Kia Sportage vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$28,790 | MSRP |
Listings3602 | Listings112 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryNo model demonstrates Kia’s growth like the Sportage compact crossover SUV. The nameplate has been around since Kia’s early days in North America, and it has evolved into a true rival for popular crossovers like the Honda CR-V, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4. The current-generation Sportage was introduced for the 2023 model year, and it gets revised styling for 2026. Verdict: The refreshed Sportage arrives with the competent execution we’ve come to expect from Kia. | |
Reviews SummaryThe more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has three distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4. With these changes, Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage — and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though the slightly sportier GR Sport pushes the bounds of affordability. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification as well as available DC charging, the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid leans forward. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City25 | MPG City |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name |
Torque178 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.6 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight3435 lbs | Curb Weight |
Height65.4 in | Height |
Length184.4 in | Length |
Width73.4 in | Width |
Wheelbase108.5 in | Wheelbase |
Maximum Payload1305 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,790 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | No model demonstrates Kia’s growth like the Sportage compact crossover SUV. The nameplate has been around since Kia’s early days in North America, and it has evolved into a true rival for popular crossovers like the Honda CR-V, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4. The current-generation Sportage was introduced for the 2023 model year, and it gets revised styling for 2026. Verdict: The refreshed Sportage arrives with the competent execution we’ve come to expect from Kia. | The more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has three distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4. With these changes, Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage — and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though the slightly sportier GR Sport pushes the bounds of affordability. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification as well as available DC charging, the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid leans forward. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
MPG City | 25 | |
MPG Highway | 33 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | |
Torque | 178 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | |
MPG Highway | 33 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.6 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 3435 lbs | |
Height | 65.4 in | |
Length | 184.4 in | |
Width | 73.4 in | |
Wheelbase | 108.5 in | |
Maximum Payload | 1305 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2026 Kia Sportage showcased a refreshed styling that gave it a more rugged, truck-like appearance, ensuring it stood out in the compact crossover segment. The wide grille design, which pushed the headlights to the corners, was retained but became more rectangular, with vertical headlights and daytime running lights. This design aligned the Sportage with Kia's larger crossovers like the Sorento and Telluride, enhancing its rugged appeal. Despite these changes, the rest of the vehicle's design remained largely unchanged, with a curvaceous rear end and taillights that didn't quite match the restyled front. The Sportage's 2,755-millimetre wheelbase was notably longer than its competitors, adding visual interest with crisp body lines. The interior featured a new steering wheel design reminiscent of early airbag-equipped wheels, and a prominent curved screen due to the removal of large air vents. Materials used were of good quality, suitable for active lifestyles.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid was available in Canada exclusively with the Sport design, including the base SE, XSE, and the new GR Sport trims. The sixth-generation RAV4 maintained the same footprint as its predecessor, with the GR Sport's assertive grille and rear diffuser extending its length by nearly five centimetres. The RAV4 adopted a boxier, truck-like presence, consistent with Toyota's other new SUVs, featuring boxy wheel arches and bulges over the fenders. The Sport trims added gloss black accents and racier elements like red brake calipers and a wide mesh grille. Inside, the RAV4 offered a standard 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10.5-inch touchscreen, with a larger 12.9-inch option on top trims. The interior was optimized with clever storage features, and the GR Sport trim offered enhanced handling with a lower ride height and beefier suspension.

The 2026 Kia Sportage offered a range of powertrains, including conventional gasoline, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid options. The gas powertrain featured a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine producing 187 horsepower and 178 pound-feet of torque, paired with a six-speed automatic transmission. The hybrid and plug-in hybrid models used a 1.6-litre turbocharged engine with an electric motor, delivering 232 hp and 271 lb-ft of torque for hybrids, and 268 hp for plug-in hybrids. The base 2.5-litre engine was adequate, though the transmission could have been more responsive.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured an updated 2.5-litre engine with 186 horsepower, paired with a larger 22.7-kwh battery pack. This setup increased the RAV4's power to 324 hp, making it the most powerful RAV4 to date. The all-wheel-drive system included a large front motor and a smaller rear motor, providing a seamless transition of power. The RAV4 PHEV offered an estimated 80-kilometre electric range and a 0-100 km/h time in the low five seconds. The GR Sport trim enhanced handling with a lower ride height and improved suspension, though the RAV4's weight was noticeable in corners.
The 2026 Kia Sportage's interior space remained competitive, with headroom and legroom comparable to rivals. Rear-seat legroom was particularly generous, surpassing the Nissan Rogue, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4. Cargo space was 1,036 litres with the rear seats up and 1,962 litres with them folded, expandable to 2,098 litres with the dual-level cargo floor. The centre console offered ample storage, with a wireless charging pad and adjustable cupholders.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid maintained similar dimensions to its predecessor, with optimized interior storage. The base SE trim included power-adjustable heated front seats and five USB ports, while higher trims featured SofTex upholstery and ventilated seats. The RAV4's interior offered clever storage solutions, including multiple shelves and deep door pockets. Rear legroom was 960 millimetres, spacious but slightly less than larger models. Cargo space was 951 litres, expandable to 1,798 litres with the rear seats folded.
The 2026 Kia Sportage featured a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen, with a digital instrument cluster on higher trims. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with SiriusXM and wireless charging on most trims. The X-Line Limited trim offered a Harman Kardon audio system, head-up display, and digital key functionality. The interface was user-friendly, though screen-centric controls required frequent swiping.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid included a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10.5-inch touchscreen, with a larger 12.9-inch option on top trims. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, and the touchscreen featured customizable tiles and a quick menu. Toyota's new operating system, Arene, improved responsiveness and offered a subscription-based Voice Assistant. The system allowed for easy navigation and charging station location.
The 2026 Kia Sportage came with standard driver-assist features, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane keep assist. Higher trims offered Highway Driving Assist, a surround-view camera, and a blind-spot view monitor. The Sportage received top safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, with enhanced camera and radar detection. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, lane departure alert, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims offered a surround-view camera system. The RAV4's safety record was strong, with expected improvements in crash protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Kia Sportage is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Sportage is recommended for its higher overall score, offering a well-rounded package with strong safety ratings and versatile powertrain options.
Choose the 2026 Kia Sportage if:
- You prioritize a rugged, truck-like design with a spacious interior.
- You want a variety of powertrain options, including hybrid and plug-in hybrid.
- You value top safety ratings and comprehensive driver-assist features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
- You seek a powerful plug-in hybrid with an impressive electric range.
- You appreciate a sporty design with enhanced handling in the GR Sport trim.
- You desire advanced technology with a responsive infotainment system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Kia Sportage is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Sportage is recommended for its higher overall score, offering a well-rounded package with strong safety ratings and versatile powertrain options.
Choose the 2026 Kia Sportage if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a rugged, truck-like design with a spacious interior.
- You want a variety of powertrain options, including hybrid and plug-in hybrid.
- You value top safety ratings and comprehensive driver-assist features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You seek a powerful plug-in hybrid with an impressive electric range.
- You appreciate a sporty design with enhanced handling in the GR Sport trim.
- You desire advanced technology with a responsive infotainment system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































