2026 Acura MDX vs 2026 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$51,800 | MSRP$20,550 |
Listings595 | Listings1266 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Acura MDX Reviews SummaryAside from some minor updates regarding colour availability, nothing changes for the 2026 MDX following a refresh for 2025. The MDX remains a sporty-looking, comfortable, and reliable vehicle intended for on-road use rather than off-road. Any excitement it generates comes primarily from its styling, unless you upgrade to the performance-oriented Type S Ultra version. Value remains a highlight in comparison to other midsize three-row rivals like the Audi Q7, but without a hybrid powertrain option, unimpressive fuel economy blunts any savings. Verdict: Refreshingly, the 2026 Acura MDX embraces its crossover SUV status, emphasizing the paved-road ride and handling qualities that made crossovers popular in the first place. Comfortable, quiet, and decent to drive, it exudes quality, offers accessible technology, and provides good utility. All that’s missing is a hybrid option. | |
2026 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4268 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height67.9 in | Height61.6 in |
Length198.4 in | Length159.1 in |
Width78.7 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload1173 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,800 | $20,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 5.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Aside from some minor updates regarding colour availability, nothing changes for the 2026 MDX following a refresh for 2025. The MDX remains a sporty-looking, comfortable, and reliable vehicle intended for on-road use rather than off-road. Any excitement it generates comes primarily from its styling, unless you upgrade to the performance-oriented Type S Ultra version. Value remains a highlight in comparison to other midsize three-row rivals like the Audi Q7, but without a hybrid powertrain option, unimpressive fuel economy blunts any savings. Verdict: Refreshingly, the 2026 Acura MDX embraces its crossover SUV status, emphasizing the paved-road ride and handling qualities that made crossovers popular in the first place. Comfortable, quiet, and decent to drive, it exudes quality, offers accessible technology, and provides good utility. All that’s missing is a hybrid option. | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4268 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 67.9 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 198.4 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 78.7 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1173 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2026 Acura MDX, available in Canada with four trim levels, presented a sophisticated and sporty appearance. The Platinum Elite A-Spec trim, priced at $82,015 with its Performance Red paint, featured blacked-out wheels and subtle styling modifications. Its design was highlighted by a diamond pentagon grille, appealing lighting elements, and a low, wide stance, with minimal SUV-like cladding. Inside, the MDX offered a car-like interior with a low dashboard and wide console, using high-quality materials and ambient lighting. However, the emphasis on design sometimes compromised functionality, such as limited storage space due to the transmission controls and wireless charging pad.
In contrast, the 2026 Hyundai Venue, classified as a crossover SUV, had a design that leaned more towards a tall hatchback. Its small and narrow appearance, with an upright windshield and SUV cues like a bluff nose and roof rails, gave it a European runabout vibe. The Venue's exterior featured lower headlights, high-set daytime running lights, and black wheel flares around small wheels. Inside, the Venue's simple and functional design included a digital instrument cluster and a small touchscreen, with body-colour trim adding a touch of flair. However, the use of hard black plastic throughout the cabin indicated cost-cutting measures.
The 2026 Acura MDX was equipped with a 3.5-litre V6 engine producing 290 horsepower and 267 pound-feet of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission and Acura’s Integrated Dynamics System. The MDX Type S Ultra offered a twin-turbocharged 3.0-litre V6 with 355 hp and 354 lb-ft of torque, along with adaptive air suspension. The MDX could tow up to 2,268 kilograms and featured Acura’s Super Handling All-Wheel Drive for improved handling. Despite its performance capabilities, the MDX lacked a hybrid powertrain option, with observed fuel economy at 13.1 L/100 km.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue, powered by a 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine with 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque, was one of the least powerful vehicles on the market. Its performance was limited, with a 0-100 km/h time of 8.5–8.8 seconds. The Venue's lightweight design made it peppy in city traffic, but highway speeds revealed the limitations of its CVT and low torque. Handling was aided by its small size and low weight, though the ride could be jiggly on broken pavement due to its solid rear axle.
The 2026 Acura MDX offered a luxurious interior with 16-way power-adjustable, heated, ventilated, and massaging front seats, complemented by a Bang & Olufsen audio system. The second-row seats were comfortable, with a removable centre section for added versatility. The third row was suitable for children, with limited space for adults. Cargo space was generous, with up to 2,690 litres available with the second row folded down.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue featured cloth and synthetic leather seats with manual adjustments and standard front seat heating. While headroom was ample, legroom was limited for taller occupants. The rear seat could accommodate two adults comfortably, with a 60/40 split for folding flat. Cargo capacity was modest, with 528 litres available with the rear seats folded, and cost-cutting was evident in the lack of sound deadening and hard plastic materials throughout the cabin.
The 2026 Acura MDX boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display and touchscreen infotainment system, along with a 10.5-inch head-up display in higher trims. The infotainment system featured Amazon Alexa and Google Built-in, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a Bang & Olufsen sound system. The head-up display provided comprehensive information, enhancing the driving experience.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue came with an 8-inch touchscreen for basic infotainment functions, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. While lacking features like navigation and a premium audio system, it offered a wireless charging pad as standard in Canada. The digital instrument cluster displayed limited information, and the audio system was a simple six-speaker unit.
The 2026 Acura MDX included AcuraWatch, a suite of driver aids such as forward-collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. Parking sensors and a surround-view camera system were available on higher trims. While crash-test ratings were incomplete, the 2025 model was an IIHS Top Safety Pick.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue offered standard safety features like forward collision warning and lane keep assist, with blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert on higher trims. However, adaptive cruise control was not available. The Venue received a four-star rating from the NHTSA, with some IIHS ratings pending.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Acura MDX is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue scores 5.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Acura MDX is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined and capable vehicle.
Choose the 2026 Acura MDX if:
- You desire a luxurious and spacious interior with advanced seating and audio features.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capacity and all-wheel drive capabilities.
- You prioritize a comprehensive suite of driver assistance technologies.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
- You are looking for a budget-friendly vehicle with essential safety features.
- You prefer a compact and nimble vehicle for city driving and tight parking spaces.
- You value wireless smartphone integration and charging at an affordable price.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Acura MDX is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue scores 5.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Acura MDX is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined and capable vehicle.
Choose the 2026 Acura MDX if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and spacious interior with advanced seating and audio features.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capacity and all-wheel drive capabilities.
- You prioritize a comprehensive suite of driver assistance technologies.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
Shop Now- You are looking for a budget-friendly vehicle with essential safety features.
- You prefer a compact and nimble vehicle for city driving and tight parking spaces.
- You value wireless smartphone integration and charging at an affordable price.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































