2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid vs 2026 Toyota 4Runner
Overview | |
MSRP$44,160 | MSRP$42,270 |
Listings165 | Listings197 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid Reviews SummaryRedesigned for 2026, the new Hyundai Palisade brings more than just fresh looks. For the first time, Hyundai is now offering a hybrid powertrain with its big three-row, family SUV. Capable of traveling more than 950 kilometres on a single tank of fuel, the Palisade Hybrid solves one of the only downsides of the market’s best three-row SUV: fuel efficiency. The Palisade Hybrid delivers more than just great fuel economy, though. It’s more powerful than the gas model, and in higher trim levels the Palisade Hybrid feels more luxurious than its competition. Verdict: Simply put, Hyundai currently sells the best mass-market three-row crossover SUV in North America. The 2026 Hyundai Palisade looks good, drives well, and feels special — and it will keep you away from the gas station, too. | |
2026 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryShoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for. The Toyota 4Runner compromises passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as in typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most. But for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, the 4Runner is a great choice. But those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City33 | MPG City |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City33 | MPG City |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space19.1 cu ft | Cargo Space48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4652 lbs | Curb Weight4455 lbs |
Height69.5 in | Height72.6 in |
Length199.2 in | Length194.9 in |
Width78.0 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase116.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1631 lbs | Maximum Payload895 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity1650 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $44,160 | $42,270 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Redesigned for 2026, the new Hyundai Palisade brings more than just fresh looks. For the first time, Hyundai is now offering a hybrid powertrain with its big three-row, family SUV. Capable of traveling more than 950 kilometres on a single tank of fuel, the Palisade Hybrid solves one of the only downsides of the market’s best three-row SUV: fuel efficiency. The Palisade Hybrid delivers more than just great fuel economy, though. It’s more powerful than the gas model, and in higher trim levels the Palisade Hybrid feels more luxurious than its competition. Verdict: Simply put, Hyundai currently sells the best mass-market three-row crossover SUV in North America. The 2026 Hyundai Palisade looks good, drives well, and feels special — and it will keep you away from the gas station, too. | Shoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for. The Toyota 4Runner compromises passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as in typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most. But for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, the 4Runner is a great choice. But those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 33 | |
MPG Highway | 35 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 33 | |
MPG Highway | 35 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 19.1 cu ft | 48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4652 lbs | 4455 lbs |
Height | 69.5 in | 72.6 in |
Length | 199.2 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 116.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1631 lbs | 895 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1650 lbs | 6000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































