Toyota RAV4 vs Cadillac LYRIQ
Overview | |
MSRP$28,675 | MSRP$57,195 |
Listings2823 | Listings332 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThat’s not surprising, considering how people have adopted SUVs of every size as their favourite kind of vehicle. Back in the mid-1990s, the original RAV4 (Recreational Activity Vehicle with 4WD) ushered in the era of the crossover. Almost 30 years later, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 helps to set standards in its segment, available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains in trim levels ranging from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale. Verdict: Last redesigned in 2019, the current-generation RAV4 is nearing the end of its run. But if you’re looking for a dependable, roomy, and practical compact SUV, a 2024 RAV4 will serve you well for a long time to come. | |
Reviews SummaryAfter a shortened 2023 introduction, the 2024 Lyriq is the first full model year of Cadillac's midsize electric SUV. The Lyriq is the luxury version of the GM Ultium EV platform used in other EV SUVs, including the Chevrolet Blazer EV, Honda Prologue, and Acura ZDX. With ample power, up to 505 kilometres of range, and a properly upscale interior that finally looks different than a Chevy, the Lyriq is a good contender if you're shopping for a higher-priced, two-row electric SUV. We tested a fully loaded Lyriq Sport 3, which is priced in Canada at $90,023 including a $2,300 destination charge and other fees. Verdict: As an EV, the Lyriq is average. As a Cadillac, it’s much better than anything else in the showroom. Traditional brand hallmarks, such as a cavernous back seat and a gentle ride, blend with big screens and significantly improved material quality. But it's still not up to the luxury standard that Cadillac promises. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine340 hp Electric |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity102 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City95 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway82 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine Name340 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity102 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City95 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway82 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.5 cu ft | Cargo Space28.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight3370 lbs | Curb Weight5557 lbs |
Height67.0 in | Height64.3 in |
Length180.9 in | Length196.7 in |
Width73.0 in | Width86.9 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase121.8 in |
Maximum Payload1230 lbs | Maximum Payload1167 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,675 | $57,195 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | That’s not surprising, considering how people have adopted SUVs of every size as their favourite kind of vehicle. Back in the mid-1990s, the original RAV4 (Recreational Activity Vehicle with 4WD) ushered in the era of the crossover. Almost 30 years later, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 helps to set standards in its segment, available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains in trim levels ranging from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale. Verdict: Last redesigned in 2019, the current-generation RAV4 is nearing the end of its run. But if you’re looking for a dependable, roomy, and practical compact SUV, a 2024 RAV4 will serve you well for a long time to come. | After a shortened 2023 introduction, the 2024 Lyriq is the first full model year of Cadillac's midsize electric SUV. The Lyriq is the luxury version of the GM Ultium EV platform used in other EV SUVs, including the Chevrolet Blazer EV, Honda Prologue, and Acura ZDX. With ample power, up to 505 kilometres of range, and a properly upscale interior that finally looks different than a Chevy, the Lyriq is a good contender if you're shopping for a higher-priced, two-row electric SUV. We tested a fully loaded Lyriq Sport 3, which is priced in Canada at $90,023 including a $2,300 destination charge and other fees. Verdict: As an EV, the Lyriq is average. As a Cadillac, it’s much better than anything else in the showroom. Traditional brand hallmarks, such as a cavernous back seat and a gentle ride, blend with big screens and significantly improved material quality. But it's still not up to the luxury standard that Cadillac promises. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 340 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 102 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | 95 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 82 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 340 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 102 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | 95 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 82 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.5 cu ft | 28.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3370 lbs | 5557 lbs |
Height | 67.0 in | 64.3 in |
Length | 180.9 in | 196.7 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 86.9 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 121.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1230 lbs | 1167 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ was a striking vehicle with a design that commanded attention. Its exterior styling was reminiscent of a long sedan, with a long hood and low ground clearance, drawing inspiration from the classic Seville. The vertical light bars and LED headlights added a modern touch, while the wraparound taillights and fender-mounted vertical lights created a distinctive look. Inside, the LYRIQ boasted luxurious details, such as leather-wrapped seats and polished controls, though the floating centre console was less practical.
In contrast, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 aimed for a rugged appearance, with aggressive body cladding and dual exhaust outlets. The TRD Off-Road trim, tested in the U.S., featured utility-style roof racks and skid plates, enhancing its adventurous look. The interior focused on practicality, with easy-clean surfaces and robust controls. While not as luxurious as the LYRIQ, the RAV4 offered comfort and utility, with features like SofTex upholstery and heated seats, making it well-suited for various activities.


The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ, despite its sporty appearance, was more at home on the highway, offering a calm and poised ride. Its dual-motor powertrain delivered 500 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque, providing ample power without aggressive acceleration. The LYRIQ's 102-kilowatt-hour battery offered a range of up to 505 kilometres with rear-wheel drive, though real-world conditions saw closer to 420 kilometres. However, its handling was hindered by its weight, affecting steering and cornering performance.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4, equipped with a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine producing 203 horsepower, required high revs for maximum power. Its eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive provided versatility, with driving modes for various terrains. While the engine was loud, the RAV4's fuel economy was competitive, with ratings as low as 7.9 L/100 km for the LE model. The RAV4 Hybrid offered even better efficiency, making it a practical choice for those mindful of fuel costs.
The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ faced challenges with build quality and functionality. Misaligned rear fenders and a problematic charging port were notable issues. The interior, while spacious, had a small cargo area of 793 litres, expanding to 1,722 litres with seats folded. The floating console and touchscreen controls were less intuitive, detracting from the luxury experience.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 excelled in practicality, with a focus on utility and comfort. Its interior featured ample storage options and user-friendly controls. The RAV4 accommodated four adults comfortably, with a spacious cargo area of 1,059 litres, expanding to 1,977 litres with seats folded. The test model included conveniences like rear air conditioning vents and USB charging ports, enhancing its family-friendly appeal.
The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ impressed with its 33-inch OLED screen, offering a user-friendly interface with Google Maps and Assistant. Super Cruise, Cadillac's hands-free driving system, was a standout feature, providing a seamless driving experience. The 19-speaker AKG stereo added to the luxury feel, though some physical controls were less intuitive.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 featured the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, with an 8-inch or optional 10.5-inch touchscreen. It offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with connected services like Service Connect and Safety Connect. While the system was sophisticated, it lacked a multi-panel Home screen, and some functions required voice commands. The available digital rear-view mirror provided added convenience.
The 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ came standard with advanced safety features like forward automatic emergency braking and lane-keep assist. However, it received a poor rating for its headlights from the IIHS and had not been crash-tested by the NHTSA.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 included Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, with features like adaptive cruise control and lane-centring assist. While the system performed adequately, it lost its Top Safety Pick award from the IIHS due to updated testing criteria. The RAV4's design and engineering age contributed to its lower safety ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota RAV4 scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota RAV4 is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of practicality, reliability, and overall value for consumers.
Choose the 2024 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You need a practical and versatile SUV with ample cargo space and utility features.
- You prefer a vehicle with a proven track record of reliability and fuel efficiency.
- You want a family-friendly SUV with a focus on comfort and convenience.
Choose the 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced technology features like Super Cruise.
- You seek a vehicle with a distinctive and stylish exterior design.
- You value a smooth and comfortable highway driving experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota RAV4 scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota RAV4 is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of practicality, reliability, and overall value for consumers.
Choose the 2024 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You need a practical and versatile SUV with ample cargo space and utility features.
- You prefer a vehicle with a proven track record of reliability and fuel efficiency.
- You want a family-friendly SUV with a focus on comfort and convenience.
Choose the 2024 Cadillac LYRIQ if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced technology features like Super Cruise.
- You seek a vehicle with a distinctive and stylish exterior design.
- You value a smooth and comfortable highway driving experience.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



































