Acura MDX vs Hyundai Ioniq 5
Overview | |
MSRP$51,800 | MSRP$35,000 |
Listings518 | Listings181 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryAside from some minor updates regarding color availability, nothing changes for the 2026 MDX following a refresh for 2025. The MDX remains a sporty-looking, comfortable, and reliable vehicle intended for on-road use rather than off-road. Any excitement it generates comes primarily from its styling, unless you upgrade to the performance-oriented Type S version. Value remains a highlight in comparison to other midsize three-row rivals like the Audi Q7, but without a hybrid powertrain option, unimpressive fuel economy blunts any savings. Verdict: Refreshingly, the 2026 Acura MDX embraces its crossover SUV status, emphasizing the paved-road ride and handling qualities that made crossovers popular in the first place. Comfortable, quiet, and decent to drive, it exudes quality, offers accessible technology, and provides good utility. All that’s missing is a hybrid option. | |
Reviews SummaryMany automakers have had a tough time launching electric vehicles, as teething problems have resulted in build-quality issues, gremlins, and production delays. Hyundai, however, got it right from the start with the Ioniq 5. Not only did this compact crossover nail the basics, it has also struck a chord for its stylish looks, fast charging capability, good range, and practicality. Verdict: Five years into its run, the Ioniq 5 is still the electric vehicle we would recommend to most EV buyers. A drive around Hyundai’s factory in Savannah, Georgia, only reinforced our position. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine168 hp Electric |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainRWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity63 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City131 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway100 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)54 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)5.7 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)54 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)5.7 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity63 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City131 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway100 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space26.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4268 lbs | Curb Weight4145 lbs |
Height67.9 in | Height63.0 in |
Length198.4 in | Length183.3 in |
Width78.7 in | Width74.4 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase118.1 in |
Maximum Payload1173 lbs | Maximum Payload1080 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,800 | $35,000 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Aside from some minor updates regarding color availability, nothing changes for the 2026 MDX following a refresh for 2025. The MDX remains a sporty-looking, comfortable, and reliable vehicle intended for on-road use rather than off-road. Any excitement it generates comes primarily from its styling, unless you upgrade to the performance-oriented Type S version. Value remains a highlight in comparison to other midsize three-row rivals like the Audi Q7, but without a hybrid powertrain option, unimpressive fuel economy blunts any savings. Verdict: Refreshingly, the 2026 Acura MDX embraces its crossover SUV status, emphasizing the paved-road ride and handling qualities that made crossovers popular in the first place. Comfortable, quiet, and decent to drive, it exudes quality, offers accessible technology, and provides good utility. All that’s missing is a hybrid option. | Many automakers have had a tough time launching electric vehicles, as teething problems have resulted in build-quality issues, gremlins, and production delays. Hyundai, however, got it right from the start with the Ioniq 5. Not only did this compact crossover nail the basics, it has also struck a chord for its stylish looks, fast charging capability, good range, and practicality. Verdict: Five years into its run, the Ioniq 5 is still the electric vehicle we would recommend to most EV buyers. A drive around Hyundai’s factory in Savannah, Georgia, only reinforced our position. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Drive Train | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 63 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 131 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 100 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 54 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 5.7 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 54 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 5.7 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 63 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 131 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 100 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 26.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4268 lbs | 4145 lbs |
Height | 67.9 in | 63.0 in |
Length | 198.4 in | 183.3 in |
Width | 78.7 in | 74.4 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 118.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1173 lbs | 1080 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































