2025 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2025 Lincoln Aviator
Overview | |
MSRP$57,830 | MSRP$38,200 |
Listings30 | Listings104 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Lincoln Aviator Reviews SummaryIn the midsize three-row luxury SUV segment, the 2025 Aviator embraces the mid-century modern cues of the past while delivering a calm, unhurried sanctuary for the present. Yet starting in 2025, this Lincoln simultaneously contains some of the most advanced technology in its segment. Fresh styling and new thematic packages are also available. However, the previously offered plug-in hybrid model has not been reintroduced to the lineup, leaving a twin-turbocharged V6 as the sole engine option. Verdict: Distinctive without resorting to polarization, the 2025 Lincoln Aviator is a compelling choice for people seeking a powerful, quiet, and comfortable luxury SUV. It’s been around since 2019, yet you can’t consider this Lincoln to be a relic thanks to its undeniable technological sophistication. | |
2025 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Atlas is Volkswagen’s midsize, three-row crossover SUV. It debuted for the 2018 model year, designed specifically for North America and manufactured in VW’s Chattanooga, Tennessee, assembly plant. Over the years, it has received numerous updates to keep it fresh and technologically competitive, most recently for 2024 when styling, powertrain, and tech upgrades were introduced. The 2025 Atlas therefore arrives with only minor updates. Verdict: This family-sized SUV has more interior space than most rivals, making the 2025 VW Atlas a great choice if passenger and cargo room are high on your list of requirements. However, unimpressive fuel economy, dissatisfying ride quality, and a sometimes-infuriating infotainment interface could have you mapping out alternatives to an Atlas. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 400 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
MPG City18 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 400 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City18 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.5 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4745 lbs | Curb Weight4343 lbs |
Height69.2 in | Height70.4 in |
Length199.7 in | Length200.7 in |
Width89.9 in | Width88.5 in |
Wheelbase119.1 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload1615 lbs | Maximum Payload1091 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,830 | $38,200 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In the midsize three-row luxury SUV segment, the 2025 Aviator embraces the mid-century modern cues of the past while delivering a calm, unhurried sanctuary for the present. Yet starting in 2025, this Lincoln simultaneously contains some of the most advanced technology in its segment. Fresh styling and new thematic packages are also available. However, the previously offered plug-in hybrid model has not been reintroduced to the lineup, leaving a twin-turbocharged V6 as the sole engine option. Verdict: Distinctive without resorting to polarization, the 2025 Lincoln Aviator is a compelling choice for people seeking a powerful, quiet, and comfortable luxury SUV. It’s been around since 2019, yet you can’t consider this Lincoln to be a relic thanks to its undeniable technological sophistication. | The 2025 Atlas is Volkswagen’s midsize, three-row crossover SUV. It debuted for the 2018 model year, designed specifically for North America and manufactured in VW’s Chattanooga, Tennessee, assembly plant. Over the years, it has received numerous updates to keep it fresh and technologically competitive, most recently for 2024 when styling, powertrain, and tech upgrades were introduced. The 2025 Atlas therefore arrives with only minor updates. Verdict: This family-sized SUV has more interior space than most rivals, making the 2025 VW Atlas a great choice if passenger and cargo room are high on your list of requirements. However, unimpressive fuel economy, dissatisfying ride quality, and a sometimes-infuriating infotainment interface could have you mapping out alternatives to an Atlas. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 400 hp V6 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
MPG City | 18 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 400 hp V6 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 18 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.5 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4745 lbs | 4343 lbs |
Height | 69.2 in | 70.4 in |
Length | 199.7 in | 200.7 in |
Width | 89.9 in | 88.5 in |
Wheelbase | 119.1 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1615 lbs | 1091 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2025 Lincoln Aviator, built on a rear-wheel-drive platform shared with the Ford Explorer, showcased classic design proportions. It featured a blunt nose, short front overhang, and a tapered roofline that, while compromising third-row passenger room, created an alluring silhouette. The design leaned more towards a sports wagon than a traditional SUV, though the 2025 styling updates were seen as less elegant and more generic, especially with the optional Jet Appearance Package. Inside, the Aviator offered a plush interior with a classic architectural sensibility, avoiding the screen-heavy approach of other Lincoln models. However, the remote keyless entry fob was criticized for its cheap plastic construction, though this might encourage the use of the Aviator’s Phone as a Key technology.
In contrast, the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas offered a more rugged and muscular appearance, especially in the Peak Edition trim, which suggested off-road capability. The Execline trim, tested in Mountain Lake Blue, presented a sporty look with polished aluminum detailing and sizable 21-inch wheels. The interior continued the premium feel with diamond-stitched leather and metallic accents, creating a warm environment. The Atlas resisted the trend of touch-sensing controls, though the touch-sensitive temperature and stereo volume controls were less satisfying to use. Despite these minor drawbacks, the Atlas maintained an upscale appearance that aged well, with the Mountain Lake Blue paint effectively concealing dirt and debris.
The 2025 Lincoln Aviator was powered by a twin-turbocharged 3.0-litre V6 engine, delivering 400 horsepower and 415 lb-ft of torque through a 10-speed automatic transmission. It offered multiple driving modes, including Excite and Conserve, with an optional adaptive air suspension that firmed up in Excite mode. Despite its power, the Aviator was not particularly exciting to drive, focusing instead on providing a composed and calming cruising experience. The fuel economy was rated at 11.9 L/100 km in combined driving, though the test observed 13.3 L/100 km. The Aviator offered clear sightlines and a 360-degree camera view, though the ride quality suffered on rougher roads due to the heavy 22-inch wheels and thin tires.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas, on the other hand, featured a new turbocharged 2.0-litre four-cylinder engine, producing 269 horsepower and 273 lb-ft of torque. Paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and VW’s 4Motion AWD system, the engine was refined and offered a satisfying driving experience once the torque curve was mastered. The Atlas returned 15.2 L/100 km in city driving and 12.3 L/100 km overall during testing. However, the ride quality was criticized for its lack of impact isolation, with the suspension feeling brittle over road imperfections. Despite this, the Atlas handled predictably on mountain roads, with the brakes resisting rumble and fade under duress.
The 2025 Lincoln Aviator excelled in comfort, with its Perfect Position front seats offering 30-way adjustability, heating, ventilation, and massage functions. The second-row captain’s chairs were also comfortable, though the third-row seats were less accommodating for adults. Storage space was excellent, with a well-organized centre console and deep door panel storage pockets. The Aviator provided 466 litres of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 1,131 litres with the seats folded down, and a maximum of 2,149 litres.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas shone in terms of interior space, offering perhaps the most comfortable third-row seat in its class. The front seats were supportive, with excellent outward visibility, while the second-row bench seat comfortably accommodated three adults. Access to the third-row seat was outstanding, with ample legroom for longer trips. Storage space was commendable across all rows, with the Atlas providing 583 litres of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 1,571 litres with the third row folded, and a maximum of 2,735 litres.
The 2025 Lincoln Aviator featured a 12.4-inch digital instrument cluster and a 13.2-inch touchscreen infotainment system powered by Lincoln Digital Experience. While the system supported Google Built-in and Alexa Built-in, the test vehicle’s Google Assistant was unresponsive, though wireless Apple CarPlay and Siri worked well. The Aviator also offered a 28-speaker Revel Ultima 3D sound system and an impressive head-up display.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas used VW Group’s MIB3 operating system with a 12-inch touchscreen display. The lack of traditional controls made the system less user-friendly, with a non-intuitive user experience and a sketchy voice recognition system. However, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto provided a more satisfying experience, with the Atlas Execline’s Harman Kardon audio system delivering excellent sound quality.
The 2025 Lincoln Aviator came equipped with Lincoln Co-Pilot360 Drive 2.0, offering advanced driver assistance systems like active blind-spot monitoring, intersection assist, and evasive steering assist. BlueCruise, a hands-free driving assistance system, was also standard, providing proactive driver control notifications. The Aviator earned five-star ratings from the NHTSA and Good ratings from the IIHS.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas featured IQ.Drive, with standard driver assistance features like Front Assist, Side Assist, and Travel Assist. It also included an eight-year subscription to Car-Net Safe & Secure services. The Atlas earned a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and was a 2024 IIHS “Top Safety Pick.”
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Lincoln Aviator is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lincoln Aviator is the recommended choice, offering a more luxurious and comfortable experience with advanced safety features and a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You need a spacious SUV with a comfortable third-row seat and ample cargo space.
- You prefer a rugged and muscular exterior design with a premium interior feel.
- You want a reliable and predictable handling experience with semi-automated driving assistance.
Choose the 2025 Lincoln Aviator if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced seating options.
- You value a composed and calming driving experience with a powerful engine.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and a high safety rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Lincoln Aviator is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lincoln Aviator is the recommended choice, offering a more luxurious and comfortable experience with advanced safety features and a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with a comfortable third-row seat and ample cargo space.
- You prefer a rugged and muscular exterior design with a premium interior feel.
- You want a reliable and predictable handling experience with semi-automated driving assistance.
Choose the 2025 Lincoln Aviator if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced seating options.
- You value a composed and calming driving experience with a powerful engine.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and a high safety rating.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































