2025 Chevrolet Equinox vs 2026 Volkswagen Atlas
Overview | |
MSRP$28,600 | MSRP$39,310 |
Listings144 | Listings389 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Chevrolet Equinox Reviews SummaryThe latest iteration of this compact crossover takes styling cues from the only Chevy model to outsell it: the Silverado. Its new look comes with new standard tech and safety features, new transmissions, and a new trim bringing something new to the lineup to appeal to the weekend warrior crowd. Verdict: We wouldn't be at all surprised to see the Equinox remain one of Chevrolet's best sellers. The added value outstrips the price increase in our book, and the makeover is sure to appeal to plenty of compact SUV shoppers. | |
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryThe 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s North American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), and it’s largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its sub-par ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 175 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower175 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City26 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 175 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Torque203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower175 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.8 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3428 lbs | Curb Weight4317 lbs |
Height65.6 in | Height70.4 in |
Length183.2 in | Length200.7 in |
Width74.9 in | Width88.5 in |
Wheelbase107.5 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload1202 lbs | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity800 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,600 | $39,310 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The latest iteration of this compact crossover takes styling cues from the only Chevy model to outsell it: the Silverado. Its new look comes with new standard tech and safety features, new transmissions, and a new trim bringing something new to the lineup to appeal to the weekend warrior crowd. Verdict: We wouldn't be at all surprised to see the Equinox remain one of Chevrolet's best sellers. The added value outstrips the price increase in our book, and the makeover is sure to appeal to plenty of compact SUV shoppers. | The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s North American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), and it’s largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its sub-par ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 175 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
MPG City | 26 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 175 hp I4 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Torque | 203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 175 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.8 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3428 lbs | 4317 lbs |
Height | 65.6 in | 70.4 in |
Length | 183.2 in | 200.7 in |
Width | 74.9 in | 88.5 in |
Wheelbase | 107.5 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1202 lbs | 1102 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 800 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2025 Chevrolet Equinox underwent a significant redesign, aligning its aesthetics with the larger Chevrolet Traverse. The modernized look featured a flat roof, upright grille, and distinctive “shark fin” C-pillar, making it more visually compatible with models like the Suburban and Silverado. Each trim level offered unique exterior styling, with the base LT featuring chrome or an optional Midnight Edition high gloss black treatment. The RS trim sported black mirrors, badges, and red RS emblems, while the new Activ trim showcased dark chrome accents and all-terrain tires. Interior updates included a more open centre console, a larger infotainment screen, and distinct trim-specific styling, such as the RS's sporty red highlights and the Activ's two-tone "Maple Sugar and Black" theme.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas, particularly in the Execline trim, exuded a sense of luxury with its full-LED lighting, power-adjustable heated side mirrors, and sculpted silhouette. The Peak Edition added rugged elements like all-terrain tires and blackout trim pieces. The Execline trim featured 21-inch two-tone alloy wheels and R-Line design elements. Inside, the Atlas boasted quilted diamond-pattern leather seats, metallic accents, and a 12-inch touchscreen. Despite its upscale appearance, the Atlas faced criticism for its frustrating infotainment system and touch-sensitive controls. However, it offered a spacious and comfortable interior, with excellent visibility and supportive seating across all rows.
The 2025 Chevrolet Equinox was powered by a 1.5-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine, producing 175 horsepower and 203 lb-ft of torque. The base LT FWD model featured a CVT, while AWD versions came with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The eight-speed was noted for its improved performance over the previous six-speed, offering smoother and quieter shifts. The Equinox's acceleration was responsive at low speeds, but the engine's limitations became apparent during highway merges. The AWD models could tow up to 680 kilograms, with selectable drive modes enhancing versatility.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas retained its turbocharged 2.0-litre inline four-cylinder engine, delivering 269 horsepower and 273 lb-ft of torque. Paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard AWD in Canada, the Atlas offered a wide torque band for flexibility. While initial acceleration felt adequate, the Atlas excelled in highway merging and smooth driving on country roads. The Drive Mode Select system provided options like Eco, Comfort, and Sport, with Sport mode enhancing throttle response. The Atlas achieved a fuel consumption rate of 10.7 litres per 100 kilometres during testing, with a maximum towing capacity of 2,268 kilograms. However, the ride quality suffered due to the Execline model's large wheels, impacting comfort on rough surfaces.
The 2025 Chevrolet Equinox offered standard heated front seats and a heated steering wheel in Canada, with optional front seat ventilation and heated rear seats. The Evotex seats provided a premium feel, and the flat roof design ensured consistent headroom throughout the cabin. The moonroof extended into the rear seats, enhancing light for passengers. Cargo space measured 844 litres behind the rear seats and 1,798 litres with them folded, though it was considered small for the class.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas excelled in accommodating passengers and cargo. The Execline's front seats featured heating, ventilation, and massage functions, with supportive seating for long drives. The second row offered captain's chairs that folded flat and tipped forward for easy third-row access. The third row provided decent leg support, and cargo capacity was a strong point, with 583 litres behind the third row and 2,735 litres total. The Atlas's spacious interior and competitive cargo space made it ideal for transporting people and belongings comfortably.
The 2025 Chevrolet Equinox came standard with Google Built-In, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and an 11.3-inch infotainment touchscreen. While Google Maps integration was praised, the voice control system had volume issues. Most tech features were standard, including Wi-Fi hotspot capability and wireless charging for RS and Activ trims.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas featured a 12-inch touchscreen with the MIB3 operating system, a 10.25-inch Digital Cockpit Pro, and wireless smartphone connectivity. However, the MIB3 system was criticized for its complexity and touch-sensitive controls. The Harman Kardon audio system and Digital Cockpit Pro were highlights, but the native infotainment system's usability issues overshadowed its attractive design.
The 2025 Chevrolet Equinox offered a Safety & Technology package with rear pedestrian alert, HD surround vision, and more. Standard safety features included rear park assist, side blind-zone alert, and enhanced automatic emergency braking. Teen Driver Technology allowed parents to monitor and control driving behaviour.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas received a five-star safety rating from NHTSA and was a Top Safety Pick+ by IIHS. The IQ.Drive suite included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitors, and adaptive cruise control. The systems performed reliably during testing, enhancing the Atlas's safety credentials.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of design, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox if:
- You prioritize a modern design with distinct trim-specific styling.
- You value standard Google Built-In and wireless smartphone connectivity.
- You seek a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You need a spacious interior with competitive cargo capacity for family trips.
- You appreciate a luxurious appearance with upscale interior materials.
- You want a vehicle with a strong safety rating and reliable driver assistance features.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of design, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a modern design with distinct trim-specific styling.
- You value standard Google Built-In and wireless smartphone connectivity.
- You seek a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious interior with competitive cargo capacity for family trips.
- You appreciate a luxurious appearance with upscale interior materials.
- You want a vehicle with a strong safety rating and reliable driver assistance features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































