2025 Hyundai Kona vs 2026 Honda Passport
Overview | |
MSRP$24,550 | MSRP$44,950 |
Listings396 | Listings239 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Hyundai Kona Reviews SummaryThat there are no major changes for the 2025 Hyundai Kona is neither a surprise nor a bad thing. Not a surprise because this second-generation model only made its debut a year ago, making it too soon to expect any major updates. And not a bad thing because, frankly, the second-generation Kona was already a great subcompact SUV. Time does not stand still, though, particularly when it comes to crossovers, so it’s time to find out how the Kona performs one year on and whether it continues to deliver value in an increasingly busy part of the market. | |
2026 Honda Passport Reviews SummaryRedesigned for the 2026 model year, the Honda Passport now targets aspirational lifestyle SUVs such as the Jeep Grand Cherokee and the Toyota 4Runner. While the Passport name remains, nearly everything else is new, from the exterior to the interior and the engine to the trunk. Honda’s two-row SUV is virtually unrecognizable compared with the outgoing generation. Verdict: The 2026 Honda Passport is a well-rounded crossover SUV that shines with regard to cargo space and user-friendly tech. However, while the new Passport aims to be more capable off-road than its predecessor, it still lacks key features such as a locking differential and low-range 4WD, not to mention it carries a high price tag. While not ideal for hardcore off-roaders (it is, after all, a unibody construction), the 2026 Honda Passport is a solid choice for family adventurers in need of a comfortable and spacious crossover. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine3.5L 285 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine Name3.5L 285 hp V6 |
Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.5 cu ft | Cargo Space44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight3005 lbs | Curb Weight4478 lbs |
Height62.2 in | Height73.1 in |
Length171.3 in | Length191.5 in |
Width71.9 in | Width79.4 in |
Wheelbase104.7 in | Wheelbase113.6 in |
Maximum Payload1085 lbs | Maximum Payload948 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,550 | $44,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | That there are no major changes for the 2025 Hyundai Kona is neither a surprise nor a bad thing. Not a surprise because this second-generation model only made its debut a year ago, making it too soon to expect any major updates. And not a bad thing because, frankly, the second-generation Kona was already a great subcompact SUV. Time does not stand still, though, particularly when it comes to crossovers, so it’s time to find out how the Kona performs one year on and whether it continues to deliver value in an increasingly busy part of the market. | Redesigned for the 2026 model year, the Honda Passport now targets aspirational lifestyle SUVs such as the Jeep Grand Cherokee and the Toyota 4Runner. While the Passport name remains, nearly everything else is new, from the exterior to the interior and the engine to the trunk. Honda’s two-row SUV is virtually unrecognizable compared with the outgoing generation. Verdict: The 2026 Honda Passport is a well-rounded crossover SUV that shines with regard to cargo space and user-friendly tech. However, while the new Passport aims to be more capable off-road than its predecessor, it still lacks key features such as a locking differential and low-range 4WD, not to mention it carries a high price tag. While not ideal for hardcore off-roaders (it is, after all, a unibody construction), the 2026 Honda Passport is a solid choice for family adventurers in need of a comfortable and spacious crossover. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 3.5L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City | 28 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 3.5L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.5 cu ft | 44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3005 lbs | 4478 lbs |
Height | 62.2 in | 73.1 in |
Length | 171.3 in | 191.5 in |
Width | 71.9 in | 79.4 in |
Wheelbase | 104.7 in | 113.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1085 lbs | 948 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2025 Hyundai Kona retained its distinctive appearance from the previous year, ensuring it stood out in the crowded crossover class. Its futuristic design was highlighted by a flush, single-piece grille and ultra-slim LED light bars, giving even the gas-powered models a modern look. The Kona's design, while not traditionally handsome, was a blend of curves, bulges, and sharp angles that came together in a satisfying manner. The increased size of the newer model, being 15 centimetres longer, provided more interior space and a more assertive stance, especially in the sportier N Line trim with its body-coloured bumpers and cladding.
The 2026 Honda Passport made a bold statement with its extra-large proportions and blocky dimensions, embodying the rugged SUV aesthetic. Its flat hood and abrupt lower bumper enhanced its off-road capabilities, while bracket-shaped amber running lights and a thin hood scoop added to its distinctive look. The Passport's design was inspired by a backpack, evident in its profile view with a blacked-out D-pillar and large rear-quarter window. The vehicle featured practical elements like rock sliders and a scratch-resistant panel for leaning equipment, making it a versatile choice for adventurous drivers.
The 2025 Hyundai Kona offered a choice between a fully electric drivetrain and two gas-powered options. The Essential and Preferred trims featured a 2.0-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder engine with 147 horsepower and 132 lb-ft of torque, paired with an Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT). For those seeking more power, the Kona N Line boasted a turbocharged 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine producing 190 horsepower and 195 lb-ft of torque, coupled with an eight-speed automatic transmission. All-wheel drive was available on the Essential and Preferred trims and standard on the N Line, enhancing the vehicle's versatility and handling.
The 2026 Honda Passport was equipped with a naturally aspirated 3.5-litre V6 engine, delivering 285 horsepower and 262 lb-ft of torque. This engine was paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission, providing smooth and unobtrusive performance. The Passport's i-VTM4 all-wheel drive system was standard across all trims, along with seven distinct drive modes, including new Sport, Trail, and Tow modes. The vehicle excelled in off-road environments, thanks to its improved approach and departure angles, skid plates, and all-terrain tires. Despite its robust capabilities, the Passport's fuel economy remained modest, with an estimated 12.6 litres per 100 kilometres in city driving.
The 2025 Hyundai Kona offered a surprisingly spacious interior, with 723 litres of cargo capacity behind the rear seats, expanding to 1,803 litres with the seats folded. Rear legroom measured 970 millimetres, providing ample space for passengers. The front seats were adjustable, and the steering wheel offered reach and height adjustments, enhancing driver comfort. The Kona's interior featured various storage compartments, and the upholstery options ranged from cloth to Alcantara sport seats, depending on the trim.
The 2026 Honda Passport excelled in cargo space, offering 1,246 litres behind the rear seats and 2,356 litres with the seats folded, making it the most capacious in its segment. The vehicle also provided best-in-class rear-seat legroom and numerous storage cubbies and cup holders. Up front, the Passport offered generous headroom, legroom, and shoulder room, along with a panoramic moonroof and ventilated front seats in the Touring trims. The Passport's interior was designed for practicality and comfort, catering to both family road trips and off-road adventures.
The 2025 Hyundai Kona featured a 12.3-inch central touchscreen infotainment display with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay as standard. The Preferred trim with the Trend package and the N Line trim included wireless smartphone charging and Hyundai's digital key. The N Line also offered a full 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an eight-speaker Bose premium audio system with the Ultimate package. Hyundai's Bluelink connectivity allowed for over-the-air software updates, ensuring the vehicle's features remained up to date.
The 2026 Honda Passport boasted a 12.3-inch touchscreen display with Google Built-in, offering Google Maps, Google Assistant, and other apps. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were also standard, along with a wireless phone charger. The Passport's touchscreen was user-friendly, and the vehicle included a subscription-based Wi-Fi hotspot, four USB-C charging ports, and a 10.2-inch digital driver information display. The Touring trims featured a 12-speaker Bose stereo system and the TrailWatch camera system for enhanced visibility.
The 2025 Hyundai Kona impressed with its comprehensive safety features, including Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Lane Keeping Assist, Blind-Spot Collision Warning, and Rear Cross-traffic Collision Avoidance Assist as standard. The Preferred trim added enhanced Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, while the N Line with the Ultimate package included advanced features like Highway Driving Assist. The Kona was named a Top Safety Pick+ by the IIHS, reflecting its strong safety credentials.
The 2026 Honda Passport came equipped with Honda Safety Sense, featuring automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control. Additional features included traffic-jam assist, traffic-sign recognition, and low-speed braking control. The Passport had eight standard airbags, but its previous generation had mixed crash test results. The 2026 model's safety rating awaited further testing by the IIHS and NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Hyundai Kona is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Honda Passport scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Hyundai Kona is the recommended choice for its superior safety features, modern technology, and versatile powertrain options.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Kona if:
- You prioritize a compact crossover with excellent safety ratings and advanced safety features.
- You seek a vehicle with a choice of powertrains, including a fully electric option.
- You value a modern infotainment system with wireless connectivity and over-the-air updates.
Choose the 2026 Honda Passport if:
- You need a midsize SUV with best-in-class cargo space and rear-seat legroom.
- You desire a vehicle with robust off-road capabilities and versatile drive modes.
- You appreciate a practical interior with physical controls and ample storage options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Hyundai Kona is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Honda Passport scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Hyundai Kona is the recommended choice for its superior safety features, modern technology, and versatile powertrain options.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Kona if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a compact crossover with excellent safety ratings and advanced safety features.
- You seek a vehicle with a choice of powertrains, including a fully electric option.
- You value a modern infotainment system with wireless connectivity and over-the-air updates.
Choose the 2026 Honda Passport if:
Shop Now- You need a midsize SUV with best-in-class cargo space and rear-seat legroom.
- You desire a vehicle with robust off-road capabilities and versatile drive modes.
- You appreciate a practical interior with physical controls and ample storage options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































