2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2026 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$90,250 | MSRP$20,550 |
Listings67 | Listings1218 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryIt could be said that the Mercedes-Benz GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice. It offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be. While the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | |
2026 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.4 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5523 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height71.8 in | Height61.6 in |
Length205.0 in | Length159.1 in |
Width84.9 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase123.4 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload1818 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $90,250 | $20,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 5.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | It could be said that the Mercedes-Benz GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice. It offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be. While the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.4 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5523 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 71.8 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 205.0 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 123.4 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1818 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | |
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS presented a luxurious and sporty aesthetic, particularly in the GLS 450 model we tested. This base version, equipped with 21-inch AMG wheels and the AMG Line Exterior Package, exuded a sporty charm that resolved the awkwardness of the standard fake front skid plate. The interior, reminiscent of the smaller GLE, featured high-quality materials and detailing that justified its price tag. Despite some body creaks on cold mornings, the cabin offered a premium feel with standard leather upholstery and options for Nappa leather and various interior trims. The dual 12.3-inch displays were well-integrated, enhancing the dashboard's sleek look, while the unique control layout required minimal acclimation.
In contrast, the 2026 Hyundai Venue, though classified as a crossover SUV, leaned more towards a tall hatchback design. Its compact and narrow appearance, with SUV-like cues such as a bluff nose and available roof rails, made it more suited for European streets than North American ones. The Venue's interior was simple and functional, with a digital instrument cluster and a small touchscreen that felt like an afterthought. The use of body-colour trim around the air vents and shifter added a touch of exterior flair to the interior, but the overall design was more utilitarian than luxurious.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 was powered by a turbocharged 3.0-litre inline-six-cylinder engine, delivering 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. This powertrain, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and standard 4Matic all-wheel-drive, propelled the GLS 450 from 0-100 km/h in 6.1 seconds. Despite being the least powerful engine in the GLS lineup, it offered a satisfying balance of performance and fuel economy, with a combined rating of 11.3 litres per 100 kilometres. The GLS featured a standard Airmatic adaptive suspension, enhancing its ride and handling dynamics, and boasted a maximum towing capacity of 3,500 kilograms. The driving experience was tailored and refined, with a quiet cabin and composed ride, making it a standout in the luxury SUV segment.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue, on the other hand, was equipped with a naturally aspirated 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine, producing a modest 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque. This engine, coupled with a continuously variable transmission (CVT) and front-wheel drive, resulted in a 0-100 km/h time of 8.5–8.8 seconds. While the Venue felt peppy in city traffic, its performance lagged at highway speeds, with the CVT struggling to provide quick acceleration. The Venue's handling benefited from its small size and low weight, making it agile in urban environments. However, its ride was less refined, with noticeable noise and vibration due to limited sound deadening and a solid rear axle.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered a spacious and comfortable interior, with standard seven-passenger seating and an optional six-passenger configuration featuring second-row captain’s chairs. The GLS excelled in comfort, with features like a four-zone climate control system, heated and ventilated seats, and a heated steering wheel. Despite its generous legroom, storage options were limited, with small door pockets and a stingy centre armrest bin. The cargo space was versatile, with 355 litres behind the third row and up to 2,400 litres with the second row folded, though it fell short of traditional full-size luxury SUVs.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue provided a more compact interior, with cloth and synthetic leather seats that offered decent comfort. The front seats had six-way manual adjustments, while the rear seats accommodated average-sized adults but lacked legroom for taller passengers. The Venue's cargo space was modest, with 528 litres available with the rear seats folded and 902 litres with them up. The interior materials reflected cost-cutting measures, with hard plastics dominating the cabin and limited soft-touch surfaces.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured dual 12.3-inch displays with the Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) infotainment system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a navigation system with augmented reality, and a standard Burmester surround-sound system. The MBUX system was user-friendly, with voice-activated commands and customizable displays. Additional options included a head-up display and rear infotainment screens, enhancing the luxury experience.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue came with a basic 8-inch touchscreen for infotainment, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto but lacking features like navigation and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The audio system was a simple six-speaker unit, and while a wireless charging pad was standard, the Venue's technology offerings were limited compared to more premium vehicles.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS boasted nearly 40 safety and driver assistance systems, including Pre-Safe and Crosswind Assist technologies. While it lacked hands-free highway driver assistance, the GLS required active driver participation, providing a smooth and refined driving experience. The parking assistance features, including a surround-view camera system, made maneuvering the GLS easy.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue offered a solid set of standard safety features, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane keep assist. However, it lacked adaptive cruise control. The Venue received a four-star safety rating from the NHTSA, with mixed ratings from the IIHS, highlighting its budget-oriented safety performance.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue scores 5.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and well-rounded SUV experience.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You prioritize luxury, comfort, and advanced technology in a spacious SUV.
- You need a vehicle with strong performance and towing capabilities.
- You value a refined driving experience with a quiet cabin and composed ride.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
- You are looking for a budget-friendly, compact vehicle for urban driving.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and ease of parking in tight spaces.
- You want a vehicle with essential safety features at an affordable price.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue scores 5.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and well-rounded SUV experience.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You prioritize luxury, comfort, and advanced technology in a spacious SUV.
- You need a vehicle with strong performance and towing capabilities.
- You value a refined driving experience with a quiet cabin and composed ride.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
Shop Now- You are looking for a budget-friendly, compact vehicle for urban driving.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and ease of parking in tight spaces.
- You want a vehicle with essential safety features at an affordable price.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































