Hyundai Kona vs Chevrolet Bolt
Overview | |
MSRP$25,500 | MSRP$27,600 |
Listings4196 | Listings1563 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryAmong subcompact crossovers, the 2026 Kona is one of the biggest in size, passenger room, and cargo volume. Turbocharging and all-wheel drive (AWD) are available, and for this class, the technology is impressive. In Canada, the Kona carries over into the 2026 model year with no changes. Verdict: With the 2026 Kona, Hyundai offers a terrific small SUV. Putting the polarizing design and the unimpressive base powertrain aside, there are few reasons to skip it and a long list of reasons to choose it. | |
Reviews SummaryWith more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City29 | MPG City |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine Name210 hp Electric |
Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City29 | MPG City |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.5 cu ft | Cargo Space16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3005 lbs | Curb Weight3776 lbs |
Height62.2 in | Height63.9 in |
Length171.3 in | Length169.6 in |
Width71.9 in | Width80.1 in |
Wheelbase104.7 in | Wheelbase105.3 in |
Maximum Payload1085 lbs | Maximum Payload873 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $25,500 | $27,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Among subcompact crossovers, the 2026 Kona is one of the biggest in size, passenger room, and cargo volume. Turbocharging and all-wheel drive (AWD) are available, and for this class, the technology is impressive. In Canada, the Kona carries over into the 2026 model year with no changes. Verdict: With the 2026 Kona, Hyundai offers a terrific small SUV. Putting the polarizing design and the unimpressive base powertrain aside, there are few reasons to skip it and a long list of reasons to choose it. | With more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 65 kWh | |
MPG City | 29 | |
MPG Highway | 34 | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 210 hp Electric |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 65 kWh | |
MPG City | 29 | |
MPG Highway | 34 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.5 cu ft | 16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3005 lbs | 3776 lbs |
Height | 62.2 in | 63.9 in |
Length | 171.3 in | 169.6 in |
Width | 71.9 in | 80.1 in |
Wheelbase | 104.7 in | 105.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1085 lbs | 873 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



























