Used 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe for Sale nearMarkham, ON
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,663
- Stock #:
- 631801A
- VIN:
- 5NMS5DAL3PH631801


Sponsored by Arya Fine Motors
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Ultimate Calligraphy AWD
43,663 km
$35,998
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 159,644
- Stock #:
- NG1154B
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ6NH432050

Sponsored Listing
2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
159,644 km
$19,818
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,674
- Stock #:
- OP14494
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ6PH658852

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
58,674 km
$29,495
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,320
- Stock #:
- OP14465
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAL5PH656415

-$1,000
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Urban AWD
31,320 km
$32,995
$31,995
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 159,644
- Stock #:
- NG1154B
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ6NH432050

2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
159,644 km
$19,818
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,750
- Stock #:
- 19797
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ2NH408618

-$1,000
2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
51,750 km
$24,995
$23,995
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,088
- Stock #:
- L54551A
- VIN:
- 5NMS5DAL0PH535494

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
66,088 km
$30,988
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,463
- Stock #:
- 554585
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ4PH554585

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
53,463 km
$26,999
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,166
- Stock #:
- GTS1186
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAL0NH394669

2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
Urban AWD
91,166 km
$21,395
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 65,114
- Stock #:
- 100513
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ3NH416004

2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
Essential AWD
65,114 km
$19,990
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,570
- Stock #:
- 26172A
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL6RH045965

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
32,570 km
$42,199
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 117,618
- Stock #:
- 022628
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL5RH022628

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
117,618 km
$36,990
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,907
- Stock #:
- OP14488
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ2PH602701

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
46,907 km
$28,995
CarGurus Analysis:
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
With 151 currently listed for sale and an average price of $30,611 CAD, 25.2% of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe 4.88 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,307
- Stock #:
- 00U585
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL6RH010605

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Luxury AWD
41,307 km
$39,609
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,580
- Stock #:
- 16105776A
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ3PH552505

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
87,580 km
$26,021
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,873
- Stock #:
- M0177
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ1PH655874

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
43,873 km
$28,932
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,701
- Stock #:
- P6316
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL2RH056302

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
73,701 km
$39,016
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Serenity White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,528
- Stock #:
- P3931
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL5RH056445

-$1,538
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
23,528 km
$41,433
$39,895
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,719
- Stock #:
- OP14438
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ7PH655460

-$2,700
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
40,719 km
$31,995
$29,295
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Brun
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,179
- Stock #:
- N0342
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL7RH026427

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
16,179 km
$40,456
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,816
- Stock #:
- 485365
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ6PH485365

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
67,816 km
$26,999
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,040
- Stock #:
- G536801
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ4PH536801

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Preferred AWD
57,040 km
$28,490
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Twilight Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,672
- Stock #:
- P894
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL1RH036798

Sponsored Listing
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
35,672 km
$42,288
CarGurus Analysis: 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
overall
Summary
With 151 currently listed for sale and an average price of $30,611 CAD, 25.2% of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe 4.88 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe stands out as a midsize two-row crossover SUV that continues to deliver strong value. For 2023, it carries over nearly unchanged, with only minor equipment shuffling and a small increase in horsepower for the base engine. That combination helps it remain appealing to buyers who want a practical SUV with a good mix of pricing, standard safety features, and technology.
Its strengths are straightforward: excellent value for money, standard advanced safety features, and easy-to-use technology. Hyundai also offers the Santa Fe in a hybrid version for shoppers who want to maximise fuel economy. On the other hand, the base engine is described as underwhelming, and there is no N-Line performance variant, so buyers looking for a sportier driving character may want to look elsewhere.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $40,595 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 169
- 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $21,121 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 115
- 2020 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $19,875 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.9%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 142
Similar models to consider
- 2023 Kia Sportage
- Average price: $27,212 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.4%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 180
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $32,437 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.3%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 252
- 2023 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $30,086 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 24.8%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 250
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Mark K
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe on Aug 1, 2026
Has all the bells and whistles! Car was flawless! Very quiet on the road.
Michael R
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe on May 11, 2026
Very comfortable, smooth and quiet ride. Loaded with high tech features. The only feature i wanted and didn't get was ambient lighting which is in most limited editions of that year.
Marc B
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai SEL FWD on Jan 20, 2025
Great vehicle better equipped and priced compared to similar vehicles in its class
Linda H
Reviewed a 2023 Hyundai Calligraphy AWD on Dec 12, 2024
Love all the bells and whistles! This car is such a great price point and it has a luxury feel to it! I love it!
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Calligraphy AWD | $44,300 |
| Preferred AWD with Trend Package | -- |
| SEL AWD | $34,150 |
| Urban AWD | -- |
| Ultimate Calligraphy AWD | -- |
| Preferred AWD | -- |
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Pricing Analysis: Markham, ON Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Markham, ON
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Pickering, ON market has the highest average price at $30,583 CAD, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Thornhill, ON market offers the lowest average price at $30,299 CAD, suggesting it may be the most cost-effective option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Richmond Hill, ON market leads with 156 listings, reflecting a robust supply that may help stabilise prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Richmond Hill, ON | 156 | $30,478 CAD |
| Thornhill, ON | 153 | $30,299 CAD |
| North York, ON | 153 | $30,299 CAD |
| Concord, ON | 153 | $30,299 CAD |
| Vaughan, ON | 153 | $30,405 CAD |
| Unionville, ON | 152 | $30,486 CAD |
| Scarborough, ON | 152 | $30,486 CAD |
| Stouffville, ON | 151 | $30,559 CAD |
| Pickering, ON | 150 | $30,583 CAD |
| Ajax, ON | 150 | $30,583 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XRT AWD trim has the highest inventory with 32 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Calligraphy AWD trim, priced at $44,300 CAD, represents a significant premium over the XRT AWD, highlighting a $8,350 CAD difference that may appeal to luxury buyers.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are equipped with AWD, suggesting a consistent preference for this drivetrain among consumers in the market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XRT AWD | 32 | $35,950 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
| Calligraphy AWD | 30 | $44,300 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 281 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 2 | $42,300 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 281 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 2 | $30,450 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2025 model year commands a premium with an average price of $44,952 CAD, reflecting a 31.4% increase over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -63.8%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2023 model year, with an average price of $30,611 CAD, is only 6.5% above its starting MSRP, making it a potentially attractive option for buyers seeking newer models without excessive premiums.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,200 CAD | $44,952 CAD | +31.4% |
| 2024 | $33,950 CAD | $40,595 CAD | +19.6% |
| 2023 | $28,750 CAD | $30,611 CAD | +6.5% |
| 2022 | $27,400 CAD | $26,343 CAD | -3.9% |
| 2021 | $27,000 CAD | $21,121 CAD | -21.8% |
| 2020 | $26,275 CAD | $19,854 CAD | -24.4% |
| 2019 | $25,750 CAD | $17,481 CAD | -32.1% |
| 2017 | $30,800 CAD | $12,662 CAD | -58.9% |
| 2016 | $30,400 CAD | $10,999 CAD | -63.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $29,943 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $29,940 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $34,463 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $34,463 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −13.11% |
Prices have softened 13.11% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 420 listings available, which suggests a healthy amount of inventory for you to compare.
Is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe a good car?
Yes — the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe earns a 4.88/5 user rating and an 8.17/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Cost effectiveness at 10/10.
Owners consistently praise its comfort, advanced features, and strong value, and many also like the luxury-SUV feel created by the technology and safety equipment. The review summary also points to smooth AWD performance and an enjoyable driving experience, which fits a midsize two-row SUV aimed at practical everyday use.
The main trade-offs are the underwhelming base engine and the lack of an N-Line performance variant, so you should not expect a sporty personality from the standard model. Even so, the Santa Fe’s value-focused positioning and standard safety tech make it a strong fit if you want a well-equipped family SUV without paying premium-brand money. Good and great deals account for 32.9% of listings, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe reliable?
Owners rate it 4.88/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback highlights a dependable, trouble-free feel overall, with many drivers describing the Santa Fe as a vehicle they can count on for comfort and everyday use. The expert evaluation also points to smooth operation and a refined driving experience, which supports the impression of solid day-to-day dependability.
Hyundai’s value story also helps here: the Santa Fe is positioned as a low-maintenance, high-content SUV, and the five-year, 100,000-kilometre comprehensive warranty adds useful peace of mind for used buyers. For you, the main long-term ownership risk is the mixed feedback around engine reliability, so a careful service-history check matters.
What should I look for when buying a used 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The Canadian lineup includes Preferred, Urban, Luxury, and Ultimate Calligraphy. The base Preferred gives you LED headlights, 18-inch alloy wheels, cloth seats, heated front seats, keyless entry, split/reclining second-row seats, and a 10.25-inch touchscreen, while the higher trims add more upscale materials and equipment. The Luxury trim is sold only with hybrid or plug-in hybrid powertrains, so make sure you are comparing the standard gas model trims correctly.
- Powertrain: You get a 2.5-litre engine either naturally aspirated or turbocharged. The Preferred uses the 191-hp version with an eight-speed automatic, while the Urban and Ultimate Calligraphy use the 281-hp turbo engine with an eight-speed wet dual-clutch automatic. The turbo version is much quicker, but the base engine is the one most often described as underwhelming.
- Safety package: Standard equipment includes forward-collision avoidance with pedestrian, cyclist, and junction-turning detection, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centring assist, driver monitoring, safe-exit assist, and a rear-seat reminder. Highway Driving Assist comes standard on Ultimate Calligraphy, so check whether the trim you are considering includes that extra convenience feature.
- Infotainment: All trims get a 10.25-inch touchscreen with navigation and traffic information, wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Bluetooth, SiriusXM, BlueLink connected services, voice recognition, and dual front and rear USB ports. The Luxury and Ultimate Calligraphy add a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, and wireless device charging is reserved for the top two trims.
- Fuel efficiency: The non-turbo model returns 9.9 L/100 km combined, while the turbo engine is rated at 10.0 L/100 km combined. In testing, the turbo version averaged 10.3 L/100 km in mixed driving.
Which 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe trim should I buy?
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe is offered in 4 trim levels: Preferred, Urban, Luxury, and Ultimate Calligraphy.
Here's the short version:
- Preferred: This is the value play if you want the lowest entry price and still want a strong equipment list, including heated front seats, a 10.25-inch touchscreen, and a full suite of standard ADAS. It is the trim that best matches the Santa Fe’s value-first personality.
- Urban: This is the best-value upgrade if you want the turbocharged engine and more upscale cabin touches without jumping all the way to the top trim. It adds a stronger powertrain and leatherette seating surfaces, making it the sweet spot for many shoppers.
- Luxury: This trim is only available in Canada with hybrid or plug-in hybrid powertrains, so it is not the right pick if you are shopping the standard gas model.
- Ultimate Calligraphy: Choose this if you want the most premium Santa Fe experience, with Nappa leather seats, a surround-view camera, Hyundai’s blind view monitor system, a 12-speaker Harman Kardon audio system, and Highway Driving Assist. It is the most fully featured version, but it is also the most expensive.
The safety package is strongest on the higher trims, with Highway Driving Assist standard on Ultimate Calligraphy.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some leverage if you are patient.
- Deal availability: 32.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 420 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 13.11% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $29,940 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe's resale value?
The current average of $29,943 CAD sits slightly below last year's $34,463 CAD.
That price drop suggests the Santa Fe has become more accessible for used buyers, but it also means future sellers may face a softer market than they would have a year ago. If you buy well now, you may be starting from a lower entry point, which can help cushion depreciation over time. Strong value positioning and broad shopper appeal should still support demand, especially for well-equipped trims with desirable safety and technology features.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.88/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe safe?
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe received the highest-possible Top Safety Pick+ rating from IIHS and a five-star overall rating from NHTSA.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Standard safety equipment includes forward-collision avoidance with pedestrian, cyclist, and junction-turning detection, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centring assist, driver monitoring, safe-exit assist, and a rear-seat reminder system. Highway Driving Assist comes standard on Ultimate Calligraphy.
A key caveat is that the projector-type headlights on Ultimate Calligraphy were rated more favourably than the reflector-type units on lower trims, so lighting performance can vary by version. If safety is a top priority, you should pay close attention to trim-specific equipment rather than assuming every Santa Fe is identical.
Should I buy a 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2023 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2023 if:
- 32.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 13.11% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.88/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It keeps the Santa Fe’s value-first formula while adding a small horsepower bump and strong standard safety tech.
Consider the 2024 if:
- At $41,413 CAD, the 2024 costs more than the current year's $29,943 CAD average.
- It brings a full redesign with a bolder look and standard third-row seating.
The bottom line: If you want the best mix of price, standard safety, and proven value, the 2023 is the smarter buy. If you are willing to spend more for a redesigned SUV with a more distinctive look and extra seating, the 2024 is the better fit. For price-sensitive shoppers, the 2023 remains the more compelling choice.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Crossovers in Canada for 2026
Here’s a closer look at what makes a vehicle a crossover and which ones are the best buys in Canada in 2026.

The Best Midsize SUVs in Canada in 2026
Here’s a look at the best midsize SUVs you can buy in Canada in 2026. We’ve provided a mix of two-row, smaller three-row, and larger three-row options, for the best SUVs available from both mainstream and luxury brands.

Top 10 SUVs in Canada for 2026
The soaring popularity of SUVs shows no signs of slowing down, but what are the models to consider buying? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft is your guide.