2022 Hyundai Palisade vs 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Overview | |
MSRP$33,600 | MSRP$28,750 |
Listings86 | Listings193 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Hyundai Palisade Reviews SummaryThis three-row crossover SUV sports a 3.8-litre V6 engine with direct gasoline injection, an eight-speed automatic transmission, and standard all-wheel drive (AWD) in Canada. The Palisade starts at $47,399. | |
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Reviews SummaryHyundai's two-row midsize SUV carries over nearly unchanged for 2023, save for some minor equipment shuffling and a sprinkle of additional horsepower for the base engine. Beyond that, the Santa Fe continues to deliver class-leading value in terms of pricing, standard safety features, and technology. For those looking to maximize fuel economy, the Santa Fe also comes in a hybrid version. The Santa Fe slots into Hyundai’s SUV line-up above the subcompact Kona and compact Tucson, and below the Palisade mid-size three-row SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 191 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | Torque181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.0 cu ft | Cargo Space36.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4127 lbs | Curb Weight3649 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height66.3 in |
Length196.1 in | Length188.4 in |
Width77.8 in | Width74.8 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase108.9 in |
Maximum Payload1605 lbs | Maximum Payload1488 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,600 | $28,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | This three-row crossover SUV sports a 3.8-litre V6 engine with direct gasoline injection, an eight-speed automatic transmission, and standard all-wheel drive (AWD) in Canada. The Palisade starts at $47,399. | Hyundai's two-row midsize SUV carries over nearly unchanged for 2023, save for some minor equipment shuffling and a sprinkle of additional horsepower for the base engine. Beyond that, the Santa Fe continues to deliver class-leading value in terms of pricing, standard safety features, and technology. For those looking to maximize fuel economy, the Santa Fe also comes in a hybrid version. The Santa Fe slots into Hyundai’s SUV line-up above the subcompact Kona and compact Tucson, and below the Palisade mid-size three-row SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.0 cu ft | 36.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4127 lbs | 3649 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 66.3 in |
Length | 196.1 in | 188.4 in |
Width | 77.8 in | 74.8 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 108.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1605 lbs | 1488 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2022 Hyundai Palisade was a striking addition to Hyundai's lineup, taking over as the brand's flagship SUV. It replaced the Santa Fe XL and stood out with its elegant and distinctive exterior design. The Palisade's bold grille, crisp shoulder lines, and sculpted wheel arches contributed to its sophisticated appearance. The continuous strip of glass around the tailgate created a floating roof effect, enhancing its visual appeal. Inside, the Palisade offered a luxurious experience with high-quality materials and finishes. The spacious interior featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen, a beefy centre console, and comfortable seating for up to eight passengers, making it a worthy flagship for Hyundai.
In contrast, the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe had a more conservative exterior design, maintaining the same look as the previous model year. It was available in four trim levels in Canada, all featuring standard all-wheel drive. The Santa Fe's wide grilles and thin LED headlights gave it a distinctive front-end appearance, but the overall design was more subdued compared to the Palisade. Inside, the Santa Fe offered a high-quality cabin with Nappa leather seats and a range of comfort features. The interior was dark and monotone, but the beige or grey options provided some visual contrast. The Santa Fe excelled in providing a comfortable and practical driving experience.








The 2022 Hyundai Palisade was powered by a naturally aspirated 3.8-litre V6 engine, producing 291 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque. This engine choice was somewhat of a throwback in an era of turbocharged engines, but it delivered smooth and responsive performance without turbo lag. The Palisade's fuel consumption was estimated at 12.3 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 9.6 on the highway, and 11.1 combined. It featured a four-wheel independent suspension and could tow up to 2,267 kilograms with trailer brakes. The Palisade's handling was commendable, providing a comfortable and stable ride.
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe offered two engine options: a naturally aspirated 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine producing 191 horsepower and a turbocharged version delivering 281 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. The turbocharged engine provided a significant performance boost, with immediate acceleration and passing power. The Santa Fe featured a drive-mode selector with four customizable modes and steering-wheel-mounted paddle shifters for added sportiness. The turbocharged Santa Fe could tow up to 1,587 kilograms with trailer brakes. The Santa Fe's handling was smooth, with minimal body lean during cornering, and it offered a comfortable ride.
The 2022 Hyundai Palisade excelled in interior space and versatility. It featured a spacious third row with comfortable seating and easy access. The second-row captain's chairs were exceptionally comfortable, and the front row offered ample storage options. Luggage space behind the third row measured 509 litres, expanding to 1,297 litres with the third row folded and 2,447 litres with both rows down. The Palisade's gear selector was a compact shift-by-wire setup, and the dual-panel sunroof enhanced the ambiance in the rear rows. The Ultimate Calligraphy trim added luxury features like Nappa leather upholstery and rain-sensing windshield wipers.
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe prioritized rear-seat legroom and cargo space by offering a two-row configuration. It provided 1,060 millimetres of rear-seat legroom and 1,032 litres of cargo space behind the second row. Folding the second row expanded the cargo area to 2,041 litres. The Santa Fe featured an eight-way power driver's seat and heated front seats as standard. The Ultimate Calligraphy trim included advanced features like Remote Smart Parking Assist, a head-up display, and ambient lighting. The panoramic sunroof spanned both rows, enhancing the cabin's openness.
The 2022 Hyundai Palisade showcased Hyundai's technological prowess with a 1920 x 720 colour touchscreen and a 630-watt Harman Kardon premium audio system. The infotainment system included wired Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth, HD Radio, and satellite radio. The Palisade featured multiple USB ports, a Qi wireless charging pad, and a 115-volt power outlet. The Ultimate Calligraphy trim added a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a head-up display. Hyundai's Blue Link connected car system was standard on higher trims, offering remote engine start and vehicle monitoring.
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe excelled in in-vehicle technology, featuring a 10.25-inch touchscreen with navigation, wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Bluetooth, and SiriusXM satellite radio. The Luxury and Ultimate Calligraphy trims included a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster. The Santa Fe offered wireless device charging on higher trims and a 12-speaker Harman Kardon audio system. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with customizable settings and voice recognition capabilities. However, voice commands for certain tasks required specific terminology, and the system struggled with background noise.
The 2022 Hyundai Palisade boasted a comprehensive list of safety features, including seven airbags, anti-lock braking, electronic stability control, and a tire pressure monitoring system. It also featured advanced driver assistance systems like blind-spot collision avoidance, rear cross-traffic collision-avoidance, and forward collision-avoidance assist. The Palisade received a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS and a five-star rating from the NHTSA, highlighting its strong safety performance.
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe offered a wide range of standard safety-related ADAS, including forward-collision avoidance, blind-spot monitoring, and lane-keeping assist. The Ultimate Calligraphy trim featured Highway Driving Assist, combining adaptive cruise control with lane centring. The Santa Fe received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS. The Santa Fe's safety features provided peace of mind, with reminders for rear-seat occupants and safe-exit warnings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Hyundai Palisade is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Hyundai Palisade is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, luxurious, and safe SUV with strong performance and advanced technology.
Choose the 2022 Hyundai Palisade if:
- You need a spacious SUV with three rows of seating and ample cargo capacity.
- You value a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and finishes.
- You prioritize a comprehensive suite of safety features and top safety ratings.
Choose the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
- You prefer a two-row SUV with generous rear-seat legroom and cargo space.
- You want a vehicle with advanced in-vehicle technology and customizable settings.
- You appreciate a comfortable and smooth ride with strong safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Hyundai Palisade is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Hyundai Palisade is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, luxurious, and safe SUV with strong performance and advanced technology.
Choose the 2022 Hyundai Palisade if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with three rows of seating and ample cargo capacity.
- You value a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and finishes.
- You prioritize a comprehensive suite of safety features and top safety ratings.
Choose the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
Shop Now- You prefer a two-row SUV with generous rear-seat legroom and cargo space.
- You want a vehicle with advanced in-vehicle technology and customizable settings.
- You appreciate a comfortable and smooth ride with strong safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































