2025 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2026 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$38,200 | MSRP$20,550 |
Listings113 | Listings897 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Atlas is Volkswagen’s midsize, three-row crossover SUV. It debuted for the 2018 model year, designed specifically for North America and manufactured in VW’s Chattanooga, Tennessee, assembly plant. Over the years, it has received numerous updates to keep it fresh and technologically competitive, most recently for 2024 when styling, powertrain, and tech upgrades were introduced. The 2025 Atlas therefore arrives with only minor updates. Verdict: This family-sized SUV has more interior space than most rivals, making the 2025 VW Atlas a great choice if passenger and cargo room are high on your list of requirements. However, unimpressive fuel economy, dissatisfying ride quality, and a sometimes-infuriating infotainment interface could have you mapping out alternatives to an Atlas. | |
2026 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City20 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.6 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4343 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height70.4 in | Height61.6 in |
Length200.7 in | Length159.1 in |
Width88.5 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase117.3 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload1091 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,200 | $20,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 5.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Atlas is Volkswagen’s midsize, three-row crossover SUV. It debuted for the 2018 model year, designed specifically for North America and manufactured in VW’s Chattanooga, Tennessee, assembly plant. Over the years, it has received numerous updates to keep it fresh and technologically competitive, most recently for 2024 when styling, powertrain, and tech upgrades were introduced. The 2025 Atlas therefore arrives with only minor updates. Verdict: This family-sized SUV has more interior space than most rivals, making the 2025 VW Atlas a great choice if passenger and cargo room are high on your list of requirements. However, unimpressive fuel economy, dissatisfying ride quality, and a sometimes-infuriating infotainment interface could have you mapping out alternatives to an Atlas. | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 269 hp I4 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
MPG City | 20 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 269 hp I4 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.6 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4343 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 70.4 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 200.7 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 88.5 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 117.3 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1091 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































