2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E vs 2027 Honda Passport
Overview | |
MSRP$37,795 | MSRP$45,195 |
Listings789 | Listings39 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E Reviews SummaryEvery automaker needs a successful electric SUV, and the best way to go about that is to make it look good. Ford’s bread-and-butter electric SUV does that by borrowing design elements from the legendary Mustang coupe and convertible, teaming them with a roomy interior and useful electric driving range. Offered in a variety of trims, the Mach-E works as a practical daily driver and can be had with big-time power and even as a rally-inspired trail beast. Verdict: The Ford Mustang Mach-E’s appealing looks are backed up by a practical interior, a viable range, and a variety of trim levels. It doesn’t charge as quickly or go as far as some rivals and the ride could be better, but the Mach-E offers style in a market sadly lacking it. | |
2027 Honda Passport Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity73 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
Battery Charge Time (240V)14.1 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name264 hp Electric | Engine Name3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque258 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower280 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V)14.1 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity73 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.7 cu ft | Cargo Space44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4595 lbs | Curb Weight4478 lbs |
Height64.0 in | Height73.1 in |
Length185.6 in | Length191.5 in |
Width82.6 in | Width79.4 in |
Wheelbase117.5 in | Wheelbase113.6 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload948 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,795 | $45,195 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Every automaker needs a successful electric SUV, and the best way to go about that is to make it look good. Ford’s bread-and-butter electric SUV does that by borrowing design elements from the legendary Mustang coupe and convertible, teaming them with a roomy interior and useful electric driving range. Offered in a variety of trims, the Mach-E works as a practical daily driver and can be had with big-time power and even as a rally-inspired trail beast. Verdict: The Ford Mustang Mach-E’s appealing looks are backed up by a practical interior, a viable range, and a variety of trim levels. It doesn’t charge as quickly or go as far as some rivals and the ride could be better, but the Mach-E offers style in a market sadly lacking it. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 73 kWh | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 14.1 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 264 hp Electric | 3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 14.1 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 73 kWh | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.7 cu ft | 44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4595 lbs | 4478 lbs |
Height | 64.0 in | 73.1 in |
Length | 185.6 in | 191.5 in |
Width | 82.6 in | 79.4 in |
Wheelbase | 117.5 in | 113.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 948 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































