2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe vs 2026 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$50,695 | MSRP$20,550 |
Listings237 | Listings46 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe Reviews SummaryYou can’t miss the Willys ’41 Special Edition. It has exclusive ’41 paint (drab olive green), 17-inch aluminum wheels styled like steelies and dipped in the same color, and a tan soft-top roof. Steel front and rear bumpers, along with 33-inch all-terrain tires, are also standard. Inside, exclusive Heritage Tan cloth seats and an Olive Drab cloth dashboard insert set the 2025 Wrangler 4xe Willys ’41 edition apart. All in, it looks ready to serve. Verdict: We like the 2025 Wrangler 4xe (and the Wrangler in general), but if you buy one with a conventional mindset regarding comfort, convenience, refinement, and sophistication, this Jeep isn’t right for you. Raw, rugged, and objectively flawed, the Wrangler is about a lifestyle and image, not convenient commuting. | |
2026 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drive Train4X4 | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City20 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway33 |
Battery Charge Time (120V)12 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Battery Charge Time (240V)2.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (120V)12 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Battery Charge Time (240V)2.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City20 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.7 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5049 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height73.5 in | Height61.6 in |
Length188.4 in | Length159.1 in |
Width73.9 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase118.4 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload1398 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,695 | $20,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 5.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | You can’t miss the Willys ’41 Special Edition. It has exclusive ’41 paint (drab olive green), 17-inch aluminum wheels styled like steelies and dipped in the same color, and a tan soft-top roof. Steel front and rear bumpers, along with 33-inch all-terrain tires, are also standard. Inside, exclusive Heritage Tan cloth seats and an Olive Drab cloth dashboard insert set the 2025 Wrangler 4xe Willys ’41 edition apart. All in, it looks ready to serve. Verdict: We like the 2025 Wrangler 4xe (and the Wrangler in general), but if you buy one with a conventional mindset regarding comfort, convenience, refinement, and sophistication, this Jeep isn’t right for you. Raw, rugged, and objectively flawed, the Wrangler is about a lifestyle and image, not convenient commuting. | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drive Train | 4X4 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 33 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 12 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2.5 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 12 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2.5 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.7 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5049 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 73.5 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 188.4 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 118.4 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1398 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































