2021 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2020 Lexus IS
Overview | |
MSRP$38,560 | MSRP$109,800 |
Listings6 | Listings11 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
2020 Lexus IS Reviews Summary | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz S-Class Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine3.0L 429 hp I6 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower241 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower429 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 429 hp I6 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm | Torque384 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower241 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower429 hp @ 6100 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsOptional |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.8 cu ft | Cargo Space12.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3583 lbs | Curb Weight4740 lbs |
Height56.3 in | Height59.2 in |
Length184.3 in | Length208.2 in |
Width79.8 in | Width83.0 in |
Wheelbase110.2 in | Wheelbase126.6 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,560 | $109,800 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 3.0L 429 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 241 hp @ 5800 rpm | 429 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 3.0L 429 hp I6 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm | 384 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 241 hp @ 5800 rpm | 429 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Optional | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Optional |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.8 cu ft | 12.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3583 lbs | 4740 lbs |
Height | 56.3 in | 59.2 in |
Length | 184.3 in | 208.2 in |
Width | 79.8 in | 83.0 in |
Wheelbase | 110.2 in | 126.6 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Volvo S602020 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 BMW 3 Series2021 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2022 Volvo S602021 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2022 Toyota Camry2020 Cadillac CT5 vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Nissan Maxima2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Subaru WRX2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Toyota Camry2021 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2022 Kia Forte2021 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2022 Nissan Versa2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Nissan Altima2020 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid vs 2020 Lexus IS2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2021 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2022 BMW 2 Series2021 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2021 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2022 Subaru Legacy2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Toyota Camry Hybrid2020 BMW 2 Series vs 2020 Lexus IS2021 BMW 2 Series vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2021 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2022 Toyota Corolla2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Acura TLX2020 Lexus IS vs 2021 Kia Forte
2023 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2023 Nissan Sentra2023 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2024 Nissan Sentra2023 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2024 Toyota Camry2023 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2023 BMW 3 Series2023 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2023 Toyota Camry2023 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2024 BMW 3 Series2023 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2023 Toyota Corolla2023 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2023 Lexus IS2023 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2024 Lexus IS2023 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2024 Toyota Corolla2022 Lexus IS vs 2023 BMW 3 Series2022 Lexus IS vs 2022 BMW 2 Series2022 Lexus IS vs 2022 BMW 3 Series2022 BMW 2 Series vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2022 Lexus IS vs 2023 Nissan Sentra2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2023 Nissan Versa2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2023 Nissan Maxima2022 Lexus IS vs 2023 Lexus IS2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2023 Toyota Camry2022 Lexus IS vs 2022 Subaru WRX2022 BMW 2 Series vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2022 Lexus IS vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2023 Nissan Sentra2022 Lexus IS vs 2023 Acura TLX2022 Lexus IS vs 2022 Toyota Camry2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2023 Lexus IS2021 BMW 2 Series vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2021 Tesla Model 3 vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Nissan Altima2021 Kia Forte vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Tesla Model 32021 Subaru Legacy vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2021 Nissan Versa vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2021 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid vs 2022 Lexus IS2021 Subaru WRX vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Toyota Corolla2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Subaru Legacy2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 BMW 3 Series2021 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Lexus IS2020 Nissan Maxima vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2020 Volvo S60 vs 2021 Lexus IS2020 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2021 Volvo S602020 Subaru WRX vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 Lexus IS2020 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2021 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid2020 Kia Forte vs 2021 Lexus IS2020 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2021 Toyota Camry2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2020 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2021 Nissan Maxima2020 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2021 Lexus IS2020 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2021 BMW 2 Series2020 BMW 3 Series vs 2021 Lexus IS2020 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2020 Tesla Model 32020 Nissan Sentra vs 2021 Lexus IS2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Tesla Model 32019 Nissan Altima vs 2019 Lexus IS2019 Toyota Camry vs 2019 Lexus IS2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2020 Toyota Camry Hybrid2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2020 Nissan Sentra2019 Lexus IS vs 2019 Toyota Camry Hybrid2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Nissan Sentra2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2020 Subaru WRX2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2020 Nissan Versa2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2020 Toyota Camry2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2020 Toyota Corolla2019 Kia Forte vs 2019 Lexus IS2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2020 Volvo S602019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs 2020 Nissan Maxima2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Volvo S60







































