2026 Toyota 4Runner vs 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$36,595 | MSRP$42,270 |
Listings6 | Listings213 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid Reviews SummarySubaru’s rugged reputation makes it a popular choice among Canadians who regularly conquer challenging conditions. The redesigned 2025 Subaru Forester reinforces those advantages. This time around, a new Forester Hybrid model adds efficiency as another plus, along with more power and a few extra features. It’s due to be followed by the smaller Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid in fall 2025. Verdict: The new Forester Hybrid is a more efficient version of Subaru's rugged and evergreen compact SUV. | |
2026 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryShoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for. The Toyota 4Runner compromises passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as in typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most. But for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, the 4Runner is a great choice. But those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City35 | MPG City |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City35 | MPG City |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.5 cu ft | Cargo Space48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight3873 lbs | Curb Weight4455 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height72.6 in |
Length183.3 in | Length194.9 in |
Width81.2 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload895 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,595 | $42,270 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Subaru’s rugged reputation makes it a popular choice among Canadians who regularly conquer challenging conditions. The redesigned 2025 Subaru Forester reinforces those advantages. This time around, a new Forester Hybrid model adds efficiency as another plus, along with more power and a few extra features. It’s due to be followed by the smaller Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid in fall 2025. Verdict: The new Forester Hybrid is a more efficient version of Subaru's rugged and evergreen compact SUV. | Shoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for. The Toyota 4Runner compromises passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as in typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most. But for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, the 4Runner is a great choice. But those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 35 | |
MPG Highway | 34 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | 2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 35 | |
MPG Highway | 34 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.5 cu ft | 48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3873 lbs | 4455 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 72.6 in |
Length | 183.3 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 81.2 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 895 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




























