2025 Jeep Gladiator vs 2026 Toyota Tacoma
Overview | |
MSRP$38,100 | MSRP$32,545 |
Listings19 | Listings695 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Jeep Gladiator Reviews SummaryThe more you spend, the less capable the Gladiator is. The 2025 Gladiator loses its manual transmission and adds’41, Joose, and Mojito paint colours. Verdict: Unique among pickup trucks, the Jeep Gladiator is an appealing alternative to the status quo. That’s especially true if you value open-air driving or plan to tackle untrodden territory. But for serious towing and hauling tasks, there are better choices than the Gladiator. | |
2026 Toyota Tacoma Reviews SummaryWe’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro — one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models — won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in Canada as a Double Cab with two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple packages. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine2.4L 228 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity2 |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway22 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 228 hp I4 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway22 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity2 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length60.3 in | Bed Length73.5 in |
Curb Weight4662 lbs | Curb Weight4145 lbs |
Height75.0 in | Height74.0 in |
Length218.0 in | Length213.0 in |
Width73.8 in | Width76.9 in |
Wheelbase137.3 in | Wheelbase131.9 in |
Maximum Payload1725 lbs | Maximum Payload1460 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity4500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,100 | $32,545 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The more you spend, the less capable the Gladiator is. The 2025 Gladiator loses its manual transmission and adds’41, Joose, and Mojito paint colours. Verdict: Unique among pickup trucks, the Jeep Gladiator is an appealing alternative to the status quo. That’s especially true if you value open-air driving or plan to tackle untrodden territory. But for serious towing and hauling tasks, there are better choices than the Gladiator. | We’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro — one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models — won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in Canada as a Double Cab with two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple packages. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.4L 228 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 2 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 22 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.4L 228 hp I4 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 22 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 2 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 60.3 in | 73.5 in |
Curb Weight | 4662 lbs | 4145 lbs |
Height | 75.0 in | 74.0 in |
Length | 218.0 in | 213.0 in |
Width | 73.8 in | 76.9 in |
Wheelbase | 137.3 in | 131.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1725 lbs | 1460 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 4500 lbs | 3500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































