2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2025 Hyundai Kona
Overview | |
MSRP$24,550 | MSRP$63,995 |
Listings391 | Listings269 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Hyundai Kona Reviews SummaryThat there are no major changes for the 2025 Hyundai Kona is neither a surprise nor a bad thing. Not a surprise because this second-generation model only made its debut a year ago, making it too soon to expect any major updates. And not a bad thing because, frankly, the second-generation Kona was already a great subcompact SUV. Time does not stand still, though, particularly when it comes to crossovers, so it’s time to find out how the Kona performs one year on and whether it continues to deliver value in an increasingly busy part of the market. | |
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a new trim naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably. It also has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.5 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3005 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height62.2 in | Height79.8 in |
Length171.3 in | Length216.1 in |
Width71.9 in | Width94.0 in |
Wheelbase104.7 in | Wheelbase123.0 in |
Maximum Payload1085 lbs | Maximum Payload1580 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,550 | $63,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | That there are no major changes for the 2025 Hyundai Kona is neither a surprise nor a bad thing. Not a surprise because this second-generation model only made its debut a year ago, making it too soon to expect any major updates. And not a bad thing because, frankly, the second-generation Kona was already a great subcompact SUV. Time does not stand still, though, particularly when it comes to crossovers, so it’s time to find out how the Kona performs one year on and whether it continues to deliver value in an increasingly busy part of the market. | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a new trim naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably. It also has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City | 28 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.5 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3005 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 62.2 in | 79.8 in |
Length | 171.3 in | 216.1 in |
Width | 71.9 in | 94.0 in |
Wheelbase | 104.7 in | 123.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1085 lbs | 1580 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































