2026 Subaru Forester vs 2026 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$29,995 | MSRP$65,725 |
Listings2380 | Listings61 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Subaru Forester Reviews SummaryTo create the 2026 Forester Wilderness, Subaru adds all-terrain tires, increased ground clearance, and improved angles of approach, breakover, and departure. Drivetrain modifications enhance traction, added underbody protection prevents damage when off-roading, and a full-size all-terrain spare tire is ready when you need it. Styling changes convey this model’s rugged capabilities, and Subaru outfits the interior for easy clean-up. All 2026 Forester models have a new centre console design and updated protection for rear passengers in a collision. Note that, at the time of writing, the 2026 Subaru Forester Wilderness is not being imported into Canada due to tariffs. This review of a U.S.-spec 2026 Forester Wilderness will apply to the Canadian market when importation of this model resumes. The pricing scale above applies to the full Forester line-up; Canadian 2026 Forester Wilderness pricing has not been announced at the time of writing. Verdict: Push the new 2026 Subaru Forester Wilderness to its limits, and you’ll be impressed by its off-roading capability. But even if you’re not planning to traverse challenging terrain, it is comforting to know that the Wilderness offers more competence than a typical crossover SUV when confronted with unexpected situations. | |
2026 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space, but it doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do: carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Toyota Sequoia suffers from the same issues as all full-size body-on-frame SUVs — cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family. Just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3510 lbs | Curb Weight5635 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height74.5 in |
Length183.3 in | Length208.1 in |
Width81.2 in | Width79.6 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,995 | $65,725 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | To create the 2026 Forester Wilderness, Subaru adds all-terrain tires, increased ground clearance, and improved angles of approach, breakover, and departure. Drivetrain modifications enhance traction, added underbody protection prevents damage when off-roading, and a full-size all-terrain spare tire is ready when you need it. Styling changes convey this model’s rugged capabilities, and Subaru outfits the interior for easy clean-up. All 2026 Forester models have a new centre console design and updated protection for rear passengers in a collision. Note that, at the time of writing, the 2026 Subaru Forester Wilderness is not being imported into Canada due to tariffs. This review of a U.S.-spec 2026 Forester Wilderness will apply to the Canadian market when importation of this model resumes. The pricing scale above applies to the full Forester line-up; Canadian 2026 Forester Wilderness pricing has not been announced at the time of writing. Verdict: Push the new 2026 Subaru Forester Wilderness to its limits, and you’ll be impressed by its off-roading capability. But even if you’re not planning to traverse challenging terrain, it is comforting to know that the Wilderness offers more competence than a typical crossover SUV when confronted with unexpected situations. | The Toyota Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space, but it doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do: carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Toyota Sequoia suffers from the same issues as all full-size body-on-frame SUVs — cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family. Just avoid the optional tow mirrors. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3510 lbs | 5635 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 183.3 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 81.2 in | 79.6 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































