2027 Honda Passport vs 2026 Mazda CX-90
Overview | |
MSRP$39,300 | MSRP$45,195 |
Listings1440 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Mazda CX-90 Reviews SummaryThe CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience, solid safety ratings, and a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient, and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain. But those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor and amount to wheel, colour, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | |
2027 Honda Passport Reviews SummaryThough the Passport was redesigned for the 2026 model year, Honda has updated the TrailSport trims — which are the exclusive offering in Canada — with upgraded suspension and extra ground clearance for 2027. A multi-view camera system becomes standard along with front and rear camera washers and a heated steering wheel. Verdict: The Honda Passport is a great family vehicle with plenty of cargo space. It’s one of the few SUVs in its class with a standard V6 engine, and the refreshed TrailSport trims are now better equipped to tackle rugged terrain. While the Passport has a higher starting price than its competitors, it includes a lot of standard amenities that are options on other two-row midsize SUVs. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine Name |
Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.9 cu ft | Cargo Space44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4846 lbs | Curb Weight4478 lbs |
Height68.3 in | Height73.1 in |
Length200.8 in | Length191.5 in |
Width84.9 in | Width79.4 in |
Wheelbase122.8 in | Wheelbase113.6 in |
Maximum Payload2008 lbs | Maximum Payload948 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,300 | $45,195 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience, solid safety ratings, and a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient, and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain. But those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor and amount to wheel, colour, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | Though the Passport was redesigned for the 2026 model year, Honda has updated the TrailSport trims — which are the exclusive offering in Canada — with upgraded suspension and extra ground clearance for 2027. A multi-view camera system becomes standard along with front and rear camera washers and a heated steering wheel. Verdict: The Honda Passport is a great family vehicle with plenty of cargo space. It’s one of the few SUVs in its class with a standard V6 engine, and the refreshed TrailSport trims are now better equipped to tackle rugged terrain. While the Passport has a higher starting price than its competitors, it includes a lot of standard amenities that are options on other two-row midsize SUVs. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.9 cu ft | 44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4846 lbs | 4478 lbs |
Height | 68.3 in | 73.1 in |
Length | 200.8 in | 191.5 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 79.4 in |
Wheelbase | 122.8 in | 113.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 2008 lbs | 948 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 5000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































