Toyota Land Cruiser vs Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$55,950 | MSRP$35,910 |
Listings110 | Listings2371 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Land Cruiser is an all-new model. Its coming was presaged by the Lexus GX with which it shares a platform, but Toyota made sure that this midsize SUV falls squarely in its own segment. Verdict: The new 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the latest in a spate of automotive reboots, and it just may be the best of them. The new Land Cruiser combines retro styling and excellent off-road capability with the latest in comfort and convenience and, of course, brand heritage. But Toyota may be relying too heavily on the revered nameplate to justify the price, particularly since it’s changed some of the fundamental characteristics of the model. | |
Reviews SummaryThe 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid comes equipped with a hybrid four-cylinder powertrain and plenty of cargo space. Although the Santa Fe hybrid may not look as modern as some of its primary competitors—namely the Kia Sorento Hybrid, Toyota Highlander Hybrid, or Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe—it remains a sensible choice, priced competitively against those other options. Verdict: We recommend the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid to shoppers who value cargo space and fuel efficiency over the latest tech features or the newest styling trends. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine1.6L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.5 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway31 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name1.6L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.5 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space36.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight5038 lbs | Curb Weight4078 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height67.3 in |
Length196.4 in | Length188.4 in |
Width83.2 in | Width74.8 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase108.9 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1500 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $55,950 | $35,910 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 Land Cruiser is an all-new model. Its coming was presaged by the Lexus GX with which it shares a platform, but Toyota made sure that this midsize SUV falls squarely in its own segment. Verdict: The new 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the latest in a spate of automotive reboots, and it just may be the best of them. The new Land Cruiser combines retro styling and excellent off-road capability with the latest in comfort and convenience and, of course, brand heritage. But Toyota may be relying too heavily on the revered nameplate to justify the price, particularly since it’s changed some of the fundamental characteristics of the model. | The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid comes equipped with a hybrid four-cylinder powertrain and plenty of cargo space. Although the Santa Fe hybrid may not look as modern as some of its primary competitors—namely the Kia Sorento Hybrid, Toyota Highlander Hybrid, or Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe—it remains a sensible choice, priced competitively against those other options. Verdict: We recommend the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid to shoppers who value cargo space and fuel efficiency over the latest tech features or the newest styling trends. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.6L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.5 kWh |
MPG City | 22 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 31 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.6L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.5 kWh |
MPG City | 22 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 36.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5038 lbs | 4078 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 67.3 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 188.4 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 74.8 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 108.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1500 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid was reminiscent of a pair of "dad jeans"—practical and offering great value, yet lacking modern flair. Despite a refresh in 2021, its design appeared outdated compared to newer crossovers like the Hyundai Palisade or Kia Sorento. The Santa Fe's exterior featured a squared-up grille and flush-mounted headlights, but its overall silhouette seemed too soft for a contemporary SUV. The vehicle's dimensions placed it awkwardly between compact and three-row crossovers, resulting in a two-row midsize SUV with a spacious trunk but a somewhat frumpy appearance. Inside, the Santa Fe Hybrid prioritized function over style, with a large centre console filled with physical controls, making it easy to use but not particularly stylish.
In contrast, the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser embraced its iconic status with a boxy design and flat roof, reminiscent of its predecessors. The heritage grille and LED lighting paid homage to earlier models, while modern updates like colour-selectable fog lights added a contemporary twist. The Land Cruiser's interior focused on comfort and capability, with features like heated seats, a heated steering wheel, and a moonroof in higher trims. The cabin's design echoed Toyota's truck lineup, with cushy seats and contrast stitching enhancing comfort. The Land Cruiser's emphasis on off-road capability was evident in its design, making it a rugged yet comfortable choice for adventurous drivers.
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid offered a blend of performance and efficiency with its 1.6-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine paired with a 44.2-kW electric motor, delivering a total of 226 horsepower and 195 lb-ft of torque. Its fuel economy was impressive, with estimates of 7.1 L/100 km in the city, 7.9 on the highway, and 7.4 combined. The hybrid powertrain was managed by a six-speed automatic transmission, and the HTRAC AWD system provided flexibility in power distribution, enhancing traction in challenging conditions. While not the quickest, the Santa Fe Hybrid excelled in noise insulation and ride quality, offering a quiet and composed driving experience.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser, on the other hand, featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.4-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine, a 1.87-kWh battery pack, and a 48-hp electric motor, producing a total of 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. It came with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard full-time 4WD, equipped with an electronically controlled two-speed transfer case. The Land Cruiser's off-road prowess was enhanced by features like Multi-Terrain Select, automatic limited-slip differential, and a push-button disconnect for the front sway bar. The updated CRAWL control function provided precise low-speed control over challenging terrain, making the Land Cruiser a formidable off-road performer.
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid featured a shift-by-wire, push-button transmission, freeing up space below the centre stack. However, the stack itself was massive, with limited storage space. Rear passengers enjoyed a panoramic sunroof and ample legroom, while the cargo area offered 1,032 litres behind the second row, expanding to 2,041 litres with the seats folded. The Santa Fe Hybrid's interior was practical, with heated and ventilated front seats and a hands-free power liftgate.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser offered two rows of seating, with headroom measuring 917 mm in the front and 897 mm in the back. The centre console provided easy access to off-road features, while the cargo area, equipped with a rubber mat, offered 1,063 litres of space. The Land Cruiser's interior was designed for practicality and comfort, with features like a centre console cool box and a 120-volt AC outlet in the trunk, enhancing its usability for adventurous outings.
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid came with a 10.25-inch touchscreen featuring onboard navigation, Bluetooth, OTA map updates, and dynamic voice recognition. It supported wired Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, and a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster provided essential driving information. However, the 12-speaker Harman Kardon audio system was not available in Canada.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser featured the Multi-Terrain Monitor system, enhancing the 12.3-inch centre touchscreen's utility on off-road courses. The infotainment system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with USB-C ports for front and rear passengers. Higher trims offered a 14-speaker JBL premium sound system, a head-up display, and a digital rear-view mirror, enhancing the Land Cruiser's tech offerings.
The 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid prioritized safety with features like adaptive cruise control, forward collision avoidance, lane keep assist, and more. It received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ designation from the IIHS, highlighting its commitment to passenger safety.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA, but it came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert, and more. The Premium Package and First Edition added advanced features like lane-change assist and front cross-traffic alert, enhancing its safety credentials.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid was 7.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser scored 7.7 out of 10. Both vehicles received the same rating, but the choice ultimately depends on your priorities. If you value fuel efficiency and a strong safety record, the Santa Fe Hybrid is a solid choice. However, if off-road capability and a rugged design are more important, the Land Cruiser is the better option.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You desire a rugged, off-road-capable vehicle with a classic design.
- You appreciate advanced off-road technology and features for adventurous driving.
- You want a comfortable and well-equipped interior for long journeys.
Choose the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a quiet, comfortable ride.
- You value a spacious interior with practical features for everyday use.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong safety record and advanced safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid was 7.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser scored 7.7 out of 10. Both vehicles received the same rating, but the choice ultimately depends on your priorities. If you value fuel efficiency and a strong safety record, the Santa Fe Hybrid is a solid choice. However, if off-road capability and a rugged design are more important, the Land Cruiser is the better option.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You desire a rugged, off-road-capable vehicle with a classic design.
- You appreciate advanced off-road technology and features for adventurous driving.
- You want a comfortable and well-equipped interior for long journeys.
Choose the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a quiet, comfortable ride.
- You value a spacious interior with practical features for everyday use.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong safety record and advanced safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































