2026 Mazda CX-90 vs 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$35,630 | MSRP$39,300 |
Listings1450 | Listings1599 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid Reviews SummaryCompetition among small crossover SUVs is fierce. The 2026 Honda CR-V faces off against the Toyota RAV4, the Subaru Forester, the Hyundai Tucson, and at least one compact SUV from nearly every other automaker. On balance, the Honda CR-V has handled the competition well. But while it has thrived, Honda has found success with another name, too: TrailSport. This year, the two success stories finally met. Verdict: The CR-V is one of the best compact crossovers on the market, and the hybrid powertrain only makes it better. If serious adventure and off-road driving are your things, though, the CR-V TrailSport may not be the right choice. | |
2026 Mazda CX-90 Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City43 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City43 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.3 cu ft | Cargo Space14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3752 lbs | Curb Weight4846 lbs |
Height66.2 in | Height68.3 in |
Length184.8 in | Length200.8 in |
Width73.5 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase122.8 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload2008 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,630 | $39,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Competition among small crossover SUVs is fierce. The 2026 Honda CR-V faces off against the Toyota RAV4, the Subaru Forester, the Hyundai Tucson, and at least one compact SUV from nearly every other automaker. On balance, the Honda CR-V has handled the competition well. But while it has thrived, Honda has found success with another name, too: TrailSport. This year, the two success stories finally met. Verdict: The CR-V is one of the best compact crossovers on the market, and the hybrid powertrain only makes it better. If serious adventure and off-road driving are your things, though, the CR-V TrailSport may not be the right choice. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | 0.33 kWh |
MPG City | 43 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | 0.33 kWh |
MPG City | 43 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.3 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3752 lbs | 4846 lbs |
Height | 66.2 in | 68.3 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 200.8 in |
Width | 73.5 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 122.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 2008 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 3500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































