to Evotex synthetic leather with red stitching.

The 2026 Lincoln Aviator focused on passenger comfort, powered by a twin-turbocharged 3.0-litre V6 engine producing 383 horsepower and 415 pound-feet of torque. It featured a smooth 10-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel-drive in Canada. The Aviator could accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in under six seconds, with a smooth ride provided by its suspension system. An optional Air Glide suspension offered additional control, and the Aviator could tow up to 2,268 kilograms.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt featured a new 65-kilowatt-hour lithium-iron phosphate battery pack and a motor from Chevy's Equinox EV, delivering 210 horsepower and 169 pound-feet of torque to the front wheels. It offered a 0-100 km/h time in the low seven-second range. The Bolt's ride was firm but not overly stiff, with road noise more noticeable due to the absence of an internal combustion engine. It was agile on curvy roads, thanks to its low centre of gravity. The Bolt offered up to 422 kilometres of range on a full charge, with a charging speed of 150 kW.
The 2026 Lincoln Aviator offered a spacious interior with a 10-way power-adjustable driver’s seat, heated and ventilated front seats, and tri-zone automatic climate control. The Reserve trim added quad-zone climate control and Perfect Position 30-way power-adjustable front seats with massagers. The Aviator could seat up to seven, with second-row captain’s chairs providing comfort. Cargo space was generous, with up to 2,149 litres available with the second row folded down.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt had an upright driving position with ample space for larger occupants. The rear seats offered plenty of headroom and thigh support, with a flat floor reducing the penalty for centre-seat passengers. The Bolt provided 459 litres of cargo space behind the rear seats, with a large bin underneath the floor for additional storage. The rear seatbacks folded flat with the cargo floor, and there was ample storage for personal items up front.
The 2026 Lincoln Aviator featured a 12.4-inch digital instrument cluster and a 13.2-inch infotainment touchscreen. The Lincoln Digital Experience included apps like Google Assistant and a 5G Wi-Fi hotspot. The Reserve trim added ambient lighting and a Revel 14-speaker audio system, with a high-end 28-speaker system available.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt came with an 11-inch digital instrument panel and an 11.3-inch centre touchscreen. The infotainment system ran on a Google-based operating system, requiring Bluetooth pairing for personal music libraries. The optional Technology package added a surround-view camera system and a wireless charging pad. The Bolt's navigation system helped find charging stations and preconditioned the battery for optimal charging rates.
The 2026 Lincoln Aviator included standard safety features as part of the Lincoln Co-Pilot360 Drive 2.0 system, such as forward collision warning, lane keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. It earned high safety ratings from the NHTSA and IIHS but lacked a rating for its headlights.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt's crash test results were not available, but it was expected to achieve high scores. Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitors. The optional Technology package added a surround-view camera system and traffic-sign recognition. GM's Super Cruise was available for an additional cost.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lincoln Aviator is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Lincoln Aviator is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and comfortable vehicle with strong performance and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Lincoln Aviator if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and spacious interior with advanced seating options.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capabilities and a smooth ride.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt if:
- You want an electric vehicle with a long range and fast charging capabilities.
- You prefer a compact vehicle with ample interior space and storage options.
- You are interested in advanced technology features, including vehicle-to-load charging.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lincoln Aviator is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Lincoln Aviator is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and comfortable vehicle with strong performance and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Lincoln Aviator if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and spacious interior with advanced seating options.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capabilities and a smooth ride.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt if:
Shop Now- You want an electric vehicle with a long range and fast charging capabilities.
- You prefer a compact vehicle with ample interior space and storage options.
- You are interested in advanced technology features, including vehicle-to-load charging.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





























