Mazda CX-90 vs Chevrolet Bolt
Overview | |
MSRP$39,300 | MSRP$27,600 |
Listings2015 | Listings1556 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews SummaryWith more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine Name210 hp Electric |
Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.9 cu ft | Cargo Space16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4846 lbs | Curb Weight3776 lbs |
Height68.3 in | Height63.9 in |
Length200.8 in | Length169.6 in |
Width84.9 in | Width80.1 in |
Wheelbase122.8 in | Wheelbase105.3 in |
Maximum Payload2008 lbs | Maximum Payload873 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,300 | $27,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | With more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | 65 kWh |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 210 hp Electric |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | 65 kWh |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.9 cu ft | 16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4846 lbs | 3776 lbs |
Height | 68.3 in | 63.9 in |
Length | 200.8 in | 169.6 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 80.1 in |
Wheelbase | 122.8 in | 105.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 2008 lbs | 873 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



























