2024 Acura MDX vs 2025 Kia Telluride
Overview | |
MSRP$50,150 | MSRP$36,390 |
Listings157 | Listings23 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Acura MDX Reviews SummaryThe Acura MDX is a mainstay of the luxury SUV segment, and it covers the bases remarkably well. Its well-rounded nature is perhaps because it shares a platform with the Honda Pilot (another fantastic family hauler) but for that same reason, it doesn’t offer the same cachet as a BMW X5 or Mercedes-Benz GLE. Whether you are on a road trip or heading to work, the MDX is comfortable, refined, and has space for the family and their gear. For 2024, there’s a new Type S Ultra trim level, bringing a new level of performance to the three-row, seven-passenger midsize luxury SUV. But as we’ll get into in a bit, the MDX is held back by a maddening infotainment system that could truly be a sticking point to overshadow all other positive attributes. Verdict: The MDX is a beautiful, safe, and cost-effective luxury SUV, and the new Type S Ultra trim level delivers a higher level of performance. However, it doesn’t offer as much space as some of its competitors, and we wouldn’t recommend it to anyone easily frustrated by finnicky tech interfaces. | |
2025 Kia Telluride Reviews SummaryNearly every mainstream car company offers at least one family-friendly, midsize three-row SUV. Kia has three, and the Telluride is the largest of its gas-powered models. (The electric-only EV9 is slightly larger). The Telluride debuted in 2020 to critical acclaim and commercial success. Since then, it has received several updates but not a redesign. We took a 2025 Kia Telluride on a nearly 2,000-kilometre family road trip and remain impressed with this stylish and capable Kia. Verdict: Aging technology caused some irritation during a five-day road trip in the 2025 Kia Telluride. Otherwise, it was perfectly suited to long-distance travel whether rolling down a highway, roaming a major city, or romping down trails. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space21.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4271 lbs | Curb Weight4134 lbs |
Height67.1 in | Height68.9 in |
Length198.4 in | Length196.9 in |
Width78.7 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase114.2 in |
Maximum Payload1173 lbs | Maximum Payload1642 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,150 | $36,390 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Acura MDX is a mainstay of the luxury SUV segment, and it covers the bases remarkably well. Its well-rounded nature is perhaps because it shares a platform with the Honda Pilot (another fantastic family hauler) but for that same reason, it doesn’t offer the same cachet as a BMW X5 or Mercedes-Benz GLE. Whether you are on a road trip or heading to work, the MDX is comfortable, refined, and has space for the family and their gear. For 2024, there’s a new Type S Ultra trim level, bringing a new level of performance to the three-row, seven-passenger midsize luxury SUV. But as we’ll get into in a bit, the MDX is held back by a maddening infotainment system that could truly be a sticking point to overshadow all other positive attributes. Verdict: The MDX is a beautiful, safe, and cost-effective luxury SUV, and the new Type S Ultra trim level delivers a higher level of performance. However, it doesn’t offer as much space as some of its competitors, and we wouldn’t recommend it to anyone easily frustrated by finnicky tech interfaces. | Nearly every mainstream car company offers at least one family-friendly, midsize three-row SUV. Kia has three, and the Telluride is the largest of its gas-powered models. (The electric-only EV9 is slightly larger). The Telluride debuted in 2020 to critical acclaim and commercial success. Since then, it has received several updates but not a redesign. We took a 2025 Kia Telluride on a nearly 2,000-kilometre family road trip and remain impressed with this stylish and capable Kia. Verdict: Aging technology caused some irritation during a five-day road trip in the 2025 Kia Telluride. Otherwise, it was perfectly suited to long-distance travel whether rolling down a highway, roaming a major city, or romping down trails. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 21.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4271 lbs | 4134 lbs |
Height | 67.1 in | 68.9 in |
Length | 198.4 in | 196.9 in |
Width | 78.7 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 114.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1173 lbs | 1642 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 5000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































