2024 Mazda CX-90 vs 2025 Hyundai Kona
Overview | |
MSRP$37,845 | MSRP$24,550 |
Listings212 | Listings397 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mazda CX-90 Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Mazda CX-90 three-row SUV is the family-hauling crossover we finally want to drive. This all-new Mazda delivers a turbocharged straight-six engine (or a PHEV, if you prefer), rear-wheel-drive architecture, brilliant handling, and up to a nearly 50% discount from the surprisingly similar BMW X5. We sampled the U.S. equivalents of the new 2024 Mazda CX-90 Turbo Signature and the CX-90 PHEV during Mazda’s hosted first drive on Northern California’s twisty roads, and we came away impressed by the big and powerful SUV’s handling and composure. | |
2025 Hyundai Kona Reviews SummaryThat there are no major changes for the 2025 Hyundai Kona is neither a surprise nor a bad thing. Not a surprise because this second-generation model only made its debut a year ago, making it too soon to expect any major updates. And not a bad thing because, frankly, the second-generation Kona was already a great subcompact SUV. Time does not stand still, though, particularly when it comes to crossovers, so it’s time to find out how the Kona performs one year on and whether it continues to deliver value in an increasingly busy part of the market. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City24 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City24 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.9 cu ft | Cargo Space25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4709 lbs | Curb Weight3005 lbs |
Height68.2 in | Height62.2 in |
Length200.8 in | Length171.3 in |
Width84.9 in | Width71.9 in |
Wheelbase122.8 in | Wheelbase104.7 in |
Maximum Payload1709 lbs | Maximum Payload1085 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,845 | $24,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 Mazda CX-90 three-row SUV is the family-hauling crossover we finally want to drive. This all-new Mazda delivers a turbocharged straight-six engine (or a PHEV, if you prefer), rear-wheel-drive architecture, brilliant handling, and up to a nearly 50% discount from the surprisingly similar BMW X5. We sampled the U.S. equivalents of the new 2024 Mazda CX-90 Turbo Signature and the CX-90 PHEV during Mazda’s hosted first drive on Northern California’s twisty roads, and we came away impressed by the big and powerful SUV’s handling and composure. | That there are no major changes for the 2025 Hyundai Kona is neither a surprise nor a bad thing. Not a surprise because this second-generation model only made its debut a year ago, making it too soon to expect any major updates. And not a bad thing because, frankly, the second-generation Kona was already a great subcompact SUV. Time does not stand still, though, particularly when it comes to crossovers, so it’s time to find out how the Kona performs one year on and whether it continues to deliver value in an increasingly busy part of the market. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.9 cu ft | 25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4709 lbs | 3005 lbs |
Height | 68.2 in | 62.2 in |
Length | 200.8 in | 171.3 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 71.9 in |
Wheelbase | 122.8 in | 104.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1709 lbs | 1085 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2024 Mazda CX-90 presented itself as a formidable contender in the luxury SUV market, challenging the traditional dominance of brands like BMW and Mercedes-Benz. Mazda had made significant strides in design and material quality, surpassing other Japanese automakers such as Honda, Nissan, and Toyota. The CX-90's exterior design borrowed from the smaller CX-30 and CX-5 models, but with a more imposing presence, stretching over 5 metres. Its large grille, wide-set front end, and wheels ranging from 18 to 21 inches commanded attention, while tasteful chrome trim added an element of elegance. Inside, the top-tier models boasted interiors that rivalled luxury brands, featuring brown suede upholstery, wood inlays, and matte black plastic accents. Despite the range of trims, all CX-90 models benefited from a stylish design language and comfortable layout.
In contrast, the 2025 Hyundai Kona maintained its fresh appearance from the previous year, standing out in the crossover class with its futuristic design elements. The single-piece grille and ultra-slim LED light bars gave even the gas-powered models a modern look. The Kona's increased size, being 15 centimetres longer than its predecessor, provided more interior space and a more assertive stance. The N Line trim offered a sportier design with body-coloured bumpers and cladding. The interior remained unchanged from 2024, offering a solid and airy feel, with tech features that impressed. The Kona's trims, Essential and Preferred, added visual enhancements with larger alloy wheels and LED lighting. The N Line trim further elevated the design with sportier elements and additional features like a sunroof and powered liftgate.









The 2024 Mazda CX-90 introduced two new powertrains, including a plug-in hybrid option, marking a significant transformation from the outgoing CX-9. The turbocharged inline six-cylinder engine with a mild-hybrid system delivered 280 horsepower and 332 pound-feet of torque in its base form. However, the upgraded version found in the GT-P and Signature trims increased power to 340 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque when using premium fuel. All CX-90 models came with all-wheel drive and an eight-speed automatic transmission. The CX-90 Signature trim offered three driving modes: Normal, Sport, and Off-Road, with noticeable differences in behaviour. The PHEV model combined a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine with a 17.8-kWh battery and a 68-kW electric motor, producing 323 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque. It offered an all-electric driving range of 42 kilometres and a total driving range of 747 kilometres. Both CX-90 models excelled in handling, with a double-wishbone front suspension and transverse engine layout contributing to its agility.
The 2025 Hyundai Kona offered a choice between a fully electric drivetrain and gas-powered options. The Essential and Preferred trims featured a 2.0-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder engine producing 147 horsepower and 132 lb-ft of torque, paired with Hyundai's Intelligent Variable Transmission. The Kona N Line, on the other hand, boasted a turbocharged 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine with 190 horsepower and 195 lb-ft of torque, mated to an eight-speed torque converter automatic transmission. The turbo engine provided a broader torque band, enhancing performance, although it could feel flat at low revs. All-wheel drive was available for an additional cost on the Essential and Preferred trims and came standard on the N Line. AWD models featured a multi-link rear suspension for improved ride and handling. The Kona prioritized competence in all situations, offering a smooth and controlled driving experience.
The 2024 Mazda CX-90 offered a range of seating configurations, with lower trims accommodating eight passengers and mid-level trims featuring captain's chairs for seven. The Turbo Signature trim had an exclusive six-seat configuration. Cargo space varied slightly depending on the seating arrangement, with models featuring a two-seater third row offering 2,129 litres of total cargo space. The CX-90 provided ample storage options, including a large centre console, spacious door pockets, and well-placed cupholders. The interior boasted high-quality materials, comfortable seats, and a panoramic sunroof, ensuring a comfortable experience.
The 2025 Hyundai Kona surprised with its cargo capacity, offering 723 litres with the rear seats in place and expanding to 1,803 litres when folded. Rear legroom measured 970 millimetres, providing adequate space for passengers. The front seats offered a generous range of movement, and the steering wheel was adjustable for reach and height. The Kona excelled in in-car storage, with numerous shelves, trays, and cubbies. The Essential and Preferred trims featured cloth upholstery, while the Trend package added leatherette, and the N Line had Alcantara sport seats. Heated front seats were standard in Canada, with a heated steering wheel available on the Preferred trim. The N Line with the Ultimate package offered ventilated front seats and dual-zone automatic climate control.
The 2024 Mazda CX-90 focused on eliminating distractions with its Mazda Connect infotainment system, which used hard buttons and a rotary control knob instead of a touchscreen. While the intention was to reduce distraction, the system's quirks and idiosyncrasies often led to frustration. However, the CX-90 offered personalization software that used facial recognition to adjust settings automatically. It also came standard with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, with wireless functionality in higher trims. The rotary controller worked with these systems, but touchscreen controls were available for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
The 2025 Hyundai Kona featured a 12.3-inch central touchscreen infotainment display across all trims, offering good graphics and clear menu layouts. Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay were standard, with wireless smartphone charging and Hyundai's digital key available on higher trims. The N Line trim boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, providing more customization options. Audiophiles could upgrade to the N Line with the Ultimate package for an eight-speaker Bose premium audio system. Hyundai's Bluelink connectivity allowed for over-the-air software updates, ensuring features remained up to date.
The 2024 Mazda CX-90 impressed with its i-Activsense suite of advanced driver assistance systems, which came standard on all models. Features included blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The top-spec CX-90 Signature added cruising and traffic support, blending lane-centring with adaptive cruise control. While crash-test ratings were not yet available, the CX-90 was expected to perform well, given the accolades received by the previous CX-9 model.
The 2025 Hyundai Kona continued Hyundai's commitment to safety, equipping even base models with advanced features. Standard equipment included Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Lane Keeping Assist, Blind-Spot Collision Warning, and Rear Cross-traffic Collision Avoidance Assist. Higher trims added enhanced features like Highway Driving Assist and Blind Spot View Monitor. The Kona also included six airbags, electronic stability control, and a tire pressure monitoring system. It received a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-90 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Hyundai Kona scores 8.0 out of 10. Both vehicles offer compelling features and performance, but the Mazda CX-90 stands out with its luxurious interior and powerful engine options. If you prioritize a premium driving experience and advanced safety features, the Mazda CX-90 is the recommended choice.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-90 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and elegant design.
- You desire a powerful engine with impressive handling and driving dynamics.
- You value advanced safety features and driver assistance systems as standard.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Kona if:
- You seek a compact crossover with a futuristic design and ample cargo space.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with wireless connectivity options.
- You want a vehicle with comprehensive safety features, even at the base level.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-90 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Hyundai Kona scores 8.0 out of 10. Both vehicles offer compelling features and performance, but the Mazda CX-90 stands out with its luxurious interior and powerful engine options. If you prioritize a premium driving experience and advanced safety features, the Mazda CX-90 is the recommended choice.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-90 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and elegant design.
- You desire a powerful engine with impressive handling and driving dynamics.
- You value advanced safety features and driver assistance systems as standard.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Kona if:
Shop Now- You seek a compact crossover with a futuristic design and ample cargo space.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with wireless connectivity options.
- You want a vehicle with comprehensive safety features, even at the base level.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































