2026 BMW X5 vs 2026 Hyundai Palisade
Overview | |
MSRP$68,300 | MSRP$39,435 |
Listings170 | Listings1124 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryIn Canada, four versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The xDrive40i model costs the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The xDrive50e is a plug-in hybrid with 64 kilometres of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | |
2026 Hyundai Palisade Reviews SummaryHyundai redesigned the popular Palisade three-row sport utility vehicle for the 2026 model year. Already one of the best three-row crossover SUVs on the North American market, Hyundai left no stone unturned in its quest to make the 2026 Palisade the best version yet. Verdict: The 2026 Hyundai Palisade is an improvement over the model it replaces in every meaningful way. Consider it a top choice if you’re in the market for a comfortable three-row SUV with space for the whole family. And if you’re planning to spend some time in the dirt, take a look at the new-for-2026 Palisade XRT Pro. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine3.5L 287 hp V6 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower287 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name3.5L 287 hp V6 |
Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower287 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space19.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight4919 lbs | Curb Weight4420 lbs |
Height69.1 in | Height69.5 in |
Length194.2 in | Length199.2 in |
Width87.3 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase116.9 in |
Maximum Payload1054 lbs | Maximum Payload1907 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity1650 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $68,300 | $39,435 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In Canada, four versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The xDrive40i model costs the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The xDrive50e is a plug-in hybrid with 64 kilometres of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | Hyundai redesigned the popular Palisade three-row sport utility vehicle for the 2026 model year. Already one of the best three-row crossover SUVs on the North American market, Hyundai left no stone unturned in its quest to make the 2026 Palisade the best version yet. Verdict: The 2026 Hyundai Palisade is an improvement over the model it replaces in every meaningful way. Consider it a top choice if you’re in the market for a comfortable three-row SUV with space for the whole family. And if you’re planning to spend some time in the dirt, take a look at the new-for-2026 Palisade XRT Pro. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 3.5L 287 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | 287 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 3.5L 287 hp V6 |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | 287 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 19.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4919 lbs | 4420 lbs |
Height | 69.1 in | 69.5 in |
Length | 194.2 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 116.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1054 lbs | 1907 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7200 lbs | 5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1650 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































