Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$77,600 | MSRP$20,550 |
Listings990 | Listings1794 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA base-model Range Rover Sport costs about the same as a mid-tier trim of any other midsize luxury SUV. Land Rover plays in the big leagues, which require a minimum of six figures. Even with such an immense outlay, the Range Rover Sport is one of Land Rover's most popular models with sales that far surpass the Velar, Evoque, and Discovery. This is the lens from which we evaluate the Range Rover Sport. The particular 2026 model we tested — the SV Carbon — is also the fastest, most extreme vehicle the company has ever made, providing further context for its roughly $200,000 MSRP. At that price, the choices narrow to a new Porsche Cayenne Turbo or a lightly used Aston Martin DBX or Lamborghini Urus. Verdict: Anywhere it goes, the Range Rover Sport is at the top of its class. | |
Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 355 hp I6 | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity0.2 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City20 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 355 hp I6 | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.2 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City20 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.9 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4990 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height71.7 in | Height61.6 in |
Length194.7 in | Length159.1 in |
Width87.0 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase118.0 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload2105 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7716 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $77,600 | $20,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 5.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A base-model Range Rover Sport costs about the same as a mid-tier trim of any other midsize luxury SUV. Land Rover plays in the big leagues, which require a minimum of six figures. Even with such an immense outlay, the Range Rover Sport is one of Land Rover's most popular models with sales that far surpass the Velar, Evoque, and Discovery. This is the lens from which we evaluate the Range Rover Sport. The particular 2026 model we tested — the SV Carbon — is also the fastest, most extreme vehicle the company has ever made, providing further context for its roughly $200,000 MSRP. At that price, the choices narrow to a new Porsche Cayenne Turbo or a lightly used Aston Martin DBX or Lamborghini Urus. Verdict: Anywhere it goes, the Range Rover Sport is at the top of its class. | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 355 hp I6 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5500 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.2 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 355 hp I6 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5500 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.2 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.9 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4990 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 71.7 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 194.7 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 87.0 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 118.0 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 2105 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7716 lbs | |
The 2026 Hyundai Venue was classified as a crossover SUV, though its design leaned more towards a tall hatchback. It featured only front-wheel drive and had a ground clearance of 17 centimetres, which was higher than a typical car but not as elevated as a standard crossover SUV. The Venue's design was compact and narrow, reminiscent of European runabouts. Its upright windshield and SUV-like cues, such as the bluff nose and available roof rails, contributed to its crossover appearance. The Venue's exterior was characterized by a high nose with lower headlights, high-set daytime running lights, and a satin metallic lower fascia. Black wheel flares around small wheels and a two-tone roof option added to its SUV aesthetic. Inside, the Venue offered a simple and functional look, with a digital instrument cluster and a small touchscreen that resembled an iPad on the dash. Body-colour trim around the air vents and shifter brought some of the exterior feel inside.
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport maintained its distinctive and elegant appearance through three generations, with a steeply angled windshield and rear window, a gently sloping roofline, and large upright body sections. The pop-out door handles and wide taillight strip added trendy styling elements. The clamshell hood sat atop a narrow section of lights and a small grille, contributing to a tall and blunt front end. The Range Rover Sport appeared narrow and tall, which was advantageous for off-road driving and interior headroom. The SV Carbon variant featured a two-tone hood with exposed carbon fibre and additional carbon garnishes across various parts of the vehicle. Enormous 23-inch carbon wheels showcased the SV's performance credibility, with intricate weaves that justified their high cost. The interior design evolved from the previous generation, with a minimalist aesthetic that some found too minimal. The removal of physical controls in favour of touchscreen interfaces was a notable change. Despite the cold and barren feel of black plastic in the centre stack, the quality of materials like the seat controls and steering wheel remained top-notch. Ultrafabrics offered a practical alternative to leather, and a variety of headliners were available.


The 2026 Hyundai Venue was not known for its performance, as it was one of the least powerful vehicles on the market. It was powered by a naturally aspirated 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine that produced 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque. The power was delivered to the front wheels through a continuously variable transmission (CVT). The Venue's acceleration was modest, with a 0-100 km/h time ranging from 8.5 to 8.8 seconds, which was better than expected given its power output. Weighing in at 1,251 kilograms, the Venue felt peppy in city traffic but struggled at highway speeds due to the transmission's slow response. The handling benefited from its small size and low weight, making it easy to manoeuvre in traffic and fit into tight parking spots. However, the solid rear axle made the ride jiggly on uneven surfaces.
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport offered a range of powertrains, each with two states of tune. The standard engine was a 3.0-litre turbocharged inline-six with 355 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. The Dynamic SE trim added an electric supercharger, increasing output to 395 hp and 406 lb-ft. A plug-in hybrid powertrain was available, offering up to 85 kilometres of gas-free driving and a total output of 454 hp and 487 lb-ft. The BMW-built V8 engine, available on higher trims, delivered 523 hp and 553 lb-ft of torque. The SV trims featured a revised version of the V8, producing 626 hp. The Range Rover Sport's adaptive dampers and air springs provided excellent handling and off-road capability. The SV Carbon's handling was exceptional, with interconnected dampers replacing anti-roll bars and reducing body roll. The vehicle's weight of 2,635 kilograms did not hinder its performance, and the brakes offered reliable stopping power.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue featured cloth and synthetic leather seats with black upholstery and white contrast stitching. The seats were comfortable, with six-way manual adjustments for the driver. Headroom was ample, but legroom was limited for taller individuals. The rear seat offered enough space for average-sized adults, but taller passengers would struggle for legroom. The rear seats folded flat in a 60/40 split, providing 528 litres of cargo space, which was modest compared to other vehicles in its class. The Venue's interior was dominated by hard black plastic, with limited soft-touch surfaces.
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport offered generous space with ample legroom and headroom in all outboard positions. The seats were heated and electrically adjustable, with memory settings. The cargo space behind the rear seats was 592 litres, and an available cargo divider helped organize smaller items. The vehicle's towing capacity was impressive, at 3,500 kilograms for non-hybrid models. However, the narrow door openings and limited cargo space with the rear seats folded were drawbacks. The lack of physical controls for various functions was a notable issue, as most functions were accessed through the touchscreen.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue was equipped with an 8-inch touchscreen for basic infotainment features. While the screen size felt small by modern standards, it was functional and responsive. The Venue lacked features like navigation and a Wi-Fi hotspot but offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The digital instrument cluster displayed limited information, and a wireless charging pad was a standard feature in Canada. The audio system was a simple six-speaker unit, with no premium options available.
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport featured a 13.1-inch display with software that made basic functionality challenging but excelled in managing occasional features. The Wade Sensing app and 4x4i app provided detailed information for off-road driving. Apple CarPlay and the factory navigation worked well, and the instrument panel offered configurable layouts. The surround-view cameras were clear, and the Meridian Signature stereo provided good sound quality, though not as impressive as in the full-size Range Rover.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue came with a good set of standard safety features, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and a driver attention monitor. Blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were available on higher trims. The Venue received a four-star safety rating from the NHTSA, with some areas needing improvement.
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport included standard safety features such as automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and a surround view camera system. However, it lacked front knee airbags and rear side airbags. No crash-test ratings were available from North American organizations, but the Euro NCAP awarded it a five-star rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Venue was 5.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport scored 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, advanced technology, and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport if:
- You seek a luxury SUV with exceptional off-road capabilities.
- You require a vehicle with high towing capacity and advanced powertrains.
- You appreciate a spacious and comfortable interior with premium features.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
- You prioritize affordability and budget-friendly options.
- You need a compact vehicle for city driving and tight parking spaces.
- You value standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Venue was 5.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport scored 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, advanced technology, and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxury SUV with exceptional off-road capabilities.
- You require a vehicle with high towing capacity and advanced powertrains.
- You appreciate a spacious and comfortable interior with premium features.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
Shop Now- You prioritize affordability and budget-friendly options.
- You need a compact vehicle for city driving and tight parking spaces.
- You value standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































