2026 Lexus GX vs 2026 Hyundai Palisade
Overview | |
MSRP$39,435 | MSRP$66,785 |
Listings1124 | Listings9 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2026 Hyundai Palisade Reviews SummaryHyundai redesigned the popular Palisade three-row sport utility vehicle for the 2026 model year. Already one of the best three-row crossover SUVs on the North American market, Hyundai left no stone unturned in its quest to make the 2026 Palisade the best version yet. Verdict: The 2026 Hyundai Palisade is an improvement over the model it replaces in every meaningful way. Consider it a top choice if you’re in the market for a comfortable three-row SUV with space for the whole family. And if you’re planning to spend some time in the dirt, take a look at the new-for-2026 Palisade XRT Pro. | |
2026 Lexus GX Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 287 hp V6 | Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower287 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway21 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 287 hp V6 | Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower287 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway21 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space19.1 cu ft | Cargo Space10.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4420 lbs | Curb Weight5585 lbs |
Height69.5 in | Height75.6 in |
Length199.2 in | Length197.1 in |
Width78.0 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase116.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1907 lbs | Maximum Payload1445 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9063 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity1650 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity9063 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,435 | $66,785 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.8 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Hyundai redesigned the popular Palisade three-row sport utility vehicle for the 2026 model year. Already one of the best three-row crossover SUVs on the North American market, Hyundai left no stone unturned in its quest to make the 2026 Palisade the best version yet. Verdict: The 2026 Hyundai Palisade is an improvement over the model it replaces in every meaningful way. Consider it a top choice if you’re in the market for a comfortable three-row SUV with space for the whole family. And if you’re planning to spend some time in the dirt, take a look at the new-for-2026 Palisade XRT Pro. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 287 hp V6 | 3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 287 hp @ 6400 rpm | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 21 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 287 hp V6 | 3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 287 hp @ 6400 rpm | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 21 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 19.1 cu ft | 10.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4420 lbs | 5585 lbs |
Height | 69.5 in | 75.6 in |
Length | 199.2 in | 197.1 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 116.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1907 lbs | 1445 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 9063 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1650 lbs | 9063 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



































