2026 Toyota bZ vs 2026 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$34,900 | MSRP$20,550 |
Listings165 | Listings897 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2026 Toyota bZ Reviews Summary | |
2026 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine168 hp Electric | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City143 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway119 | MPG Highway33 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name168 hp Electric | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City143 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway119 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.7 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4057 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height65.0 in | Height61.6 in |
Length184.6 in | Length159.1 in |
Width73.2 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload1045 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,900 | $20,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 168 hp Electric | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 143 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 119 | 33 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 168 hp Electric | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 143 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 119 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.7 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4057 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 65.0 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 184.6 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 73.2 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1045 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






























