Land Rover Defender vs Subaru Forester Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$63,500 | MSRP$36,595 |
Listings766 | Listings372 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryAs the rest of the lineup has trended toward luxury, the Land Rover Defender has stayed true to the brand’s roots of tough off-roaders ideal for the military and farmers alike. That’s mainly because Land Rover put off updates for decades. But a redesigned Defender that’s more passenger car than farm implement arrived for 2020, bringing the nameplate back to North America. Changes for 2026 include subtle styling updates, a larger touchscreen, and new colour and accessory options. Verdict: The Defender offers an unmatched combination of off-road capability and everyday civility. | |
Reviews SummarySubaru’s rugged reputation makes it a popular choice among Canadians who regularly conquer challenging conditions. The redesigned 2025 Subaru Forester reinforces those advantages. This time around, a new Forester Hybrid model adds efficiency as another plus, along with more power and a few extra features. It’s due to be followed by the smaller Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid in fall 2025. Verdict: The new Forester Hybrid is a more efficient version of Subaru's rugged and evergreen compact SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 296 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower296 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City35 |
MPG Highway22 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 296 hp I4 | Engine Name |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower296 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City |
MPG Highway22 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.0 cu ft | Cargo Space27.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4830 lbs | Curb Weight3873 lbs |
Height77.4 in | Height68.1 in |
Length197.5 in | Length183.3 in |
Width82.9 in | Width81.2 in |
Wheelbase119.0 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload2015 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7715 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $63,500 | $36,595 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | As the rest of the lineup has trended toward luxury, the Land Rover Defender has stayed true to the brand’s roots of tough off-roaders ideal for the military and farmers alike. That’s mainly because Land Rover put off updates for decades. But a redesigned Defender that’s more passenger car than farm implement arrived for 2020, bringing the nameplate back to North America. Changes for 2026 include subtle styling updates, a larger touchscreen, and new colour and accessory options. Verdict: The Defender offers an unmatched combination of off-road capability and everyday civility. | Subaru’s rugged reputation makes it a popular choice among Canadians who regularly conquer challenging conditions. The redesigned 2025 Subaru Forester reinforces those advantages. This time around, a new Forester Hybrid model adds efficiency as another plus, along with more power and a few extra features. It’s due to be followed by the smaller Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid in fall 2025. Verdict: The new Forester Hybrid is a more efficient version of Subaru's rugged and evergreen compact SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 296 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | 35 |
MPG Highway | 22 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 296 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | |
MPG Highway | 22 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.0 cu ft | 27.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4830 lbs | 3873 lbs |
Height | 77.4 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 197.5 in | 183.3 in |
Width | 82.9 in | 81.2 in |
Wheelbase | 119.0 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 2015 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7715 lbs | 1500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



























