2026 Hyundai Venue vs 2026 Toyota 4Runner
Overview | |
MSRP$20,550 | MSRP$42,270 |
Listings897 | Listings120 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2026 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
2026 Toyota 4Runner Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive Train |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City29 | MPG City |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.7 cu ft | Cargo Space48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight2612 lbs | Curb Weight4455 lbs |
Height61.6 in | Height72.6 in |
Length159.1 in | Length194.9 in |
Width69.7 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase99.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1158 lbs | Maximum Payload895 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $20,550 | $42,270 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | |
Drive Train | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
MPG City | 29 | |
MPG Highway | 33 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | |
MPG Highway | 33 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.7 cu ft | 48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2612 lbs | 4455 lbs |
Height | 61.6 in | 72.6 in |
Length | 159.1 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 69.7 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 99.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1158 lbs | 895 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































