Buick Encore GX vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
Overview | |
Years produced2020-Present | Years produced2025-Present |
MSRP$25,600 | MSRP |
Listings1165 | Listings110 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe latest from Buick is a smartly refreshed Encore GX subcompact crossover, available in Preferred, Sport Touring, and for the first time, Avenir trims. This is Buick’s best-selling model and it’s easy to see why. The Encore GX is economical but still looks great, and it offers a decent powertrain and a comfy ride. | |
Reviews SummaryThe more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has three distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4. With these changes, Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage — and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though the slightly sportier GR Sport pushes the bounds of affordability. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification as well as available DC charging, the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid leans forward. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City30 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine Name |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City30 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space23.5 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight3023 lbs | Curb Weight |
Height64.1 in | Height |
Length171.1 in | Length |
Width71.4 in | Width |
Wheelbase102.2 in | Wheelbase |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2020-Present | 2025-Present |
MSRP | $25,600 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The latest from Buick is a smartly refreshed Encore GX subcompact crossover, available in Preferred, Sport Touring, and for the first time, Avenir trims. This is Buick’s best-selling model and it’s easy to see why. The Encore GX is economical but still looks great, and it offers a decent powertrain and a comfy ride. | The more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has three distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4. With these changes, Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage — and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though the slightly sportier GR Sport pushes the bounds of affordability. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification as well as available DC charging, the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid leans forward. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
MPG City | 30 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 30 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 23.5 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 3023 lbs | |
Height | 64.1 in | |
Length | 171.1 in | |
Width | 71.4 in | |
Wheelbase | 102.2 in | |
Number of doors | 4 | |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |
The 2024 Buick Encore GX was a striking addition to Buick's lineup, drawing inspiration from the 2022 Wildcat concept. This refreshed model boasted a new front design with sleek daytime running lights positioned above the grille, complemented by angular LED headlamps. The Avenir trim featured a unique grille and chrome accents, enhancing its sophisticated appearance. The rear design remained largely unchanged from the previous year, except for the addition of new LED tail lights on the top trims. The Encore GX offered a variety of vibrant colours, including red, blue, maroon, and the distinctive Copper Ice Metallic, with options for a black roof and mirrors on the Sport Touring trim. Inside, the relocation of HVAC vents allowed for a 19-inch glass panel housing the digital gauge cluster and touchscreen, giving the interior a modern, tech-savvy look despite some cheap-feeling plastics.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, available exclusively in the Sport design in Canada, featured a bold and boxy aesthetic. The GR Sport trim, inspired by Toyota's Gazoo Racing division, showcased a more aggressive look with a prominent grille, rear diffuser, and 20-inch black alloy wheels. The RAV4's design emphasized a truck-like presence with squared-off lines and bulging fenders. The Sport trims added gloss black accents, while the GR Sport included red brake calipers and a wide mesh grille. Inside, the RAV4 offered a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10.5-inch touchscreen, with a larger 12.9-inch option on higher trims. The interior was designed for practicality, with ample storage solutions and comfortable seating, although the SofTex upholstery could become sticky on hot days.
The 2024 Buick Encore GX retained its 1.3-litre turbocharged three-cylinder engine in Canada, delivering 155 horsepower and 174 lb-ft of torque. This engine was paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission, providing a responsive driving experience with a 0-100 km/h time of around nine seconds. While not the quickest in its class, the Encore GX offered a smooth ride, particularly in urban settings. The selectable AWD system allowed drivers to engage all-wheel drive when needed, although it required manual intervention compared to competitors with automatic systems.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured an updated 2.5-litre inline four-cylinder engine, producing 186 horsepower, complemented by a larger 22.7-kWh battery pack. This setup increased the total power output to 324 horsepower, making it the most powerful RAV4 to date. The PHEV offered an estimated electric range of 80 kilometres, with seamless transitions between power sources. The RAV4's AWD system included a powerful front motor and a smaller rear motor for traction. In Auto mode, the RAV4 achieved a 0-100 km/h time in the low five seconds, providing a spirited driving experience. The GR Sport trim offered enhanced handling with a lower ride height and improved suspension, although the RAV4's weight was noticeable in corners.
The 2024 Buick Encore GX, as a subcompact SUV, offered limited utility but remained competitive within its segment. It had a towing capacity of 453 kilograms and featured a hands-free liftgate for easy access to the cargo area. With 665 litres of cargo space behind the rear seats, expandable to 1,422 litres with the seats folded, the Encore GX could accommodate long items like skis. The interior included heated front seats and a heated steering wheel, with optional features like a Bose audio system and a moonroof.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid maintained similar dimensions to its predecessor, optimizing interior space with clever storage solutions. The cabin featured a shelf over the dashboard for small items and a wireless charging pad on higher trims. The RAV4 offered comfortable seating for four passengers, with 960 millimetres of rear legroom. The cargo area provided 951 litres of space, expandable to 1,798 litres with the rear seats folded. The interior design prioritized practicality, with deep door pockets and versatile storage options.
The 2024 Buick Encore GX featured an 11-inch touchscreen paired with an 8-inch digital gauge cluster, housed under a single glass panel. While the design appeared sleek, the screens left much of the surface unused. The Encore GX included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with USB ports and an available wireless charging pad. The infotainment system was straightforward, with easy-to-read tiles for essential functions.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen, with a larger 12.9-inch option on higher trims. The touchscreen featured customizable tiles and a quick menu for easy access to frequently used settings. Toyota's new operating system, Arene, improved responsiveness and loading times. The Voice Assistant responded to a wide range of prompts, and the system provided information on charging schedules and range maps.
The 2024 Buick Encore GX came standard with the Driver Confidence package, including lane-keeping assist, automatic emergency braking, and blind-spot monitoring. However, features like adaptive cruise control and a 360-degree camera were optional. Unique safety features included Teen Driver, which monitored young drivers' habits, and Buckle to Drive, preventing the car from shifting out of park without the driver's seat belt fastened. The Encore GX received a five-star safety rating from the NHTSA.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, offering a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features. The system included automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. The RAV4 also had a safe exit alert and an enhanced rearview camera. The redesign aimed to address previous safety shortcomings, with crash-testing results pending from the IIHS and NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Buick Encore GX is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Buick Encore GX is the recommended choice for those seeking a stylish and well-rounded subcompact SUV.
Choose the 2024 Buick Encore GX if:
- You prefer a subcompact SUV with a stylish design and vibrant colour options.
- You value a straightforward infotainment system with essential features.
- You appreciate unique safety features like Teen Driver and Buckle to Drive.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
- You want a powerful and efficient plug-in hybrid with a long electric range.
- You prioritize advanced technology and customizable digital displays.
- You seek a spacious interior with practical storage solutions.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Buick Encore GX is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Buick Encore GX is the recommended choice for those seeking a stylish and well-rounded subcompact SUV.
Choose the 2024 Buick Encore GX if:
Shop Now- You prefer a subcompact SUV with a stylish design and vibrant colour options.
- You value a straightforward infotainment system with essential features.
- You appreciate unique safety features like Teen Driver and Buckle to Drive.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You want a powerful and efficient plug-in hybrid with a long electric range.
- You prioritize advanced technology and customizable digital displays.
- You seek a spacious interior with practical storage solutions.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































