Land Rover Defender vs Chevrolet Trax
Overview | |
MSRP$56,900 | MSRP$21,700 |
Listings852 | Listings3652 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Defender lineup includes the 90, 110, and 130. The 90 is the short and stubby two-door, the 110 is the standard four-door, and the 130 is the extended four-door. They’re available with turbocharged four-cylinder and six-cylinder engines, as well as a turbocharged or supercharged V8. They’re all equipped for off-roading right out of the box, but you can add more tech for more challenging situations. The big news for this model year is the high-performance 2025 Land Rover Defender OCTA. Verdict: There is a Land Rover Defender for almost anyone, and any of them can take you farther into the wilderness than you expect. They’re rugged but refined, comfortable yet capable, and plenty of fun to drive. But the Defender comes at a cost, both on the window sticker and at the pump. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Trax is the cheapest new car Chevrolet sells in Canada. It takes the place of compact sedans and hatchbacks in the Bowtie brand’s lineup while competing with entry-level crossover SUVs such as the Hyundai Venue and the Nissan Kicks Play. The current Trax was introduced for the 2024 model year, and for 2026 the only changes are two new exterior colour options. White Sands is available with Activ and RS models, while Apex Red is available with RS and LT models. Verdict: Blending elements of compact cars and crossover SUVs, the Trax hits a sweet spot of utility and affordability. It’s also pleasant to drive and offers impressive infotainment tech, but a lack of solid safety ratings and all-wheel drive are the trade-offs. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 296 hp I4 | Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
Drive TrainAWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower296 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City18 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 296 hp I4 | Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
Horsepower296 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City18 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.6 cu ft | Cargo Space25.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4570 lbs | Curb Weight2983 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height61.4 in |
Length180.5 in | Length178.6 in |
Width82.9 in | Width71.8 in |
Wheelbase101.9 in | Wheelbase106.3 in |
Maximum Payload1845 lbs | Maximum Payload1162 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7715 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $56,900 | $21,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Defender lineup includes the 90, 110, and 130. The 90 is the short and stubby two-door, the 110 is the standard four-door, and the 130 is the extended four-door. They’re available with turbocharged four-cylinder and six-cylinder engines, as well as a turbocharged or supercharged V8. They’re all equipped for off-roading right out of the box, but you can add more tech for more challenging situations. The big news for this model year is the high-performance 2025 Land Rover Defender OCTA. Verdict: There is a Land Rover Defender for almost anyone, and any of them can take you farther into the wilderness than you expect. They’re rugged but refined, comfortable yet capable, and plenty of fun to drive. But the Defender comes at a cost, both on the window sticker and at the pump. | The Trax is the cheapest new car Chevrolet sells in Canada. It takes the place of compact sedans and hatchbacks in the Bowtie brand’s lineup while competing with entry-level crossover SUVs such as the Hyundai Venue and the Nissan Kicks Play. The current Trax was introduced for the 2024 model year, and for 2026 the only changes are two new exterior colour options. White Sands is available with Activ and RS models, while Apex Red is available with RS and LT models. Verdict: Blending elements of compact cars and crossover SUVs, the Trax hits a sweet spot of utility and affordability. It’s also pleasant to drive and offers impressive infotainment tech, but a lack of solid safety ratings and all-wheel drive are the trade-offs. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | 1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
Drive Train | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 296 hp @ 5500 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 18 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | 1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
Horsepower | 296 hp @ 5500 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 18 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.6 cu ft | 25.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4570 lbs | 2983 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 61.4 in |
Length | 180.5 in | 178.6 in |
Width | 82.9 in | 71.8 in |
Wheelbase | 101.9 in | 106.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1845 lbs | 1162 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7715 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































