2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Overview | |
MSRP$34,050 | MSRP$61,850 |
Listings232 | Listings71 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe 2024 CR-V Hybrid is one of the roomiest compact crossovers you can buy, with plenty of comfort for passengers and space for cargo. In addition, it is a safe choice, and hybrid power comes standard on its highest trims. What’s new? This year, an EX-L Hybrid trim level debuts in Canada with standard all-wheel drive (AWD), which introduces a lower starting price for the CR-V’s more fuel-efficient powertrain versus the top-shelf Touring Hybrid trim. Verdict: Overall, there is little to criticize and much to praise about the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid. It might not be the most exciting vehicle in its segment, but it excels at practicality, utility, comfort, and safety. Unfortunately, it also falls short in perhaps the most critical area for any hybrid: fuel economy. | |
2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryG-Wagens aside, the now-discontinued M-Class is what cemented Mercedes-Benz’s place in the SUV jungle. The descendant of that pioneering model is the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE, which continues as the automaker’s entry into a midsize luxury SUV segment populated by the Acura MDX, Audi Q7, BMW X5, Genesis GV80, and Lexus RX. Mercedes also sells a GLE Coupe that competes with the BMW X6. A new GLE 450 4Matic Coupe is available for 2025. Verdict: The GLE is a solid luxury SUV for families, but its competition is equally good. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City43 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City43 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.3 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3752 lbs | Curb Weight4806 lbs |
Height66.2 in | Height70.8 in |
Length184.8 in | Length193.9 in |
Width73.5 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1676 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,050 | $61,850 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 CR-V Hybrid is one of the roomiest compact crossovers you can buy, with plenty of comfort for passengers and space for cargo. In addition, it is a safe choice, and hybrid power comes standard on its highest trims. What’s new? This year, an EX-L Hybrid trim level debuts in Canada with standard all-wheel drive (AWD), which introduces a lower starting price for the CR-V’s more fuel-efficient powertrain versus the top-shelf Touring Hybrid trim. Verdict: Overall, there is little to criticize and much to praise about the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid. It might not be the most exciting vehicle in its segment, but it excels at practicality, utility, comfort, and safety. Unfortunately, it also falls short in perhaps the most critical area for any hybrid: fuel economy. | G-Wagens aside, the now-discontinued M-Class is what cemented Mercedes-Benz’s place in the SUV jungle. The descendant of that pioneering model is the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE, which continues as the automaker’s entry into a midsize luxury SUV segment populated by the Acura MDX, Audi Q7, BMW X5, Genesis GV80, and Lexus RX. Mercedes also sells a GLE Coupe that competes with the BMW X6. A new GLE 450 4Matic Coupe is available for 2025. Verdict: The GLE is a solid luxury SUV for families, but its competition is equally good. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 43 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 43 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.3 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3752 lbs | 4806 lbs |
Height | 66.2 in | 70.8 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 73.5 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1676 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 5950 lbs |
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid presented a sporty exterior with its black 18-inch wheels and blacked-out trim, though its interior remained basic. The Touring Hybrid, priced at $50,909, featured Canyon River Blue paint and no optional accessories. Its conservative styling, with a technical face and tusks framing the lower air intake, gave it a unique look, though it appeared visually heavy over the front wheels. The rear quarter view was its best angle, with Volvo-like taillights and a tidy design. Inside, the Touring model offered leather seats with orange stitching and a sophisticated cabin feel, thanks to details like a soft-touch dashboard and metal mesh air vent covers.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE, facelifted for 2024, maintained a distinct identity within the Mercedes lineup. Its rounded profile and squared-off wheel arches gave it a wide stance, though the tapered side glass and rakish windshield created odd proportions, especially in the GLE Coupe models. Despite not being the most handsome in the lineup, it adhered to Mercedes' design orthodoxy. The interior offered unique colour options, like the unavailable Yacht Blue in Canada, and featured upscale elements such as chunky air vents, mesh speaker grilles, and 64-colour ambient lighting, creating a special atmosphere.








The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid featured a fourth-generation two-motor hybrid drive system, combining a 2.0-litre four-cylinder engine with two electric motors, delivering 204 horsepower to all four wheels. Despite its complexity, the system operated transparently, though it produced a low-speed acoustic warning and engine droning on hills. It achieved 8.7 L/100 km in testing, falling short of the expected 6.4 L/100 km. The CR-V Hybrid offered a quiet ride, predictable handling, and impressive grip, though the steering felt unusually heavy.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered five powertrain options, starting with the GLE 350's 2.0-litre turbocharged engine producing 255 horsepower. The GLE 450 4Matic featured a 3.0-litre inline-six with 375 hp, while the GLE 450e 4Matic combined a turbo-four with electric assist for 381 hp. The AMG GLE 53 and AMG GLE 63 S performance models delivered 429 hp and 603 hp, respectively, with the latter achieving 0-100 km/h in 3.9 seconds. The GLE impressed with its refinement, though it felt larger than it was, making urban maneuvering challenging despite its powerful engines.
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid excelled in form and function, offering quality materials, intuitive controls, and comfortable seating. It featured a 10-way power-adjustable driver's seat, heated front and rear seats, and dual-zone climate control. The CR-V's back seat provided excellent leg support and generous legroom, while the cargo area offered 1,028 litres, expandable to 2,030 litres with the seats folded.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE came in two-row and three-row configurations, though third-row specs were not published. It offered competitive headroom and legroom, with the second row providing more space than most rivals. The GLE's cargo space was 894 litres behind the second row, expanding to 1,790 litres with seats folded. It featured a bulky centre console for storage and a maximum towing capacity of 3,500 kilograms.
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid included a 9-inch infotainment display with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a 12-speaker Bose audio system in the Touring trim. The voice recognition system was basic, and the walk-away automatic locking feature provided peace of mind.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE featured dual 12.3-inch screens for the digital instrument cluster and infotainment system, with MBUX offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Multiple access methods, including a touchpad and voice recognition, were available. The AMG GLE 63 S Coupe had additional drive modes and settings, with off-road displays and a "transparent hood" function for the 360-degree camera system.
The 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid came with Honda Sensing, offering features like forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and lane-centring assist. It received a 2024 Top Safety Pick award from the IIHS, though it scored poorly in the updated moderate overlap front test.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered standard safety features like forward collision warning and blind spot monitoring, with adaptive cruise control available in the Driver Assistance Package. It received a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS, though its front-crash prevention tech had mixed ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and powerful SUV experience.
Choose the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
- You prioritize affordability and fuel efficiency in a hybrid SUV.
- You value a spacious interior with excellent cargo capacity.
- You appreciate a sophisticated cabin with quality materials.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with multiple powerful engine options.
- You need a vehicle with high towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You prefer advanced technology and a premium interior experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and powerful SUV experience.
Choose the 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize affordability and fuel efficiency in a hybrid SUV.
- You value a spacious interior with excellent cargo capacity.
- You appreciate a sophisticated cabin with quality materials.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with multiple powerful engine options.
- You need a vehicle with high towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You prefer advanced technology and a premium interior experience.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































