2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs 2026 Mazda CX-90
Overview | |
MSRP | MSRP$39,300 |
Listings88 | Listings1458 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has three distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4. With these changes, Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage — and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though the slightly sportier GR Sport pushes the bounds of affordability. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification as well as available DC charging, the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid leans forward. | |
2026 Mazda CX-90 Reviews SummaryThe CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience, solid safety ratings, and a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient, and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain. But those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor and amount to wheel, colour, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name | Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space | Cargo Space14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | Curb Weight4846 lbs |
Height | Height68.3 in |
Length | Length200.8 in |
Width | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase | Wheelbase122.8 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload2008 lbs |
Number of doors | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,300 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has three distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4. With these changes, Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage — and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though the slightly sportier GR Sport pushes the bounds of affordability. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification as well as available DC charging, the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid leans forward. | The CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience, solid safety ratings, and a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient, and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain. But those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor and amount to wheel, colour, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.9 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4846 lbs | |
Height | 68.3 in | |
Length | 200.8 in | |
Width | 84.9 in | |
Wheelbase | 122.8 in | |
Maximum Payload | 2008 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid was available exclusively in the Sport design in Canada, with trims including the base SE, XSE, and the new GR Sport. The GR Sport trim, inspired by Toyota’s Gazoo Racing division, featured a more aggressive look with a prominent grille, rear diffuser, and red brake calipers visible through 20-inch black alloy wheels. The RAV4 maintained its boxy, truck-like presence with squared-off lines and bulging fenders reminiscent of the Highlander models. The interior offered a streamlined design with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a choice between a 10.5-inch or 12.9-inch touchscreen. The GR Sport trim added sporty elements like red stitching on black upholstery and a shift-by-wire setup for a more modern feel.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 boasted a sleek exterior with a short front overhang, long hood, and a cabin set back on the platform, giving it a classic rear-wheel-drive appearance. The interior was crafted with high-quality materials, though the wood trim in the test vehicle had an olive undertone that detracted from the overall luxury feel. The digital instrumentation mimicked classic analog gauges, and the 12.3-inch infotainment display was integrated into the dashboard. However, the centre console was cluttered, and the electronic shifter was cumbersome. The CX-90's handling was a standout feature, with precise steering and a firm suspension that communicated the road's nuances to the driver, though the brakes showed signs of fading during spirited driving.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured an updated 2.5-litre inline four-cylinder engine producing 186 horsepower, paired with a larger 22.7-kWh battery pack. This combination delivered a total of 324 horsepower, making it the most powerful RAV4 to date. The all-wheel-drive system included a front motor rated at 203 hp and a smaller rear motor for assistance and traction. The RAV4 PHEV offered an estimated electric range of 80 kilometres, with a seamless transition between power sources. The GR Sport trim, with its lower stance and enhanced suspension, provided a sportier driving experience with less body roll and improved handling over rough terrain.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 offered three powertrains, including a mild hybrid with a turbocharged 3.3-litre inline-six engine and a plug-in hybrid (PHEV) version. The mild hybrid produced 280 horsepower in lower trims and up to 340 horsepower on premium fuel in higher trims. The PHEV combined a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine with a 68-kilowatt electric motor, generating 323 horsepower on premium fuel. The CX-90's electric-only range was 43 kilometres. All powertrains used an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. While the CX-90 excelled in handling, the powertrain felt clunky, and the i-Stop feature was unpredictable, affecting the driving experience.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid retained its compact dimensions but optimized interior space with clever storage solutions. The base SE trim included power-adjustable and heated front seats, while higher trims offered ventilated seats and synthetic leather upholstery. The RAV4 accommodated four passengers comfortably, with 960 millimetres of rear legroom, though the cargo area was reduced to 951 litres due to the battery pack. Folding the rear seats expanded the cargo space to 1,798 litres, with a flat floor and a temporary spare tire under the cargo floor.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 featured firm yet comfortable seats, with heated and ventilated front and second-row captain’s chairs. However, storage space for small items was limited, and the second-row centre console restricted third-row legroom. The CX-90 offered 423 litres of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 1,133 litres with the seats folded. The manual folding mechanism was quick, and the total cargo space behind the first row was 2,101 litres, though less than some competitors.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid came equipped with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10.5-inch touchscreen, with a larger 12.9-inch screen available on top trims. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with climate controls integrated into the touchscreen. Toyota's new operating system, Arene, improved responsiveness and offered a subscription-based Voice Assistant for various functions, including locating chargers along the route.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 featured a 10.25-inch infotainment display on the base trim, with a larger 12.3-inch screen on higher trims. The system supported wired and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, but the native voice recognition was limited. Amazon Alexa compatibility was available from the GT trim, though it required an internet connection. The infotainment system was sometimes confusing, and drivers often relied on smartphone integration for a smoother experience.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid included Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, offering a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features. These included automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane departure alert, adaptive cruise control, blind spot monitoring, and a safe exit alert. The RAV4's safety record was historically strong, with expected improvements in crash protection for the 2026 model.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 offered standard driver assistance features such as forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims included additional features like active blind spot monitoring and post-collision braking. The CX-90 earned a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though some steering assist features were less sophisticated than competitors.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Mazda CX-90 scores 6.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded vehicle with strong performance, safety, and technology features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a powerful and efficient plug-in hybrid powertrain with an impressive electric range.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and a strong safety record.
- You appreciate a well-designed interior with clever storage solutions and modern technology.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-90 if:
- You seek a vehicle with excellent handling and driving enjoyment, especially on twisty roads.
- You prefer a spacious interior with comfortable seating and a high-quality finish.
- You want a vehicle with a variety of powertrain options, including a high-output mild hybrid and a plug-in hybrid.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Mazda CX-90 scores 6.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded vehicle with strong performance, safety, and technology features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a powerful and efficient plug-in hybrid powertrain with an impressive electric range.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and a strong safety record.
- You appreciate a well-designed interior with clever storage solutions and modern technology.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-90 if:
Shop Now- You seek a vehicle with excellent handling and driving enjoyment, especially on twisty roads.
- You prefer a spacious interior with comfortable seating and a high-quality finish.
- You want a vehicle with a variety of powertrain options, including a high-output mild hybrid and a plug-in hybrid.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































