Jeep Wrangler vs Honda Passport
Overview | |
MSRP$36,035 | MSRP$44,950 |
Listings4867 | Listings536 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThere are no significant updates for the 2026 Jeep Wrangler, but it does add an enhanced hinge system that makes the doors easier to remove plus some limited-edition exterior colours. As one of the original rough-and-tumble off-roaders, the Wrangler maintains an aura of adventure with a minimalist, rugged interior with analog gauges. The Wrangler shines in an off-road environment but has just enough tech and comfort to double as a commuter car. Verdict: The 2026 Jeep Wrangler is full of compromises. It has unquestionable prowess in the dirt and projects fun-loving confidence. But in a city or suburban environment, drivers will have to deal with a noisy cabin and poor fuel economy. | |
Reviews SummaryRedesigned for the 2026 model year, the Honda Passport now targets aspirational lifestyle SUVs such as the Jeep Grand Cherokee and the Toyota 4Runner. While the Passport name remains, nearly everything else is new, from the exterior to the interior and the engine to the trunk. Honda’s two-row SUV is virtually unrecognizable compared with the outgoing generation. Verdict: The 2026 Honda Passport is a well-rounded crossover SUV that shines with regard to cargo space and user-friendly tech. However, while the new Passport aims to be more capable off-road than its predecessor, it still lacks key features such as a locking differential and low-range 4WD, not to mention it carries a high price tag. While not ideal for hardcore off-roaders (it is, after all, a unibody construction), the 2026 Honda Passport is a solid choice for family adventurers in need of a comfortable and spacious crossover. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine3.5L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine Name3.5L 285 hp V6 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.7 cu ft | Cargo Space44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4003 lbs | Curb Weight4478 lbs |
Height73.6 in | Height73.1 in |
Length166.8 in | Length191.5 in |
Width73.9 in | Width79.4 in |
Wheelbase96.8 in | Wheelbase113.6 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload948 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,035 | $44,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | There are no significant updates for the 2026 Jeep Wrangler, but it does add an enhanced hinge system that makes the doors easier to remove plus some limited-edition exterior colours. As one of the original rough-and-tumble off-roaders, the Wrangler maintains an aura of adventure with a minimalist, rugged interior with analog gauges. The Wrangler shines in an off-road environment but has just enough tech and comfort to double as a commuter car. Verdict: The 2026 Jeep Wrangler is full of compromises. It has unquestionable prowess in the dirt and projects fun-loving confidence. But in a city or suburban environment, drivers will have to deal with a noisy cabin and poor fuel economy. | Redesigned for the 2026 model year, the Honda Passport now targets aspirational lifestyle SUVs such as the Jeep Grand Cherokee and the Toyota 4Runner. While the Passport name remains, nearly everything else is new, from the exterior to the interior and the engine to the trunk. Honda’s two-row SUV is virtually unrecognizable compared with the outgoing generation. Verdict: The 2026 Honda Passport is a well-rounded crossover SUV that shines with regard to cargo space and user-friendly tech. However, while the new Passport aims to be more capable off-road than its predecessor, it still lacks key features such as a locking differential and low-range 4WD, not to mention it carries a high price tag. While not ideal for hardcore off-roaders (it is, after all, a unibody construction), the 2026 Honda Passport is a solid choice for family adventurers in need of a comfortable and spacious crossover. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 3.5L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | 285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 3.5L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | 285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.7 cu ft | 44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4003 lbs | 4478 lbs |
Height | 73.6 in | 73.1 in |
Length | 166.8 in | 191.5 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 79.4 in |
Wheelbase | 96.8 in | 113.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 948 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 5000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































