Toyota RAV4 vs Kia Telluride Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$31,900 | MSRP$46,490 |
Listings2904 | Listings0 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 comes with three distinct design themes, two powertrain and drivetrain options, and five trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard offering fuel efficiency as low as 5.5 L/100 km combined along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: In the 2026 Toyota RAV4, the good gets better. | |
Reviews SummaryThe second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient hybrid model, and a clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Canadian shoppers should note that full details, availability, and pricing for the 2027 Kia Telluride were not available at the time of writing. The Telluride is assembled in Georgia, and its launch in Canada had been delayed due to the ongoing tariff situation with the United States. This review is based on a test drive of a U.S.-specification model. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City47 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City47 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.8 cu ft | Cargo Space21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3594 lbs | Curb Weight4661 lbs |
Height66.7 in | Height69.9 in |
Length181.0 in | Length199.2 in |
Width73.0 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase116.9 in |
Maximum Payload900 lbs | Maximum Payload1622 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,900 | $46,490 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 comes with three distinct design themes, two powertrain and drivetrain options, and five trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard offering fuel efficiency as low as 5.5 L/100 km combined along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: In the 2026 Toyota RAV4, the good gets better. | The second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient hybrid model, and a clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Canadian shoppers should note that full details, availability, and pricing for the 2027 Kia Telluride were not available at the time of writing. The Telluride is assembled in Georgia, and its launch in Canada had been delayed due to the ongoing tariff situation with the United States. This review is based on a test drive of a U.S.-specification model. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | 1.65 kWh |
MPG City | 47 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 40 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | 1.65 kWh |
MPG City | 47 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 40 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.8 cu ft | 21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3594 lbs | 4661 lbs |
Height | 66.7 in | 69.9 in |
Length | 181.0 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 116.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 900 lbs | 1622 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1750 lbs | 4500 lbs |
2026 Toyota RAV4 for Sale
2026 Toyota RAV4 for Sale
Shop Now
By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




















