2022 Genesis GV70 vs 2023 Volkswagen Taos
Overview | |
MSRP$41,500 | MSRP$24,155 |
Listings70 | Listings172 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2022 Genesis GV70 Reviews SummaryHave you heard of Genesis, the luxury off-shoot brand created by Hyundai Motor Group a little more than five years ago? Those who follow the automotive industry may be aware of the brand’s intentionally disruptive character. But it’s not a surprise if the name is new to you: Genesis launched somewhat quietly with a line-up of sedans including the Genesis G70 and Genesis G80, initially lacking in the luxury SUV options Canadian buyers crave. Now, those are starting to arrive, first with the mid-size Genesis GV80 launched last year, and now the new GV70, a compact two-row SUV that casually drops into Canada’s most competitive luxury segment. Genesis says it expects this vehicle to double its Canadian sales—and it might achieve that goal, provided it can get the attention of Canadians in a segment already overflowing with stiff competition. | |
2023 Volkswagen Taos Reviews SummaryOffering available all-wheel drive, a higher driving position, a roomy interior for four people, and plenty of utility, entry-level SUVs pay dividends in exchange for their higher price tags. Volkswagen introduced its new, most affordable crossover in 2022, and the 2023 Taos adds more standard safety features and equipment. Otherwise, aside from a lack of engine power and drivetrain refinement, it remains an appealing choice in the small SUV segment. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Drive TrainAWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
MPG City22 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name1.5L 158 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space28.9 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4167 lbs | Curb Weight3175 lbs |
Height64.2 in | Height64.4 in |
Length185.6 in | Length175.8 in |
Width75.0 in | Width72.5 in |
Wheelbase113.2 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1334 lbs | Maximum Payload937 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,500 | $24,155 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Have you heard of Genesis, the luxury off-shoot brand created by Hyundai Motor Group a little more than five years ago? Those who follow the automotive industry may be aware of the brand’s intentionally disruptive character. But it’s not a surprise if the name is new to you: Genesis launched somewhat quietly with a line-up of sedans including the Genesis G70 and Genesis G80, initially lacking in the luxury SUV options Canadian buyers crave. Now, those are starting to arrive, first with the mid-size Genesis GV80 launched last year, and now the new GV70, a compact two-row SUV that casually drops into Canada’s most competitive luxury segment. Genesis says it expects this vehicle to double its Canadian sales—and it might achieve that goal, provided it can get the attention of Canadians in a segment already overflowing with stiff competition. | Offering available all-wheel drive, a higher driving position, a roomy interior for four people, and plenty of utility, entry-level SUVs pay dividends in exchange for their higher price tags. Volkswagen introduced its new, most affordable crossover in 2022, and the 2023 Taos adds more standard safety features and equipment. Otherwise, aside from a lack of engine power and drivetrain refinement, it remains an appealing choice in the small SUV segment. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Drive Train | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
MPG City | 22 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 28.9 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4167 lbs | 3175 lbs |
Height | 64.2 in | 64.4 in |
Length | 185.6 in | 175.8 in |
Width | 75.0 in | 72.5 in |
Wheelbase | 113.2 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1334 lbs | 937 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































