Toyota RAV4 vs Nissan Rogue Sport
Overview | |
Years produced1996-Present | Years produced2017-2023 |
MSRP$31,900 | MSRP$21,420 |
Listings2758 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews SummaryThe sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 comes with three distinct design themes, two powertrain and drivetrain options, and five trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard offering fuel efficiency as low as 5.5 L/100 km combined along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: In the 2026 Toyota RAV4, the good gets better. | |
Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.0L 141 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower141 hp @ 6000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City47 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway31 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 141 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque147 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower141 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City47 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.8 cu ft | Cargo Space22.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3594 lbs | Curb Weight3225 lbs |
Height66.7 in | Height62.5 in |
Length181.0 in | Length172.4 in |
Width73.0 in | Width72.3 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase104.2 in |
Maximum Payload900 lbs | Maximum Payload1115 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 1996-Present | 2017-2023 |
MSRP | $31,900 | $21,420 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 comes with three distinct design themes, two powertrain and drivetrain options, and five trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard offering fuel efficiency as low as 5.5 L/100 km combined along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: In the 2026 Toyota RAV4, the good gets better. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 141 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 141 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | |
MPG City | 47 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 40 | 31 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 141 hp I4 |
Torque | 147 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 141 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | |
MPG City | 47 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 40 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.8 cu ft | 22.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3594 lbs | 3225 lbs |
Height | 66.7 in | 62.5 in |
Length | 181.0 in | 172.4 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 72.3 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 104.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 900 lbs | 1115 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1750 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































