2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Chevrolet Blazer
Overview | |
MSRP$33,400 | MSRP$40,620 |
Listings22 | Listings21 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2022 Chevrolet Blazer Reviews SummaryHave you ever found yourself thinking that you’d love to have a new Chevy Camaro but what you really need is a midsize SUV? If so, you’ll want to consider the 2022 Chevrolet Blazer, a Camaro-influenced crossover that seats up to five people and carries up to 1,818 litres of cargo. However, unlike Blazers of yore, the 2022 Blazer is best used on pavement. Generally speaking, though, aside from its sporty styling and overall adequacy, there isn’t much here to titillate a typical SUV buyer. Or Camaro dreamer. | |
2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Highlander Hybrid SUV’s popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive fuel economy rating. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 228 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower228 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 228 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower228 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.5 cu ft | Cargo Space16.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight3907 lbs | Curb Weight4330 lbs |
Height67.0 in | Height68.1 in |
Length191.4 in | Length194.9 in |
Width76.7 in | Width76.0 in |
Wheelbase112.7 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload2094 lbs | Maximum Payload1495 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,400 | $40,620 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | 5.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Have you ever found yourself thinking that you’d love to have a new Chevy Camaro but what you really need is a midsize SUV? If so, you’ll want to consider the 2022 Chevrolet Blazer, a Camaro-influenced crossover that seats up to five people and carries up to 1,818 litres of cargo. However, unlike Blazers of yore, the 2022 Blazer is best used on pavement. Generally speaking, though, aside from its sporty styling and overall adequacy, there isn’t much here to titillate a typical SUV buyer. Or Camaro dreamer. | The Toyota Highlander Hybrid SUV’s popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive fuel economy rating. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 228 hp I4 | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 228 hp I4 | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.5 cu ft | 16.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3907 lbs | 4330 lbs |
Height | 67.0 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 191.4 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 76.7 in | 76.0 in |
Wheelbase | 112.7 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 2094 lbs | 1495 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 3500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































